"他们家的附近有很多漂亮的花。"

Translation:There are many beautiful flowers near their house.

November 20, 2017

17 Comments


unselving

Why is "home" not accepted?

November 20, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Because they haven't added that version yet. (But it's correct.)

November 21, 2017

Chaosproof

There are a lot of problems with this level....

December 12, 2017

ChenNi17

Why is pretty not accepted?

December 2, 2017

hippietrail

Again I've been corrected with "There are a lot". But "there are" is plural and "a lot" is singular. Elsewhere in the course I always get marked wrong for using "there's" with a plural noun. Both should be accepted but if not we should at least have consistency.

February 6, 2018

AlanTou

"Home" and "Pretty" should both be accepted, in my opinion.

December 17, 2017

hippietrail

What about these?

  • The area around their house has lots of pretty flowers.
  • Around their house there are a lot of pretty flowers.
February 13, 2018

Procellis

I'm not a native speaker of English or Chinese but to my ears "the area around" sounds like one of the more exact translations for 附近 in this context.

March 20, 2018

mnogomon

why is "next to" not accepted?

January 2, 2018

Gabrielle145359

附近 means "near". It describes the whole area near X. "Next to" refers to one particular spot adjacent to X.

February 22, 2018

DaveLommen

Because those are different words.

March 8, 2018

KX3.

Next to - 隔壁

September 28, 2018

Clint506209

Near their house, there are many pretty flowers

January 31, 2018

Szelest

There "a lot of" flowers should be accepted

March 12, 2018

EricMartel8

"There are plenty of beauutiful flowers ..." Should that be OK?

April 8, 2018

DaveLommen

"... near their house" should be fine, if you spell "beautiful" correctly.

April 8, 2018

BobbyWayne5

Next time I will write near, but it is also ok to say, There are many beautiful flowers around their house. Even though I use the word around, I actually mean there are many beautiful flowers in their neighborhood and in the surrounding area by their home. I would very rarely use around in that sentence in a literal way, meaning that there are flowers that literally go around the house.

November 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.