1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오늘 저는 반찬만 먹어요."

"오늘 저는 반찬만 먹어요."

Translation:Today I only eat side dishes.

November 20, 2017

34 Comments


Yajaira432008

Anpanman who? I only know Banchanman. Okay, I'll leave now


EmberSunrize

"Waiting for you banchanman" That would be a funny parody


ilovejin

XD haha don't ur funny!


APLin1

Now this is the only thing I can think of when I hear 반찬만.


stanwitz

bang chan who? i only know banchan


dullcheeto

stayyy :D lol yeah. have you seen the clip where someone asked felix what his favorite side dish (banchanman) was and he answered "bang chan hyung!" i get it now haha :)


IceColdKelsicle

Where does the 'only' come from


nleconte

It's the addition of 만 to 반찬, side dishes.


Yo-Han-Joon

만 (at the end) means "only"

So 반찬만 meams "Only Side dishes"


miraeee

I think that the phrase, "today I am eating only side dishes," would work as well.


nleconte

Often -고 있다 is used in Korean for the present continuous. I agree though that in certain contexts, they are interchangeable.


kimmksk

"today I am eating only side dishes." : 오늘 저는 반찬만 먹고 있어요. isn't it weird? i think i don't say 오늘 when I am using the present continuous. Many use 지금(Now).


tuitive_nfj

Is there a reason why there's not object marker on "only side dishes"? Can that be clarified?


nleconte

만 replaces the object particle here.

Source (about 40% down the page).


Harshita13062013

Isn't the tense weird? Like Should'nt it be past or smthg?


PlanNine16

the Bang Chan who likes side dishes. ye.


Fatou534706

My level of broke ngl


Linda151527

Why is it 먹어요 and not 먹습니다?


oee16

[My personal view as a beginner]

Both forms are acceptable and interchangeable in terms of politeness level.

The big difference lies on the speaker (circumstances, personality, mood ...). This distinction is often called degree of intimacy.

Intimacy - imaginary boundary (/fence) set by Speaker around him, which Listener(s) are not to cross.

  • 읍/습 form. (deferential/formal) basically implies "Let's keep it strictly business" (or "Don't cross the boundary").

  • 요 form (casual/intimate) implies "Boundary off", a way of inviting Listener(s) to further the dialogue.

In daily use, you will note that the 2 forms tend to intermingle in a conversation. That is because even during a friendly talk, small boundaries are set by the Speaker to fence off certain topics which he doesn't wish to dwell on...


Carollice

Queria comer só Bangchan hoje akjshdaskdt


Sergey45929

I eat only side dish today - what is different?


Kiyomice

Sounds like a nice day! Side dishes are delicious.


cecilyasteria

But it doesn't have a plural mark so why is it side dishes instead of side dish?


annq96336

There is no only in the Korean...


NINIDEAR

Shouldn't it be, "Today I only ate sidedishes?"


oee16

(1) 오늘 저는 반찬만 먹어요 = today i eat the side-dishes only (and nothing else)

(2) 오늘 저는 반찬을 먹기만 해요 = Today I do nothing but eat side-dishes

(3) 오늘만 저는 반찬을 먹어요 = Just for today, I eat side-dishes

(4) 오늘 저만는 반찬을 먹어요 = No one except me eats side-dishes today.


AzyBorg

What's your favourite dish?

Han: BangChan hyung

Bangchan: •-•


araccara

How do we tell if a sentence is in past, present, etc tense?


oee16

Follow the verb ending.

먹다 = to eat

먹- => Verb stem

먹-어요 => present tense (casual, polite style) = eat(s)

먹-었어요 => past tense (casual, polite style) = ate; has/have eaten


BryanH6

Makes more sense to say banchan than side dishes in English. Completely different

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.