"当然她是认真的。"

Translation:Of course she is serious.

November 20, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsambuo

I put “当然他是认真的” for the audio exercise and got it wrong. This should be accepted because there's no way to tell the gender from just the audio.


KX3.

People (also) usually say 她当然是认真的的。


E.N.J.A.

当然 is an adverb, so shouldn't this be the correct way?


KennethDeuel

and don't call her 雪莉


TCY766099

What’s wrong with ‘Certainly she is serious’. Is this a joke????


unselving

I translated it as diligent (Mandarin is my mother tongue though I'm not totally fluent, taking this for fun)


[deactivated user]

    As a non-native speaker of English, can you explain why you chose diligent?


FuCnSW

    Native speaker.

    In this sentence, is not appropriate to translate "diligent". Diligent means work hard, but in this sentence is not talking about attitude. If the question is asking about how he works, then this sentence suits.

    I wanna show 2 different sentences, they're different.

    她是認真的 She is serious, not kidding. She means it.

    她很認真 She works hard, or study hard. Of course you can say diligent here. But, 勤勞 勤奮 are better translation.


josclag

    If serious (认真) is an adjective, why is it connected to the person with the being verb 是? I thought you used a word like "hen" for that?


KX3.

    she is serious - 他/她 是 认真 的(语助词)
    If it was 她很认真,it'd be "she (works/studies/etc.) hard", refer to FuCnSW's comment above.


FJ7FJ

    why not "definitely"?


KX3.

    Definitely would be 她肯定是认真的。She's definitely (being) serious.


jiglico

    "Of course she means it" does not work?


JaclynYam

    她当然是认真的

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.