1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们家的附近有很多漂亮的花。"

"他们家的附近有很多漂亮的花。"

Translation:There are many beautiful flowers near their house.

November 20, 2017

18 Comments


unselving

Why is "home" not accepted?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Because they haven't added that version yet. (But it's correct.)


Chaosproof

There are a lot of problems with this level....


Tommy556270

Its accepted now. Thats how i answered (25 June 2020)


ChenNi17

Why is pretty not accepted?


hippietrail

Again I've been corrected with "There are a lot". But "there are" is plural and "a lot" is singular. Elsewhere in the course I always get marked wrong for using "there's" with a plural noun. Both should be accepted but if not we should at least have consistency.


AlanTou

"Home" and "Pretty" should both be accepted, in my opinion.


Szelest

There "a lot of" flowers should be accepted


BobbyWayne5

Next time I will write near, but it is also ok to say, There are many beautiful flowers around their house. Even though I use the word around, I actually mean there are many beautiful flowers in their neighborhood and in the surrounding area by their home. I would very rarely use around in that sentence in a literal way, meaning that there are flowers that literally go around the house.


mnogomon

why is "next to" not accepted?


Gabrielle145359

附近 means "near". It describes the whole area near X. "Next to" refers to one particular spot adjacent to X.


DaveLommen

Because those are different words.


KX3.

Next to - 隔壁


Clint506209

Near their house, there are many pretty flowers


hippietrail

What about these?

  • The area around their house has lots of pretty flowers.
  • Around their house there are a lot of pretty flowers.

EricMartel8

"There are plenty of beauutiful flowers ..." Should that be OK?


DaveLommen

"... near their house" should be fine, if you spell "beautiful" correctly.


liyuekwai

My answer is the same as theirs. Why isnt it accepted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.