1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "주황색인 오렌지"

"주황색인 오렌지"

Translation:An orange orange

November 20, 2017

11 Comments


FurstWasser

In other news, salt is salty.


kimmksk

but the form is very different! 짠 소금.


Cici455680

0.0 I have never heard of such a thing! I thought oranges were purple!


GeraldMath4

My supposedly incorrect "An orange-colored orange" is a better answer. "An orange orange" might be describing the color of a crayon or water color.


conniestar16

Is it 주황색 or 주황색인?


Minzhi_

주황색 is a noun and 주황색인 is an adjective


RaphaelNing

It's 朱黃色, according to NAVER dictionary.


Lisa739939

it make sence. 红+黄 = 橙色

By the way what is the Naver dictionary, how to search?


HuyTran564912

On app store or ch play (for android) search "Naver Dictionary". By default it is an Kr-En (or Kr-Vi for me) with Hanja being provided next to the Korean word sometimes

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.