1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我这个星期六有一个约会。"

"我这个星期六有一个约会。"

Translation:I have a date this Saturday.

November 20, 2017

20 Comments


CvonD1

A date? In English, "a date" only applies when meeting someone with the possibility of a prospective amorous relationship. For instance: "I set up a date for my sister with my friend Alan ." Is that what "约会" mean? That's news to me . . . A date of this kind would be: "约会对象." The one here is "an appointment."


mindsetnovice

"约会对象" means the person whom one meets on a (romantic) date, which is also referred to as one's "date" in English.

And yes: it may be news to you (probably because you aren't a native speaker of Chinese), but "约会" is almost always used to mean "(romantic) date", and not to mean "appointment". If you use "约会" to mean anything other than a romantic date, then native speakers will look at you funny.


Gary329920

Technically, you are right 约会 means an appointment, engagement or date. However, in common speech and without other context it usually refers to a date with someone of the opposite sex.


Hsn626796

I like you Gary.. i need to follow


ymaarrawi

约会 - any appointment or strictly romantic (date)?


mindsetnovice

"约会" is strictly "romantic date" in common usage. Using "约会" to refer to something like a doctor's appointment, for example, would sound just as strange to most native speakers of chinese as the sentence "I have doctor's date" does to native english speakers: it sounds like what is meant is that you have a (romantic) date with a doctor.


R7fi9dwS

I also think an appointment is ok.


e1VpVxkl

"I have an appointment this Saturday." = Accepted: 25 dec. 2019.


Carlos157186

I'm guessing it's a (romantic) date since it's in a Saturday and we already learned the word for romantic. Fits better than an appointment, doesn't it?


RobinThor

Audio does not play at all for me.


e-ramen

My quiz stuck ...


Wing295667

Quiz got stuck for me too


pat5120

Could it be an appointment for 约会 here?


guisudbra

"This Saturday I have one appointment" was not accepted


George792719

It is funny how in the earlier parts of this course it does not let you say 'this Saturday' when comes to a future event. You get marked often wrong because they want you to say "next Saturday" (or whatever future day they write).

But now in this part of the Course it is always 'this Saturday' or whatever day.


CathyWalte4

the words for this Saturday (zhe ge) are different than next Saturday (xia ge) though


LightKnigh4

I tried "rendez-vous", which is more romantic...


Jossy22c

So should I follow the native speakers here and ignore Duolingo about using it as a date ?


chronicallylate

I've got a date this Saturday was rejected.


Cat722536

Not if he won't call you...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.