1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오늘 저는 반찬만 먹어요."

"오늘 저는 반찬만 먹어요."

Translation:Today I only eat side dishes.

November 20, 2017

49 Comments


IceColdKelsicle

Where does the 'only' come from


nleconte

It's the addition of 만 to 반찬, side dishes.


Padi_Evans

만 (at the end) means "only"

So 반찬만 meams "Only Side dishes"


tuitive_nfj

Is there a reason why there's not object marker on "only side dishes"? Can that be clarified?


nleconte

만 replaces the object particle here.

Source (about 40% down the page).


notstarboard

That link won't open in the mobile app. Can someone just clarify if it's wrong to also include the object particle, or if it just can be left off, especially in spoken language?


oee16

Korean has different types of markers:

•case markers s.a. 이/가 (subject); 의 (of); 에 (at, in); 을/를 (object); 에게 (indirect object)...

•auxiliary markers s.a. 은/는 (topic); 도 (also/even); 만 (only); (이)나 (or) ...

Case markers act as role indicators of the attached words. In many cases, these roles are clear from the context of the sentence and these markers can be dropped, especially in daily speech (note: English does not need subject/object markers). Honorific markers (께서/께) cannot be omitted as they also mark respect.

Aux. markers on the other hand add meanings to the sentence (These are mostly translated as adverbs or adverbials in Eng.: as for; only; even; too...) and should not be omitted.

When used with weak case markers like 이/가, 을/를, aux. markers can override the latter (in the exception of honorifics).


dpatkat

Do not need subject/topic/object markers in this Korean sentence.

+만 = "only": serves here as a suffix (English language term), a particle added to end of noun.

In this sentence: No need for other particles (suffices), or articles before word nor prefixes (English term for things attached to front of word.


dpatkat

How do you say:

I eat only these side dishes?

I eat only eat only the spicy side dishes?


oee16

▪I only eat these side dishes/I eat these side dishes only = 이 밑반찬(을)만 먹어요 => -만 as sentential adverb modifies the whole sentence 이 밑반찬 먹어요 eg.

이 반찬(을)만 먹지만 만들지는 않아요 I only eat these side dishes, but I don't make them.

▪I eat only these side dishes = 이 반찬만을 먹어요 => -만 as componential adverb modifies the noun 반찬 only. eg

이 반찬만은 먹고 매운 것은 안 먹어요. I eat only these side dishes and not the spicy ones. => 은 replaced 을 in this case for contrasting purpose and to put emphasis on 반찬.

▪Similarly,

I only eat the spicy side dishes = 매운 밑반찬(을)만 먹어요

I eat only the spicy side dishes = 매운 밑반찬만을 먹어요

Bonus:

저만 이 반찬을 먹어요 = Only me, I eat these side dishes (ie I am the only one eating these side dishes).


fateme.x

Interviower: Felix, what's your favourite 반찬만? F:BangChan hyung!

-Felix(straykids)


dullcheeto

Stay!!! I thought it was funny when he said that, and every time I hear 반찬 I think of Chan lol.


PlanNine16

the Bang Chan who likes side dishes. ye.


Fatou534706

My level of broke ngl


AzyBorg

What's your favourite dish?

Han: BangChan hyung

Bangchan: •-•


dullcheeto

Actually, it was Felix who said that, haha.


miraeee

I think that the phrase, "today I am eating only side dishes," would work as well.


nleconte

Often -고 있다 is used in Korean for the present continuous. I agree though that in certain contexts, they are interchangeable.


kimmksk

"today I am eating only side dishes." : 오늘 저는 반찬만 먹고 있어요. isn't it weird? i think i don't say 오늘 when I am using the present continuous. Many use 지금(Now).


talychaengie

Present continuous is actually correct when speaking of ,,today"

Check this link: https://www.thoughtco.com/present-continuous-tense-1211150

The present continuous tense expresses something that is happening at the moment of speaking. It is frequently used in conjunction with time expressions such as "right now" or "today" to indicate that an action is occurring at that moment.

However, present simple mostly indicates repeating acts and ,,Today I'm only eating side dishes" isn't a repeating act


Venice782991

Bang chan hyung!


leekn0w

flashback to felixs answer


zukafuka

Isn't the tense weird? Like Should'nt it be past or smthg?


talychaengie

,,Today I only eat side dishes" is a proper grammar???? there's a word 'today', it indicates the present, not a repeating act.. ANYWAYS ,,Today I'm only eating side dishes" is marked wrong


JonathanF.337444

Yeah, you wouldn't normally say "today I eat...", it should be "today I am eating..." in English. I don't know if the problem is Duolingo, a verb form that has to be translated without continuous implication, or if it's that 오늘 doesn't quite line up with the English-language concept "today".


talychaengie

still marked wrong 13/09/2021


ph.DTwab8

Waiting for your banchanman


Khushi196

Is it me or is it a little too rigid when it comes to present continuous tense and simple present tense


AryaaA6

Felix: 방찬 형


araccara

How do we tell if a sentence is in past, present, etc tense?


oee16

Follow the verb ending.

먹다 = to eat

먹- => Verb stem

먹-어요 => present tense (casual, polite style) = eat(s)

먹-었어요 => past tense (casual, polite style) = ate; has/have eaten


Sergey45929

I eat only side dish today - what is different?


Kiyomice

Sounds like a nice day! Side dishes are delicious.


cecilyasteria

But it doesn't have a plural mark so why is it side dishes instead of side dish?


dpatkat

Side dishes? Because it refers to all side dishes as a category.


Linda151527

Why is it 먹어요 and not 먹습니다?


Carollice

Queria comer só Bangchan hoje akjshdaskdt


NINIDEAR

Shouldn't it be, "Today I only ate sidedishes?"


EricJ45

Sounds good to me


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

I wrote "I only eat side dishes Today" and it marked it write now I think my english's not good..


talychaengie

this sentence seems fine, you should report it


RayO_Jag

I mean, banchan spreads are so large in Korea that you easily could...


ScarletSheba

Is this a common thing in Korea? In what context would you say this?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.