"Our photos are on the computer."

Translation:电脑里有我们的照片。

November 20, 2017

7 Comments


EATandNAP

我們的照片在電腦上or 我們的照片在電腦裡should both be acceptable answers

November 20, 2017

hippietrail

Is this only correct with the 里? Would other prepositions or none at all be acceptable?

April 5, 2018

Mingo901058

我们的照片电脑里should be right as well

December 7, 2017

orgat

No it should not.

October 2, 2018

Aleksandro_RU

I think it should be 在 in your phrase

April 18, 2019

ChaosScroll

I thought li meant inside?

February 26, 2018

hippietrail

"In" or "inside". The differences in English are subtle. Also, translating prepositions between languages is never straightforward and always quite idiomatic.

"In" actually makes more sense than "on" when you think about it, but idiomatically in English we use "on". Chinese seems to use the more sensible "li" (in).

April 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.