"他们家的附近有很多漂亮的花。"

Translation:There are many beautiful flowers near their house.

November 20, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unselving

Why is "home" not accepted?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Because they haven't added that version yet. (But it's correct.)


Chaosproof

There are a lot of problems with this level....


ChenNi17

Why is pretty not accepted?


Gabrielle145359

"There are many pretty flowers near their house." Accepted now 2021年9月25日


Szelest

There "a lot of" flowers should be accepted


hippietrail

Again I've been corrected with "There are a lot". But "there are" is plural and "a lot" is singular. Elsewhere in the course I always get marked wrong for using "there's" with a plural noun. Both should be accepted but if not we should at least have consistency.


AlanTou

"Home" and "Pretty" should both be accepted, in my opinion.


BobbyWayne5

Next time I will write near, but it is also ok to say, There are many beautiful flowers around their house. Even though I use the word around, I actually mean there are many beautiful flowers in their neighborhood and in the surrounding area by their home. I would very rarely use around in that sentence in a literal way, meaning that there are flowers that literally go around the house.


Gabrielle145359

"Around" is accepted now 2021年9月25号


EricMartel8

"There are plenty of beauutiful flowers ..." Should that be OK?


[deactivated user]

    "... near their house" should be fine, if you spell "beautiful" correctly.


khyap1

    Using nearby instead of near is not accepted


mnogomon

    why is "next to" not accepted?


Gabrielle145359

    附近 means "near". It describes the whole area near X. "Next to" refers to one particular spot adjacent to X.


    [deactivated user]

      Because those are different words.


KX3.

      Next to - 隔壁


Clint506209

      Near their house, there are many pretty flowers


hippietrail

      What about these?

      • The area around their house has lots of pretty flowers.
      • Around their house there are a lot of pretty flowers.

liyuekwai

      My answer is the same as theirs. Why isnt it accepted?


Jonnyyyyyyy

      "There are many beautiful flowers near to their house" not accepted. Only difference is the "to". Can't imagine why anyone would ever pay for Duo Premium with so many frustrating issues like this!

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.