"I'm sorry, I don't have time tomorrow."

Translation:不好意思,我明天没有时间。

November 20, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Novice846808

不好意思,明天我沒有時間。shouldn't this be correct? You can put the time before and after the subject, right?


richard711603

Why is 对不起 (dui bu qi) not an acceptable replacement for 不好意思?


nar781477

It's probably acceptable in conversation, but they may have a slightly different contextual meaning, and this lesson wants you to become familiar with 不好意思.

My guess is that 对不起 is more common when you bump into someone, or step on someone's shoe. 不好意思 might be more common when you need to excuse yourself to the restroom, or you are asking to take up someone's time by requesting a favor.


brandon.i.

I just finished my second college Mandarin course with two Chinese professors and one Taiwanese, I have enough experience to know as a fact that you can place time before or after the subject.


Geimle

Thanks for that. I've been having a hell of a time with getting answers wrong depending on the time in relation to the subject. The pervasiveness of this leads me to wonder whether there are preferences. Perhaps you can put it in either position, but are there times when it is expected in one place or the other?


e1VpVxkl

"不好意思,明天我没有时间." = Accepted: 27 dec. 2019.


jimjams00

“明天我没有时间”可以不可以?


NathanRasm

What is the difference between 时间 and 时候?


Gabrielle145359

I'm certainly still learning, but I've only ever seen 时候 used in 什么时候 (which I learned as one word). 时间 is for talking about durations of time (having time, not having time, how much time time does it take to do something...)


Tony404013

"Ming tian, wo mei you shi jian" is also correct. Please update the acceptable answers

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.