"I'm sorry, I don't have time tomorrow."

Translation:不好意思,我明天没有时间。

November 20, 2017

9 Comments


Novice846808

不好意思,明天我沒有時間。shouldn't this be correct? You can put the time before and after the subject, right?

February 7, 2018

luuis99

yes

September 15, 2018

jimjams00

“明天我没有时间”可以不可以?

November 20, 2017

varigby

可以.

不好意思, 明天我沒有時間

OR 不好意思, 明天我沒有空 bù hǎoyìsi míngtiān wǒ méiyǒu kòng

OR 不好意思, 明天我沒有空 bù hǎoyìsi míngtiān wǒ méi kòng

November 20, 2017

Tony404013

"Ming tian, wo mei you shi jian" is also correct. Please update the acceptable answers

January 20, 2018

richard711603

Why is 对不起 (dui bu qi) not an acceptable replacement for 不好意思?

March 10, 2018

brandon.i.

I just finished my second college Mandarin course with two Chinese professors and one Taiwanese, I have enough experience to know as a fact that you can place time before or after the subject.

February 10, 2018

Geimle

Thanks for that. I've been having a hell of a time with getting answers wrong depending on the time in relation to the subject. The pervasiveness of this leads me to wonder whether there are preferences. Perhaps you can put it in either position, but are there times when it is expected in one place or the other?

March 25, 2018

SeeJzoo

可以可以

November 21, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.