"我这个星期六有一个约会。"

Translation:I have a date this Saturday.

November 20, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CvonD1

A date? In English, "a date" only applies when meeting someone with the possibility of a prospective amorous relationship. For instance: "I set up a date for my sister with my friend Alan ." Is that what "约会" mean? That's news to me . . . A date of this kind would be: "约会对象." The one here is "an appointment."


Gary329920

Technically, you are right 约会 means an appointment, engagement or date. However, in common speech and without other context it usually refers to a date with someone of the opposite sex.


Hsn626796

I like you Gary.. i need to follow


JPSeaton

A straight-up good answer like Gary 329 920 deserves a thumbs up from everybody.


mindsetnovice

"约会对象" means the person whom one meets on a (romantic) date, which is also referred to as one's "date" in English.

And yes: it may be news to you (probably because you aren't a native speaker of Chinese), but "约会" is almost always used to mean "(romantic) date", and not to mean "appointment". If you use "约会" to mean anything other than a romantic date, then native speakers will look at you funny.


Gus0455413715

Funny that, because only a few exercises before there is a sentence that translates: Sorry, I can't see you tomorrow, I have an appointment.


ymaarrawi

约会 - any appointment or strictly romantic (date)?


mindsetnovice

"约会" is strictly "romantic date" in common usage. Using "约会" to refer to something like a doctor's appointment, for example, would sound just as strange to most native speakers of chinese as the sentence "I have doctor's date" does to native english speakers: it sounds like what is meant is that you have a (romantic) date with a doctor.


Jacky323887

If 约会 is (romantic) date. What do you use to say appointment?


Lightning_11

Sorry to be off-topic, but what does "Host" mean? I haven't seen that rank before, is it like "Contributor"?


Carlos157186

I'm guessing it's a (romantic) date since it's in a Saturday and we already learned the word for romantic. Fits better than an appointment, doesn't it?


guisudbra

"This Saturday I have one appointment" was not accepted


NathanRasm

August 2020 "... one date" was accepted. I didn't try "appointment" because for any kind of appointment other than a romantic date they really should have used 预约 yùyuē.


NathanRasm

太可惜了,这个星期六有三个约会。

Seriously, would you really say 一个 here if you weren't reporting a count?


R7fi9dwS

I also think an appointment is ok.


RobinThor

Audio does not play at all for me.


e-ramen

My quiz stuck ...


Wing295667

Quiz got stuck for me too


hxuanmin

Could it be an appointment for 约会 here?


Cat722536

Not if he won't call you...


Gus0455413715

Since the same word means a date and an appointment it should not mark you wrong: I have an appointment this Friday


Elaine1950

From what I can tell, to go on a date and/or attend a meeting are interchangeable.


Bubblemochi_YT

我这个星期六有一个约会


Jossy22c

So should I follow the native speakers here and ignore Duolingo about using it as a date ?


mDMao5rC

These answers are so easy. No other option means you dont have to listen or read to get the answer, just select the only words given so they make sense. Its not giving me any good practice. Please add other words so we have to select the right words out of many. Otherwise no use.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.