"我这个星期六有一个约会。"

Translation:I have a date this Saturday.

November 20, 2017

13 Comments


CvonD1

A date? In English, "a date" only applies when meeting someone with the possibility of a prospective amorous relationship. For instance: "I set up a date for my sister with my friend Alan ." Is that what "约会" mean? That's news to me . . . A date of this kind would be: "约会对象." The one here is "an appointment."

March 13, 2018

Gary329920

Technically, you are right 约会 means an appointment, engagement or date. However, in common speech and without other context it usually refers to a date with someone of the opposite sex.

June 10, 2018

ymaarrawi

约会 - any appointment or strictly romantic (date)?

April 16, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I also think an appointment is ok.

June 27, 2018

RobinThor

Audio does not play at all for me.

February 5, 2019

Carlos157186

I'm guessing it's a (romantic) date since it's in a Saturday and we already learned the word for romantic. Fits better than an appointment, doesn't it?

March 28, 2019

chronicallylate

I've got a date this Saturday was rejected.

November 20, 2017

e-ramen

My quiz stuck ...

March 22, 2018

Wing295667

Quiz got stuck for me too

May 11, 2018

pat5120

Could it be an appointment for 约会 here?

April 1, 2018

guisudbra

"This Saturday I have one appointment" was not accepted

April 26, 2018

George792719

It is funny how in the earlier parts of this course it does not let you say 'this Saturday' when comes to a future event. You get marked often wrong because they want you to say "next Saturday" (or whatever future day they write).

But now in this part of the Course it is always 'this Saturday' or whatever day.

March 25, 2019

Cat722536

Not if he won't call you...

July 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.