"주황색인 오렌지"

Translation:An orange orange

November 20, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FurstWasser

In other news, salt is salty.


kimmksk

but the form is very different! 짠 소금.


BakedPotat17

More like: A salty salt


FNSly

0.0 I have never heard of such a thing! I thought oranges were purple!


JeSuis.Khryssy

I think they're more of a violet color


yoongiibae

4yr old me : spell orange
Her : the color one or the fruit one?
me :


ZezeImasek

Oranges can be green, so this isnt such a weird statement

"People living in southern countries, and especially near the equator, probably haven't ever seen an orange with an orange rind. All their oranges will have green rinds because of their warm climates."


sugarlino

True. I live in India and even tho I've seen orange oranges, most of em are green or atleast have a green tint


Meso2315J

Yea. I've actually never seen a fully orange orange before.


GeraldMath4

My supposedly incorrect "An orange-colored orange" is a better answer. "An orange orange" might be describing the color of a crayon or water color.


conniestar16

Is it 주황색 or 주황색인?


Minzhi_

주황색 is a noun and 주황색인 is an adjective


Kavyani2

Whats an orange orange? I've never heard such incorrect english in my life...


GeraldMath4

A more literal translation might sound better. "An orange-colored orange."


Kakarinsil

Name a yellow fruit:

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.