"The high school assignments are difficult."

Translation:高中的作业很难。

November 20, 2017

8 Comments


michelle.ko

There should be more flexibility in using/not using 的 - in most conversation it is dropped when the meaning is clear, such as in this sentence.

November 20, 2017

EinMann694798

Right

February 19, 2018

EinMann694798

You know Mandarin well!

February 19, 2018

tasecho

"the" is not needed

November 28, 2017

varigby

You are right

November 20, 2017

livinicole

Is it wrong to say 很难完成? I thought it would be a valid sentence meaning they are very hard to complete

November 28, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I don't think you can grammatically put the words in that order in Chinese.

January 8, 2018

amythefan

Hard should also work

December 8, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.