1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "当然她是认真的。"

"当然她是认真的。"

Translation:Of course she is serious.

November 20, 2017

12 Comments


jsambuo

I put “当然他是认真的” for the audio exercise and got it wrong. This should be accepted because there's no way to tell the gender from just the audio.


FJ7FJ

why not "definitely"?


KX3.

Definitely would be 她肯定是认真的。She's definitely (being) serious.


KennethDeuel

and don't call her 雪莉


unselving

I translated it as diligent (Mandarin is my mother tongue though I'm not totally fluent, taking this for fun)


DaveLommen

As a non-native speaker of English, can you explain why you chose diligent?


FuCnSW

Native speaker.

In this sentence, is not appropriate to translate "diligent". Diligent means work hard, but in this sentence is not talking about attitude. If the question is asking about how he works, then this sentence suits.

I wanna show 2 different sentences, they're different.

她是認真的 She is serious, not kidding. She means it.

她很認真 She works hard, or study hard. Of course you can say diligent here. But, 勤勞 勤奮 are better translation.


jiglico

"Of course she means it" does not work?


KX3.

People (also) usually say 她当然是认真的的。


josclag

If serious (认真) is an adjective, why is it connected to the person with the being verb 是? I thought you used a word like "hen" for that?


JackyTan19

What's wrong with mr she's


TCY766099

What’s wrong with ‘Certainly she is serious’. Is this a joke????

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.