1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 한 적이 없습니다."

"저는 적이 없습니다."

Translation:I never did it.

November 20, 2017

10 Comments


annieostara

What about "I've never done that"?


josueetcom

This sounds better in my opinion since basically means "experience"


13bimic

thats ok too


Komerinam

That's what I told to my teacher... ^^


leesan55

why is "I never do it." not acceptable? 없습니다 is present tense right?


Igor242724

Because it means "I don't have experience of it being done" where have is in the present tense


Rose468589

I think it's the 한 part of the sentence that makes it past tense as the sentence structure for using 적이 있다/없다 is "past modifier of verb + 적이 있다/없다".


crazdave

What about "I am never done."?


oee16

I think (not sure)

○ Never as in "not yet" = ~(으)ㄴ 적이 없다

I have never been cheated (done) = 저는 속인 적이 없다

○ Never as in "not by any means" = 결코 ~지 않다

I never get cheated (/ am never done?) = 저는 결코 속지 않았다

Grateful for any feedback.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.