"你不可以借我的作业。"

Translation:You can't borrow my homework.

November 20, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


michelle.ko

作业 should be recognised interchangeably to mean either assignment or homework. Assignment was not accepted here.


anna.for.c

Agreed. That is ridiculous.


RobinThor

The dictionary hints on hover say 可以借我 is "could you lend me". That does not make any sense.


CinnamonTe1

The tips section for the 'School 2' skill says:

For borrowing something from somebody, just use 向 (xiàng, from) before the person and then add 借!​

他想向我借钱.
He wants to borrow money from me.

So why does this phrase not use 向 to mean "borrow"?


shatov72

This is my question as well.

I could work out from 我的作业 that it was about my assignment, but I can't see why 借 here doesn't mean that I am borrowing from you, rather than you trying to borrow from me.

Do the rules change when we have the negative '不'?


Maxos_parmensis

Seriously who borrows homework? :)


Shamshoomi

I came here for this!


CinnamonTe1

I've seen students borrow each other's homework even in college. An assignment is borrowed temporarily so the other person can make their own copy for submission and avoid a zero grade.


[deactivated user]

    In my school days homework was loaned and swapped for favors. Has this changed?


yuexingchen

    https://app.ninchanese.com/stage/grammar-lesson/295/165 This website explains the grammar of 借 which i find helpful.


ChaosScroll

    i thought "jie" was to lend. now it is "to borrow" what the ❤❤❤ is going ON HERE


FHqXhJ

    Be aware that some languages do not clearly distinguish these two words (if there are two distinct words to start with).


jdceleminm

    In Spanish, both words are also the same: "prestar".


Hfhvgkbffr

    So.. 借 means both 'lend' and 'borrow' ?


domsalazar0

    Based on those hover hints, it seemed like it was going the other way. "You can't lend me" vs "You can't borrow" - but that would mean borrowing it FROM me versus lending it TO me.

    Can anyone clarify?


15Jeth

    You "may not" should be accepted, too.


Mario__R

    Does 不可以 and 不能 mean the same thing? Can you use both interchangeably in this sentence?


Hedwigechouette

    "you can't borrow my assignment" was rejected but should be accepted


JOEXE

    作業=homework/assignment.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.