1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "说比做容易。"

"说比做容易。"

Translation:It's easier said than done.

November 20, 2017

15 Comments


NasuSamaruk0

談何容易 is the idiom that best fits the meaning. ;)


clarevoyance

谈何容易 in simplified Chinese


cafe_disco

I'm not sure if it's too late for this suggestion, but it would be cool if Duolingo had some lessons on some of the more common chengyu expressions. (p.s. I haven't finished the tree yet, so forgive me if the course actually does teach us those expressions, and I just haven't gotten to them yet)


KX3.

Unfortunately it doesn't. Or fortunately, at least for now; given how alternative translations are handled, I'd think they've got more than enough on their plate now.


SyeEeB

No, 谈何容易means very difficult, almost impossible. 知易行难is a close chengyu, it means it is easier to think/understand than to do. It is easier said than done means 说易行难


hugo565587

another common way to say this is: 说起来容易做起来难。shuo1 qi3 lai rong2 yi4 zuo4 qi3 lai nan2.


kalexchu

I've also heard it as 说得容易做得难.


BarAdal3

Wow, that's quite a mouthful though, don't you think :D


andilaoshi

"That is easier said than done" should also work.


savannah129684

我觉得 说比做种易 很票亮


Brettah31

Does this phrase carry the same meaning and style? Doesnt feel like it.


faifuu

Saying is easier than doing


hidetouk

"Saying is easier than doing" is accepted


DaveLommen

That is too bad, because that sounds weird to me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.