1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The high school assignments …

"The high school assignments are difficult."

Translation:高中的作业很难。

November 20, 2017

8 Comments


michelle.ko

There should be more flexibility in using/not using 的 - in most conversation it is dropped when the meaning is clear, such as in this sentence.


EinMann694798

You know Mandarin well!


tasecho

"the" is not needed


varigby

You are right


livinicole

Is it wrong to say 很难完成? I thought it would be a valid sentence meaning they are very hard to complete


Gabrielle145359

I don't think you can grammatically put the words in that order in Chinese.


amythefan

Hard should also work

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.