"我觉得那里的咖啡最好喝。"

Translation:I think the coffee there is the tastiest.

November 20, 2017

19 Comments


chronicallylate

I think that place's coffee is the most delicious. was rejected.

November 20, 2017

Marta908643

same!

January 13, 2018

Zaldrizes2

"I think that the coffee there is the most delicious," "I think that the coffee there is best," and "I think the coffee there is tastiest" were also rejected. None of these are bad translations.

Beyond that, I don't normally talk about coffee being the "tastiest" or "most delicious." I'd just say, "I think the coffee there's best."

May 14, 2019

EATandNAP

I think the coffee there tastes the best. The question asks what has the best taste, not what is best generally.

November 20, 2017

Shamshoomi

I am struggling with this tree. Not because of the Chinese, but rather the construction of the English sentences! They are giving me a hard time! Who put those?? Whyyyyyy??

October 18, 2018

Zaldrizes2

I agree. I'm spending more time contorting my English to fit what I think they think is right than I am understanding what's said/written in Chinese!

May 14, 2019

LeeDavies10

too limited in translation.

December 3, 2017

sovanyio

"I think coffee tastes the best there" is a natural English translation that includes all content of the Chinese sentence.

December 21, 2017

Janus159341

Juede means think or feel; either should be accepted (the Chinese do not make such a strong distinction between thinking and feeling as Westerners do either).

December 6, 2017

KrebsCycle

"I think that the coffee there is the tastiest" Is there anything wrong with this sentence? It was not accepted

February 4, 2019

roman2095

Yes, in Duo-English you cannot say that you think THAT..... You have to leave out the THAT. I found in a previous exercise I was marked wrong for saying "think that" instead of just "think" followed by whatever the description of the thought was, so now I just omit the relative pronoun. I suggest you report it next time this happens to you.

February 22, 2019

wbeeman

"I think the coffee is the best there" was marked wrong. It is a correct translation and should be accepted.

May 19, 2018

Julia947070

I want to say: I believe the coffee over there is the best. The way the sentence is phrased is quite opinionated, implying a gut feeling. The person is strongly stating an opinion by starting the sentence with "I". Believe is better in this case, because not only does the sentence starts with "我" but it also use the word "最好" instead of "很好" or if the person said "pretty good". The sentence would be structured differently if you were conveying a more polite "think" because the speaker would not use it with "best".

December 26, 2017

paul03datura

It doesn't say "the best", it says "the most delicious". 最 means most, 好喝 means delicious. Not the best, but the best tasting. This is the only correct solution.

February 15, 2018

Rod37437

I'm wrong because I omitted the particle "the"??? I think the coffee is best there

March 23, 2018

DuDaoge

"I think the coffee there is the most tasty" was also rejected. I think "most tasty" and "tastiest" are equivalent and are equally acceptable constructions in English.

January 12, 2019

fumarase

I appreciate the work that the creators put into this course, but they generally failed to realize that grammatically correct phrase is "think that" not "think"

April 13, 2019

AharonEffe

Why is 觉 read as jiào instead of júe

May 31, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"I think the coffee there is the best to drink" was rejected but is fine

November 21, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.