"哪里的饺子最好吃?"

Translation:Where can we get the best dumplings?

November 20, 2017

30 Comments


Amboahaolo

How about "What place has the best dumplings?"

November 20, 2017

gabemdo

That seems much better. The offered English is more of an interpretation than a translation. It's not very helpful.

November 20, 2017

Alison920660

Yes, I agree that the current translation is pretty bad if you consider how literally some of the other sentences in the course are translated!

December 13, 2017

Tighe_Hastings

Agreed

December 9, 2017

Pogosticksteve

For sure. It's not grammatically correct, but I would even find natural to say "where has the best dumplings?" English grammar rules are often clumsy.

May 4, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"where are the best dumplings to eat" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 22, 2017

dstillma

"Where are the best dumplings". Keep it simple.

December 10, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now.

January 29, 2018

dTanMan

Also suggested "where are the tastiest dumplings?" I think this is the most verbatim/direct translation.

November 26, 2017

cait312

"Which place has the best dumplings?" that should be accepted...

February 6, 2018

hippietrail

This should accept "jiaozi" as well as "dumplings". Jiaozi are not the only kind of Chinese dumpling even though they're the most typical.

February 4, 2018

mikron

Another mistake they have. I wrote "where can I get the best dumplings" and it corrected me to "we" instead of "I"?

December 4, 2017

wojiaoyangyi

There are several ways to translate this into English correctly - Duo needs to add a few more

February 12, 2018

hippietrail

One of the main ways it adds them is by us suggesting them. That's what it means when you read "beta" on some of the courses, including this one.

February 13, 2018

Jimothey

"Where has the best dumplings" also rejected

December 16, 2017

JChien6953

"What place has the tastiest dumplings?" should be correct too.

March 23, 2018

BobBowles1

饺子 are 180 degrees away from English dumplings. Please add 'jiaozi' as an accepted translation for the untranslatable.

June 3, 2018

SusanDuthi

I would agree

November 24, 2017

KaseySelma

More like, where has tbe most delicious dumplings?

February 12, 2018

hippietrail

Yes. I just suggested "Where has the tastiest jiaozi".

February 13, 2018

Slade366

This one is horrible. Literal translations are way better than interpretative/ context-specific translations. We are trying to learn the Chinese language, not memorize random phrases!

July 23, 2018

RobinThor

What about "where are the dumplings the tastiest"?

February 20, 2019

LauraHitch4

Where are the best dumplings should be fine right?

July 5, 2018

Nevin711542

Is there not a difference between where are the best dumplings and where can I get the best dumplings in Chinese?

September 16, 2018

AlexanderK218814

I don't see any "we" and "get". The question is about "where the dumplings are the best" only.

February 25, 2019

Kieran-Moore

..which place has the best dumplings?.......

How do we know they are referring to"we"...?? In that case.. "Where can I get the best dumplings?" ..should also be acceptable

March 3, 2019

BrummieBeckett

Where has the most delicious dumplings

March 8, 2019

Zesul

I think "Where to get the best dumplings?" should be accepted, too. It captures the meaning of the given sentence quite well and without requiring an explicit personal pronoun.

January 24, 2018

wojiaoyangyi

Your translation gets across the meaning but it's not correct English and no native speaker would express it like that. It's pretty rare to drop the pronoun in English except in specific idiomatic expressions eg. rhetorical questions like "what to do?"

February 12, 2018

hippietrail

Another place we would do it is in titles. Like the title of a movie, book, essay, magazine article, segment of a TV show. Since we have no context I now think this would work, even though I previously voted it down.

February 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.