1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I'm sorry, I don't have time…

"I'm sorry, I don't have time tomorrow."

Translation:不好意思,我明天没有时间。

November 20, 2017

10 Comments


Novice846808

不好意思,明天我沒有時間。shouldn't this be correct? You can put the time before and after the subject, right?


richard711603

Why is 对不起 (dui bu qi) not an acceptable replacement for 不好意思?


jimjams00

“明天我没有时间”可以不可以?


Tony404013

"Ming tian, wo mei you shi jian" is also correct. Please update the acceptable answers


brandon.i.

I just finished my second college Mandarin course with two Chinese professors and one Taiwanese, I have enough experience to know as a fact that you can place time before or after the subject.


Geimle

Thanks for that. I've been having a hell of a time with getting answers wrong depending on the time in relation to the subject. The pervasiveness of this leads me to wonder whether there are preferences. Perhaps you can put it in either position, but are there times when it is expected in one place or the other?


e1VpVxkl

"不好意思,明天我没有时间." = Accepted: 27 dec. 2019.


NathanRasm

What is the difference between 时间 and 时候?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.