"学校外面有很多草。"

Translation:There is a lot of grass outside the school.

November 20, 2017

19 Comments


unselving

"There is a lot of grass outside the school" should be accepted

November 20, 2017

MsAileenW

"tons of" - ha! Who would translate it that way? I'm glad they accept this now.

January 1, 2018

Dexter970277

Agreeeeed

November 20, 2017

Ash232991

I agree. Not only is this very colloquial, but it's specific to US English.

January 1, 2018

NebulaCrisis

Should be "there are tons of grass"?

November 24, 2017

Josh270995

Your suggestion does have the correct subject verb agreement, but its not an accurate translation.

A better translation would be "There is a ton of grass outside the school"

December 8, 2017

Erikku15

Grass is uncountable so we use is and not are. Other uncountable words would be water, we don't say there are tons of water do we?

March 3, 2018

michelle.ko

'tons of grass' is very colloquial. Is 'heaps of grass' also accepted?

November 24, 2017

KX3.

If one is accepted, why not the other. It should be.

September 25, 2018

Aurokumar

'There is a lot of grass outside the school' should be accepted.

December 3, 2017

ICYBlue1

They need to accept more variations...

November 26, 2017

em2283

It should not be tons. The chinese translates as a lot. There is a word for ton in chinese.

December 20, 2017

nwwsl

A ton, or tons of grass outside the school sounds like there are piles of grass...

December 13, 2017

Robin.Ha

This English translation should not be correct.

January 17, 2018

JohanFresk

Tons of is to colloquial.

February 24, 2018

ZLove

lots of and a lot of both should be accepted

March 7, 2018

Szelest

"Tons of grass" sounds extremely weird

March 12, 2018

Macaotard

LOL

April 11, 2018

quadrin

Stay in school, kids.

August 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.