"别再给我发短信!"

Translation:Don't send me text messages again!

November 20, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unselving

"Don't text me again" isn't accepted?


prabhavati

Accepted today 9/12/2017


KaiGuo2

You can report it for a more prompt review by pressing the flag icon.


SingeDeVoyage

其实, 我不爱你了


Terence364703

Geez, alright. I get it. #unfiended


Rabea733910

In the beginning, we learned things like "what are you doing this weekend" and "are you free tonight" and then we learn this lol


E.N.J.A.

It is the natural cycle. We then learn things like 上个月我们分手了


theLordSatan

Fiends get what they deserve.


kuyaC

Is there a difference between the sentence structures:
别再。。。
别。。。了


CinnamonTe1

别 - don't do it
别再 - don't do it again
别...了- stop doing it (already happening) or a suggestion not to start

The pattern 别⋯⋯了 (bié... le) is all you need to tell someone to STOP DOING THAT (which they're already doing).

The "别 verb 了“ pattern can also be used to negate the other person's suggestion or try to change their idea. The difference between this usage and the previous example is that the action has not happened yet.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22stop_doing%22_with_%22bie%E2%80%A6_le%22


[deactivated user]

    The first line means: "Don't do it again!" The second one just means: "Don't do it!"


kuyaC

    Are you sure about the second line? With the presence of 了? Doesn't that mean "Don't do it ANYMORE"?


dTanMan

    "stop texting me" should be acceptable too


OsoGegenHest

    No. Stopping something ≠ not doing something again.


brian.g.chen

    "Don't send me anymore text messages" 2/22/18


BZH1423

    Technically, you should use "any more," not "anymore." "Anymore" is only used with regard to time and is synonymous with "any longer." :D


Terence364703

    Accepted now, 30-4-2018


ApocAlypsE007

    "Don't message me again"?


chogu

    Ever again should be correct too


FacundoGuzman

    That's something an angry Chinese girlfriend might say.


Ramy.Taraboulsi

    How do we say "don't message me again" in Chinese?


djinndao

    if you mean "message" = "text message", then that's exactly what you would say. 别再给我发短信


FJSoekahar

    How to recognize that 短信 is text messages and not text message (plural and not singular). My answer text message was rejected.


Nanani6

    Report it. There's no singular/plural difference.


awood785

    "Dont text message me again" marked wrong 7/12/21


JrmyLangar

    What about "Dont keep texting me"?


Tp6AQUzM

    don't send me texts again is the usual English construction in the UK

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.