"昨天的作业是什么?"

Translation:What was yesterday's assignment?

November 20, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


michelle.ko

Again issues with translation of 作业, homework was not accepted but the solution was assignment.


FrankieW5

What was yesterday's homework...


aizixin

Model answer gives "homework FOR yesterday". That means the homework that had to be turned in yesterday. Homework FROM yesterday makes more sense here


Ambroise-Gram

What is yesterday's homework should also work isn't it ?


Hedwigechouette

"what was yesterdays homework?" was rejected but should be allowed


andrewkozak

"What were yesterday's assignments?" should be acceptable.


maddisondawnfaye

作业 should be homework


Frankenwise

作业 is translated by Duolingo as 'homework ' or ' assignment' but they are for some unknown reason not considered interchangeable. Either of these should be acceptable.


radami1

the correct English is What IS yesterday's assignment? What was yesterday's assignment implies that the assignment is no longer yesterday's assignment. I want to know what the assignment from yesterday is currently not the one that it has changed from.


nwwsl

They give no context, so it could mean homework. Homework is 家庭作业, but if you refer to 作业 to be done outside of class, it is assumed to be homework.


Ann55075

What was yesterday's homework? - is accepted


wbeeman

"What is yestersay's assignment is also correct but not accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.