"你应该买这件衬衫。"

Translation:You should buy this shirt.

November 20, 2017

8 Comments


MaryAnnHeb

Should say "this" shirt instead of "the" shirt.

November 20, 2017

rpulurian

"You should probably buy this shirt" should be correct.

Not only did it mark my answer wrong, but it said the following answer was the correct one "You should TO buy this shirt"

March 20, 2018

Xos...

Does 应该 only mean "should"? Couldn't it also mean "have to"?

November 27, 2017

Mr.rM

No, “have to” describes the necessity objectively. 应该 is used for subjective wording.

January 7, 2018

CharlesRob100843

Sometimes I really feel like I'm teaching remedial English phraseology to whoever is programming the answers for these lessons. And I'm not sure where they got their first lessons, sounds like out of a pretty bad textbook

January 30, 2019

DLNmgD

Doesn’t “shirt” mean 衣服?

March 23, 2019

dTanMan

"You must buy this shirt" should also be acceptable.

November 21, 2017

KarenGourd

"You must buy this shirt." should be accepted.

October 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.