1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girl does not eat the so…

"The girl does not eat the soup."

Translation:Das Mädchen isst die Suppe nicht.

March 15, 2013

44 Comments


mgl

What is wrong with "Das Mädchen isst keine Suppe" ?


myra

That will be accepted too :)


estevaotonioli

and, what's the difference between "keine Suppe" and "Suppe nicht"?


Vocco

Ich esse keine Suppe: i don't eat soup generally or I don't like soup or today I don't eat soup

Ich esse diese Suppe nicht:

I like soup but I don't like soup with mushrooms.

It's temporary


pjreagan

I think it's just two ways of saying the same thing: "The girl eats no soup." versus "The girl doesn't eat soup."


DaneyPayne

I think, kein does not work for the particular example given in the lesson because an indefinite article wasn't used (a), instead the definite was (the).


clares

What is the rule for using nicht with verbs? Is it written anywhere I can refer to? I wrote 'nicht isst' which is wrong but I don't know the rule.


steelc

The reason that "Das Mädchen nicht isst" is considered wrong is because German has strict rules about the position of the verb in the sentence. In a simple declarative sentence, the conjugated verb has to be in the second position in the sentence. In this case, the subject ("Das Mädchen") is in the first position, so "isst" should be in the second position.

This page gives the rules about verb position in German for all types of sentences:

http://www.tulane.edu/~germgram/sent.html#sent4


AgenTsi

In general, nicht goes after verbs. This page has more details: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm


joshuarobins

i am stuck with this too, i do not know the rule


mostafafakhra

Is it possible to say "Die Frau isst nicht die Suppe" ??


sinekonata

I was wondering the same since German seems rather modular but the negation at the end feels more natural to me :D

Now that you're lvl 14 have you found the answer to that?


mostafafakhra

yes I did !! that question was old btw :P First of all there are some rules for nicht Rule 1-whenever there is a verb and subject "nicht" should be always at the end of the sentence Ex: Ich komme - Ich komme nich (I'm not coming) Rule 2-whenever there is a preposition is a sentence nicht should precedes the prep. Ex: Er kommt aus Japan - Er kommt nicht aus Japan (he is not from Japan) Rule 3- nicht precedes the specific word that you want negate, the specific word should be either adjective or adverb Ex: Ich bin müde - Ich bin nicht müde (I'm not tired) Rule 4- In sentences with direct or indirect object "nicht" is located in the end of sentence Ex: Mein Bruder mag den Film "Harry Potter" - Mein Bruder mag den Film "Harry Potter" nicht (My brother doesn't like the film "Harry Potter") I think there are more rules for nicht but for the time being these are the rules I have known so the answer for my question is no because nicht should be at the end of the sentence in refer to rule 4


Keith_Rhodes

¸Das Mädchen trinkt nich die Suppe" was marked as incorrect…


kash4

Dude you eat soup .you will not drink soup


AgenTsi

Did you put in nich or nicht?


Keith_Rhodes

Yes, I made a mistake here in the discussion… In the lesson, I typed "nicht".


HelipilotJ

Trinkt means to drink. The question was asking for the translation of eat which would be isst in this case.


chehir

Why isst not essen?


elgee_nst

From what I've learnt so far, das Mädchen means singular (the girl), so the third person singular should use the form "isst". Meanwhile, if it's die Mädchen, it means the girls (plural), so in this case the third person plural should use the form "essen". Note that the plural form of Mädchen is also "Mädchen", to figure out whether it's singular or plural is by looking at the article. The nominative article "das" is changed to "die" when it comes to plural form.


Vocco

Thumbs-up :)


aiohmai

Because isst is for singular (not applied to 1st person, in the first person is esse) and essen is for plural. Plural always ends with -en.


Naoxyn

I was so confused. So far, for me at least,I hadn't had to use keine yet. nor did I really know it existed. so I thought is was Das Madchen isst nicht die Suppe.


kirkbrownridge

That's what I put in as well. Also Das Madchen isst die Suppe nicht is accepted.


Naoxyn

it wasn't when I was going through this, but thank you.


FillipeDiniz

What is wrong with "Die Mädchen hat nicht die Suppe gegessen" ?


sinekonata

That's a past tense...


angrybird7090

Why Das mächen instead of die mächen?? Isn't mächen a feminine noun?


alice.estrela

"Mädchen" is a neutral noun. In german, nouns genders are not always related with the translation gender. "Girl" is feminine, but "Mädchen" is neutral, so "das (article for neutral nouns) Mädchen" is the correct singular form and "die Mädchen" is the plural form.

I also read that all german nouns ended in '-chen' and '-lein' are neutral.


jonnyboi82

Why do i need to put 'the' 'die' at the end of the sentence? I would think it would be okay without?


bishalsunuwar

I dont know the meaning of nicht and where and how to use it .can anyone help me with this ?


Karthick_P

When and where i should use der,den,die...


sachin.12102

well i m bit confused in die,das ....etc.


StriderBen

on these types of questions, they always have only 1 possible answer. They should have more that one.


Tawnyfrogmouth

Why does nicht come after die Suppe and not after the conjugated verb isst?


vitalyhait

My friend from Germany told me both 2 and 3 are correct, he told me you drink soup not eat it. Why was it marked as wrong answer?


Dzheykob

I thought that the word "nicht" comes after the verb, so like Das Mädchen isst nicht die Suppe" but I guess not... e.e


OLR92

The girl eats the soup not...i read that like an annoying sarcastic child...lol


dieusaxa5

I bet that will help you remember it! :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.