1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "哪里的饺子最好吃?"

"哪里的饺子最好吃?"

Translation:Where can we get the best dumplings?

November 20, 2017

50 Comments


Amboahaolo

How about "What place has the best dumplings?"


gabemdo

That seems much better. The offered English is more of an interpretation than a translation. It's not very helpful.


Alison920660

Yes, I agree that the current translation is pretty bad if you consider how literally some of the other sentences in the course are translated!


Pogosticksteve

For sure. It's not grammatically correct, but I would even find natural to say "where has the best dumplings?" English grammar rules are often clumsy.


Ant.H

It is grammatically correct.


Eoin790683

Agreed - it's gramatically correct and a simple, literal translation. But it's still not accepted... :(


PatrickSac9

I agree, this is a better answer compared to the suggested answer.


dstillma

"Where are the best dumplings". Keep it simple.


dTanMan

Also suggested "where are the tastiest dumplings?" I think this is the most verbatim/direct translation.


cait312

"Which place has the best dumplings?" that should be accepted...


Hedwigechouette

"where are the best dumplings to eat" was rejected but I think it's fine


Fiyalka2

If you drop "to eat", that would be fine. "Where are the best dumplings?" or "Where are the tastiest dumplings?"


mikron

Another mistake they have. I wrote "where can I get the best dumplings" and it corrected me to "we" instead of "I"?


hippietrail

This should accept "jiaozi" as well as "dumplings". Jiaozi are not the only kind of Chinese dumpling even though they're the most typical.


Slade366

This one is horrible. Literal translations are way better than interpretative/ context-specific translations. We are trying to learn the Chinese language, not memorize random phrases!


JChien6953

"What place has the tastiest dumplings?" should be correct too.


AlexanderK218814

I don't see any "we" and "get". The question is about "where the dumplings are the best" only.


wojiaoyangyi

There are several ways to translate this into English correctly - Duo needs to add a few more


hippietrail

One of the main ways it adds them is by us suggesting them. That's what it means when you read "beta" on some of the courses, including this one.


Jimothey

"Where has the best dumplings" also rejected


BobBowles1

饺子 are 180 degrees away from English dumplings. Please add 'jiaozi' as an accepted translation for the untranslatable.


Nevin711542

Is there not a difference between where are the best dumplings and where can I get the best dumplings in Chinese?


RobinThor

What about "where are the dumplings the tastiest"?


JessicA716041

"Where are the dumplings most delicious" - where can we get the best dumplings is very US English specific and i wouldnt have thought to type that as these words arent used in thr chinese sentence


KaseySelma

More like, where has tbe most delicious dumplings?


hippietrail

Yes. I just suggested "Where has the tastiest jiaozi".


LauraHitch4

Where are the best dumplings should be fine right?


Kieran-Moore

..which place has the best dumplings?.......

How do we know they are referring to"we"...?? In that case.. "Where can I get the best dumplings?" ..should also be acceptable


Leon343243

Where do they have the tastiest dumplings? not right


LBoksha

I also reported "Where do they have the best dumplings?" as correct, but I get the idea there aren't enough people working on a course this big, so I'm not holding my breath.


zhaoyun66

我们能在哪里得到最好的饺子


PatrickSac9

The suggested answer is far from the literal answer.


mdawg227974

Genuinely one of the worst english translations ive ever seen


JanDrabner

This example is completely terrible and should be removed.


Zesul

I think "Where to get the best dumplings?" should be accepted, too. It captures the meaning of the given sentence quite well and without requiring an explicit personal pronoun.


wojiaoyangyi

Your translation gets across the meaning but it's not correct English and no native speaker would express it like that. It's pretty rare to drop the pronoun in English except in specific idiomatic expressions eg. rhetorical questions like "what to do?"


hippietrail

Another place we would do it is in titles. Like the title of a movie, book, essay, magazine article, segment of a TV show. Since we have no context I now think this would work, even though I previously voted it down.


ErosLeonar

Because I am mexican it could be posible


rianwardana

How about "Which restaurant has the best dumplings" ?


Tommy556270

"Where are the most delicious dumplings?" is accepted


BrummieBeckett

Where has the most delicious dumplings


FHqXhJ

How about "Where do the best dumplings come from?" This was marked wrong, though I suspect it would be an accurate translation if the speaker is asking e.g. for a city or region rather than a particular restaurant.


Marin470782

the Chinese has nothing to suggest 'we' or 'get'; this is not translation!


YueShuenWo

It's really wrong


fateme.x

How about "where can we get the best dumplings from?"


WIMDispa

I fully agree with Gabemdo

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.