1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "学校外面有很多草。"

"学校外面有很多草。"

Translation:There is a lot of grass outside the school.

November 20, 2017

21 Comments


unselving

"There is a lot of grass outside the school" should be accepted


MsAWhit

"tons of" - ha! Who would translate it that way? I'm glad they accept this now.


Ash232991

I agree. Not only is this very colloquial, but it's specific to US English.


ASZ18101849

It is now the default translation as of December 21, 2018.


sablesden

Should be "there are tons of grass"?


Josh270995

Your suggestion does have the correct subject verb agreement, but its not an accurate translation.

A better translation would be "There is a ton of grass outside the school"


Erikku15

Grass is uncountable so we use is and not are. Other uncountable words would be water, we don't say there are tons of water do we?


michelle.ko

'tons of grass' is very colloquial. Is 'heaps of grass' also accepted?


KX3.

If one is accepted, why not the other. It should be.


Aurokumar

'There is a lot of grass outside the school' should be accepted.


ICYBlue1

They need to accept more variations...


em2283

It should not be tons. The chinese translates as a lot. There is a word for ton in chinese.


quadrin

Stay in school, kids.


nahoj111

Tons of is to colloquial.


Szelest

"Tons of grass" sounds extremely weird


nwwsl

A ton, or tons of grass outside the school sounds like there are piles of grass...


Robin.Ha

This English translation should not be correct.


Elijah.Fung

There are grassy outside the school, 或者there is grassy outside the school ,能算对吗?


glen_wright

There is a lot of grass outside school?


ASZ18101849

I think you need the article "the" here before "school" (this makes it the same as the default translation, though).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.