1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你应该买这件衬衫。"

"你应该买这件衬衫。"

Translation:You should buy this shirt.

November 20, 2017

6 Comments


MaryAnnHeb

Should say "this" shirt instead of "the" shirt.


salihua

Yinggai is EITHER should or ought... you ought to buy this shirt should be accepted both as an equivalent phrase in English and as an alternate dictionary definition.


rpulurian

"You should probably buy this shirt" should be correct.

Not only did it mark my answer wrong, but it said the following answer was the correct one "You should TO buy this shirt"


Xos...

Does 应该 only mean "should"? Couldn't it also mean "have to"?


DLNmgD

Doesn’t “shirt” mean 衣服?


CS-NYC

衣服 is clothes.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.