1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "别再给我发短信!"

"别再给我发短信!"

Translation:Don't send me text messages again!

November 20, 2017

18 Comments


unselving

"Don't text me again" isn't accepted?


prabhavati

Accepted today 9/12/2017


KaiGuo2

You can report it for a more prompt review by pressing the flag icon.


dTanMan

"stop texting me" should be acceptable too


OsoGegenHest

No. Stopping something ≠ not doing something again.


kuyaC

Is there a difference between the sentence structures:
别再。。。
别。。。了


DaveLommen

The first line means: "Don't do it again!" The second one just means: "Don't do it!"


kuyaC

Are you sure about the second line? With the presence of 了? Doesn't that mean "Don't do it ANYMORE"?


CinnamonTe1

别 - don't do it
别再 - don't do it again
别...了- stop doing it (already happening) or a suggestion not to start

The pattern 别⋯⋯了 (bié... le) is all you need to tell someone to STOP DOING THAT (which they're already doing).

The "别 verb 了“ pattern can also be used to negate the other person's suggestion or try to change their idea. The difference between this usage and the previous example is that the action has not happened yet.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22stop_doing%22_with_%22bie%E2%80%A6_le%22


chogu

Ever again should be correct too


brian.g.chen

"Don't send me anymore text messages" 2/22/18


BZH1423

Technically, you should use "any more," not "anymore." "Anymore" is only used with regard to time and is synonymous with "any longer." :D


Terence364703

Accepted now, 30-4-2018


Terence364703

Geez, alright. I get it. #unfiended


Ramy184050

How do we say "don't message me again" in Chinese?


djinndao

if you mean "message" = "text message", then that's exactly what you would say. 别再给我发短信

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.