"你应该买这件衬衫。"

Translation:You should buy this shirt.

November 20, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


salihua

Yinggai is EITHER should or ought... you ought to buy this shirt should be accepted both as an equivalent phrase in English and as an alternate dictionary definition.


MaryAnnHeb

Should say "this" shirt instead of "the" shirt.


Josek_san

Does 应该 only mean "should"? Couldn't it also mean "have to"?


VT2809

I think 应该 is more of a recommodation, for example "you should buy this shirt"


[deactivated user]

    "You should probably buy this shirt" should be correct.

    Not only did it mark my answer wrong, but it said the following answer was the correct one "You should TO buy this shirt"


user7122

    我應該買那個?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.