"医院的环境很安静。"

Translation:The environment of the hospital is quiet.

November 20, 2017

26 Comments


unselving

"The hospital's environment is very quiet" should be accepted

November 20, 2017

rgrimm

"It is quiet around the hospital" was rejected. It told me I should translate as "It's quiet in the hospital." But doesn't 环境 describe the surroundings? So it should be around, not in. Or am I missing something?

December 2, 2017

johnsark

I speak Armenian at native level, a language that, despite being an Indo-European language, has many syntactic similarities and surprisingly similar expressions and turns of phrases to Chinese. To say "It's quiet in the hospital" one would use the word "mtnolord" which means "ambience", that is, "Hovandanotsi mtnolorde ❤❤❤❤ hangist e". A word for word translation of the Chinese sentence that sounds equally natural in Armenian, and is best translated into English as simply as "It's quiet in the hospital" without any need to include "ambience" or "environment"!

March 25, 2018

shanateo

It should be the environment of the hospital was quiet . I think it should be the surroundings

November 11, 2018

etherial82

so, is it IN the hospital or in its surrounding?

November 27, 2017

shanateo

The environment of the hospital is huan jing

November 11, 2018

bould1

Haha... "the.hospital environment is quiet" is not accepted, but "the environment of the hospital is quiet" is ok...hahah. is this a Chinese learning app or an English learning app? It's hard to see value in this part for an English speaker...

March 7, 2018

Patrick_Dark

The difference is the difference between "醫院的環境" and "醫院環境": "The environment of the hospital…" or "The hospital's environment…" versus "The hospital environment…"

March 28, 2018

SadieTr

"the hospital environment" or "the hospital's environment" seem to me to be the best translations; "the environment of the hospital" seems very stilted.

March 31, 2019

FuCnSW

I'm native speaker. Well guys, I don't really know how to explain this word, cause it can't be directly translated. We use 環境 in many conditions.

醫院的環境=醫院環境,的 can be hidden and it's doesn't effect the origin meaning. In this sentence, 環境 is asking overall of the hospital. Could be level of confort, could be level of facilities, could be level of quietness 醫院的環境怎樣?

醫院附近環境怎樣? 附近 is nearby, so it's asking the surroundings. How's the surroundings nearby the hospital?

June 24, 2018

KX3.

Yes, that's why it's (a) difficult to comprehend, and (b) difficult to translate, but this can be mitigated by accepting all, well, acceptable translations.

I think 环境 here amounts to how it your overall impression of it, with the service, the facilities, the "atmosphere" (e.g. quiet, busy, calming, nauseating, comfortable), the inside and the surroundings outside all adding up to the ”环境“.

September 28, 2018

Helen336780

Has this person been to a hospital?

September 24, 2018

KX3.

You do have a point, but I'm sure there are some that fit the description there. :-)

September 28, 2018

Haizimao

the hospital's surroundings is quiet should be accepted

November 23, 2017

KamuiIkyou

我快在学习Duo的英语:有点像美国话,但是有点不一样。如果你能想到一种又长又奇怪的说法,Duo应该喜欢那种说法。你回答以前得想一想:有个比较奇怪的说法吗?

January 7, 2019

ChaosScroll

It is quiet in the hospital. Like who the ❤❤❤❤ says the hospital's environment/surroundings is/are quiet <-?

March 6, 2018

hippietrail

It's just Chinglish. They translated too literally from Chinese to English. Plenty of hospitals have signs on the street not to use your car horn nearby. Better translations would be something like "around the hospital" or "in the vicinity of the hospital" etc.

March 11, 2018

hippietrail

Shouldn't this also accept "It's very quiet around the hospital"?

March 11, 2018

PikaPunkt

Awkward in English - do you mean the hospital environment or the surrounding area?

March 24, 2018

hippietrail

"Hospital environment" on its own seems awkward whereas "surrounding area" sounds fine on its own but awkward in the rest of the sentence. I can only guess the natural English would just be "around the hospital" but my Chinese isn't good enough to know if that's an accurate enough equivalent to the Chinese. We might need someone who's native-level in both languages.

In particular, "environment" has ecological connotations that can confuse. Are they just talking about the area around the hospital generally or are they trying to say there's some environmental concerns where the hospital is located?

March 24, 2018

johnsark

I am wondering if by 环境 they actually mean ambience! Basically: "It's very quiet in the hospital". As simple as that!

March 25, 2018

Tom918530

There is some ambiguity ...in vs. Around...

Are we saying around (within the various wings and corridors) or around (surrounding neighborhood)...

If I said in English, "It's really quiet around this hospital" it could be equally understood that I'm standing in in some deserted wing or that I'm standing somewhere outside looking all around the building at a lack of commotion.

It's completely left up to context. Does this same contextual nuance exist in Chinese for 环境?

May 13, 2018

Karoliina765050

Can anyone explain which one 环境 means in this sentence - surroundings (hint), or environment (translation)? Are we talking about IN the hospital, or AROUND the hospital?

May 16, 2018

Cameron892049

I think "气氛" would be a more appropriate substitution for "环境", as the former relates specifically to the non-phsyical qualities (i.e. ambiance) of an area.

July 23, 2018

FuCnSW

No, it can't be. 氣氛 in Chinese indicates the atmosphere between people or in the activity. This sentence is asking about the environment and surrounding area.

醫院的氣氛很安靜 makes me confused. For me it's a negative description. I may assume it's because doctors and nurses are careless about their patients, they don't have conversation. 派對的氣氛很安靜 makes sense, it means party's quiet and not fun.

醫院的環境很安靜 makes sense. I realize this hospital it's quiet and it's a good place for resting.

July 23, 2018

LuckyVolleyball

"The hospital's atmosphere is very quiet" should be accepted as an answer. You don't usually describe it as an environment.

April 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.