"对不起,我可以向你借笔记吗?"

Translation:Sorry, can I borrow the notes from you?

November 20, 2017

19 Comments


pkoutsenko

There is no BUT in the Chinese text

November 20, 2017

SSSRoaB

That's more a property of the English language. Though I do agree that they should change it to 'Sorry, can I...' to minimize confusion.

November 29, 2017

michelle.ko

"sorry, could I borrow your notes?" should be accepted

November 20, 2017

NickeL9740

Yes, i typed this and i got it correct

January 26, 2018

jimjams00

Better yet, 'excuse me, may/might I borrow your notes?'

November 21, 2017

tgaertig

Why is 向 used here?

January 2, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I believe it's part of the sentence structure for 借/borrow. 向你借something ”向你“ is like "from you" “借" is borrow.

"向你借something" is like "borrow something from you"

January 12, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"向" can mean "from" per https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22towards%22_with_%22xiang%22#Used_as_.22from.22. So, the latter half of the reference sentence is literally "I can from you borrow notes?" and follows a 向 + target + verb pattern.

March 26, 2018

janette.yeung

No need for "but"

November 27, 2017

NickeL9740

Why does it need a but

January 26, 2018

FrankieW5

Excuse me, could I borrow your notes?

November 28, 2017

taffystar

"Sorry, may I borrow your notes?"

November 22, 2017

elec35_daniellee

No need "but"

December 9, 2017

PaulXuHuan

I entered "a notebook" instead of "notebook" and got it wrong

December 28, 2017

NickeL9740

Because the notebook here has a possession state which is "your",therefore you cant say can i borrow a notebook.

January 26, 2018

Terence364703

'Excuse me. Can I borrow your notes please' was wrong. Punished for being polite again I guess...

April 11, 2018

FuCnSW

This one expresses more polite. It sounds like you wanna borrow something from the stranger. The way between friends should be 我可以借你筆記嗎

Though this sentence gramatically means 2 opposite questions. But only can I borrow your note is frequently used. If you don't want confuse yourself, put 的 then becomes 你的筆記 is more clear.

By the way, here 跟 can substitute 向, 我可以跟你借筆記嗎 is also polite speaking. 向 is too polite not used often nowadays.

June 20, 2018

EricGohi

I don't understand why the come before the

September 16, 2018

KynaPatter

Lol. I never would have guessed this Chinglish.

December 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.