1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie does everything more s…

"Žofie does everything more successfully than her uncle."

Translation:Žofie všechno dělá úspěšněji než její strýc.

November 20, 2017

9 Comments


a-m-j

What is wrong with "ŽOFIE VŠECHNO DĚLÁ ÚSPĚŠNĚJI NEŽ SVOJE STRÝC"


Renardo_11

I think that "her uncle (does it)" is like a subclause with its own subject (strýc), and "svoje" as a reflexive pronoun cannot be used in the subject.


Needabeer

Zofie umi vsechno uspesneji...?


VladaFu

does is dělá, umí is can.


Kofi168

I would translate it Žofie dělá všechno lépe.


BoneheadBass

That might be fine, IF the original sentence did not use "more successfully." While the meanings are similar, they are not necessarily identical. It's usually best to use the most direct translation, unless doing so would result in a very strange sentence. But perhaps the native Czech speakers on the team will consider adding your suggestion, if they feel it would be appropriate.


VladaFu

lépe is really better

The sentence here is to teach you a different word.


Denis596860

the correct sentence is 'Zofie vsechno dela uspesneji. What is or are the differences between 'vsechno dela vs dela vsechno?


nueby

These two words can be swapped without consequences in this exercise. Both strains of the variants are equally represented on the accepted translations list.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.