"可以借我铅笔吗?"

Translation:Can you lend me a pencil?

November 20, 2017

18 Comments


michelle.ko

Since the sentence does not specify that the pencil has to belong to the person being spoken to, 'a pencil' should be accepted and in my experience is equally natural to a native English speaker.

November 20, 2017

varigby

I totally agree with you. (native English speaker).

November 20, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

"A pencil" would be common indeed, and I think it's nonetheless implied that it belongs to the listener (which is why the listener has the power to lend it).

November 20, 2017

MsAileenW

This is what I wrote. It should be accepted!

December 9, 2017

BrendanKav1

Me too

December 9, 2017

Bz16233

agreed. The original Chinese sentence is a little off grammatically to, though it should be fine knowing that corrisponding "一支铅笔" to "a pencil" will probably cause more confusion.

March 10, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Can you lend me a pencil?" is accepted.

March 26, 2018

myintermail

Could you lend me a pencil?

This is correct and translated quite literal. Nowhere in the sentence indicate the pencil belongs to whom/

November 30, 2017

bould1

Can I borrow a pencil Is equivalent , no?

March 11, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Sure, effectively, but it's the obverse action, and you should be able to show that you can distinguish the specific Chinese meanings, particularly because "借" can be used for "lend" or "borrow" depending on the structure of the sentence.

March 11, 2018

beaudanner

"Can you loan me your pencil?" Could/Can loan/lend tomato/to-mah-to; let's go people!

December 6, 2017

vqmalic

Am I speaking ungrammatical English, or can one also say "Can you loan me your pencil?"

March 25, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

That's fine, though there are some idiomatic differences in using "loan" versus "lend" (and their associated forms) that you can read about here:

March 25, 2018

GreyceHeng

I wrote, 'can you lend me a pencil please?' it's wrong. Haha. This app does not recognise manners!

January 23, 2019

RaichuBunnie

I wrote: "Can I borrow a pencil from you?" This should be accepted. (Chinese as first language but isn't fluent.) 可以 means can I, may I or is it ok if it is a question. 借我 means borrow and 铅笔 means pencil(although I do recommend adding 一个 or 一支) And 吗 is what you put at the end of a sentence if it is a question. Thank you google translate cuz my Chinese suck and I can write Chinese. And this can't copy and paste so I have to find the pinyin.

March 2, 2019

SeanWang736427

borrow a pencil works too

January 31, 2018

RaichuBunnie

doulingo doesn't support manners Also, are you Chinese? (Not to be rude but "Wang"- Chinese last name.)

March 2, 2019

RaichuBunnie

Also, it doesn't work.

March 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.