"오늘 저는 반찬만 먹어요."

Translation:Today I only eat side dishes.

November 20, 2017

13 Comments


Yajaira432008

Anpanman who? I only know Banchanman. Okay, I'll leave now

August 13, 2018

ilovejin

XD haha don't ur funny!

August 25, 2018

EmberSunrize

"Waiting for you banchanman" That would be a funny parody

February 7, 2019

IceColdKelsicle

Where does the 'only' come from

May 7, 2018

nleconte

It's the addition of 만 to 반찬, side dishes.

May 7, 2018

miraeee

I think that the phrase, "today I am eating only side dishes," would work as well.

November 20, 2017

nleconte

Often -고 있다 is used in Korean for the present continuous. I agree though that in certain contexts, they are interchangeable.

November 20, 2017

kimmksk

"today I am eating only side dishes." : 오늘 저는 반찬만 먹고 있어요. isn't it weird? i think i don't say 오늘 when I am using the present continuous. Many use 지금(Now).

November 21, 2017

Intuitive_nfj

Is there a reason why there's not object marker on "only side dishes"? Can that be clarified?

July 30, 2018

nleconte

만 replaces the object particle here.

Source (about 40% down the page).

July 31, 2018

Sergey45929

I eat only side dish today - what is different?

October 20, 2018

Kiyomice

Sounds like a nice day! Side dishes are delicious.

February 11, 2019

cecilyasteria

But it doesn't have a plural mark so why is it side dishes instead of side dish?

February 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.