"Ābri iksāt."

Translation:You all are women.

November 20, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hanchop

The answer is "you all are women". I wrote "you are all women." how am I wrong ?


Dedalvs

These are different things in English. With second person plural, I try to stick to the standard that "you all" is a substitute for "you", but beyond that an equivalent of "all" would be required.


MartynJP

Yup I keep running in to this. It should accept both really


Dedalvs

I’m sorry, but we can’t accept “you _ all” for second person plural. I’ve heard from other courses that this is standard practice.


LRonHustler

It looks like Ābra = Woman Ābri = Women


ananlopezx

I think is something wrong, because It should be Åbra that it's singular


WhitefangSP

I used "You are all women", shouldn't it be accepted?


WhitefangSP

But accepts "You are women", which is the more plain translation.


Dedalvs

These are different things in English. With second person plural, I try to stick to the standard that "you all" is a substitute for "you", but beyond that an equivalent of "all" would be required.


MagisterDy

Why do you guys learn high valyrian?


YsoseriousM

Is 'all' in the translation only for clarification purpose (that 'you' is in plural) or does 'iksaat' actually means 'you all'?


Dedalvs

Iksāt is the second person plural present indicative conjugation of sagon. In English, we can say "you all" to mean "you (plu.)".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.