"当然她是认真的。"

Translation:Of course she is serious.

November 20, 2017

9 Comments


FJ7FJ

why not "definitely"?

February 19, 2018

KX3.

Definitely would be 她肯定是认真的。She's definitely (being) serious.

July 14, 2018

unselving

I translated it as diligent (Mandarin is my mother tongue though I'm not totally fluent, taking this for fun)

November 20, 2017

DaveLommen

As a non-native speaker of English, can you explain why you chose diligent?

March 14, 2018

FuCnSW

Native speaker.

In this sentence, is not appropriate to translate "diligent". Diligent means work hard, but in this sentence is not talking about attitude. If the question is asking about how he works, then this sentence suits.

I wanna show 2 different sentences, they're different.

她是認真的 She is serious, not kidding. She means it.

她很認真 She works hard, or study hard. Of course you can say diligent here. But, 勤勞 勤奮 are better translation.

June 23, 2018

jiglico

"Of course she means it" does not work?

April 5, 2018

KX3.

People (also) usually say 她当然是认真的的。

July 14, 2018

josclag

If serious (认真) is an adjective, why is it connected to the person with the being verb 是? I thought you used a word like "hen" for that?

August 26, 2018

KX3.

she is serious - 他/她 是 认真 的(语助词)
If it was 她很认真,it'd be "she (works/studies/etc.) hard", refer to FuCnSW's comment above.

September 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.