1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Our photos are on the comput…

"Our photos are on the computer."

Translation:电脑里有我们的照片。

November 20, 2017

16 Comments


EATandNAP

我們的照片在電腦上or 我們的照片在電腦裡should both be acceptable answers


hippietrail

Is this only correct with the 里? Would other prepositions or none at all be acceptable?


Ramy184050

Why is "li" needed here? Isn't the literal translation: "The computer has our photos."? It does not make sense to say "In the computer has...." or "Inside the computer has ...". What am i missing here?


MelissaRosen

I'm starting to see a pattern of phrases that use 有 when I am used to using 在 to say the same thing being flipped. Am I right about this?


Nevin711542

The emphasis in this unit is on existential (ie There is/there are....) but many of them can use A has B. It's the same in English " Think of the 有 as fulfilling both has/have and 'there is/are....' The 在 is just a preposition


TheMolash

我们的照片在电脑里 should definitely also be correct!!!


ChaosScroll

I thought li meant inside?


hippietrail

"In" or "inside". The differences in English are subtle. Also, translating prepositions between languages is never straightforward and always quite idiomatic.

"In" actually makes more sense than "on" when you think about it, but idiomatically in English we use "on". Chinese seems to use the more sensible "li" (in).


Nevin711542

I would translate it to use 'in your computer" instead of "on your computer" because you could have hard copy photos on top of a closed laptop


hippietrail

It doesn't matter. In that case I'd actually just say "on top of the computer". It's just how in English we say "I saw you on the TV" whereas some languages literally say "in the TV".


purplelotus88

That's how I interpreted this. This is not a good question and needs to be rephrased. I suspect that whoever created this question was too young to remember hard copy photos.


Ramy184050

Is the 里 mandatory here?


iad58g

This should be 我们的照片在电脑里, and the Chinese sentence should mean ‘On (better: In) the computer (there) are our photos’.


Mingo901058

我们的照片电脑里should be right as well


Aleksandro_RU

I think it should be 在 in your phrase


orgat

No it should not.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.