"说比做容易。"

Translation:It's easier said than done.

November 20, 2017

8 Comments


NasuSamaruk0

談何容易 is the idiom that best fits the meaning. ;)

December 15, 2017

clarevoyance

谈何容易 in simplified Chinese

December 30, 2017

cafe_disco

I'm not sure if it's too late for this suggestion, but it would be cool if Duolingo had some lessons on some of the more common chengyu expressions. (p.s. I haven't finished the tree yet, so forgive me if the course actually does teach us those expressions, and I just haven't gotten to them yet)

May 17, 2018

KX3.

Unfortunately it doesn't. Or fortunately, at least for now; given how alternative translations are handled, I'd think they've got more than enough on their plate now.

October 3, 2018

hugo565587

another common way to say this is: 说起来容易做起来难。shuo1 qi3 lai rong2 yi4 zuo4 qi3 lai nan2.

May 7, 2018

BarAdal3

Wow, that's quite a mouthful though, don't you think :D

March 26, 2019

andilaoshi

"That is easier said than done" should also work.

December 15, 2017

Brettah31

Does this phrase carry the same meaning and style? Doesnt feel like it.

December 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.