1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我早上很忙。"

"我早上很忙。"

Translation:I am busy in the morning.

November 20, 2017

103 Comments


MisterTwister

You should accept all tenses for the English translation. "I was busy this morning" should be just as valid as "I am busy in the morning" since there's no context to suggest the currently accepted translation.


Kim765719

the tense is indicated in the sentence structure. If you're learning only with duolingo, we haven't learned that yet....


Marloezzz

When expressing you were busy in the morning (speaking in the same day but when it is passed the morning), my guess is you would need either a particle, or something else, to indicate the action has ended


Elder-Simmons

There's a specific character to address changes in state (from hapoy to sad, etc.) and past tense, as well as a couple other rare uses (I think?). This character is 了 (le, no tone), and it's not present, which means that it must be "I am busy in the morning"


Tsen107548

It accepts this translation now.


AlexisJenn7

"I, in the morning, am busy" is uncommon but acceptable, proper English. It would help me quite a bit, also, to be able to structure my English translation in the same way as the Chinese in order to start thinking in Chinese.


wQSoxFsc

I agree, I know how you feel, but that's what taking notes is for. I regularly translate sentences literally to gain a better feeling for the structure. You can't expect an App to know all possible English sentences. It's just not feasible. That is one of the drawbacks of not having a proper teacher. We should be glad that this is possible at all. :)


Hsn626796

That's what i do


Cin130518

This is inaccurate. The actual translation should be "very busy" since 很 is an intensifier. If it's not meant to say "very busy", then don't put 很 in there.


ALLintolearning3

It is meant to connect the adjective to the sentence and relate it to the noun. If this means "very", then be careful, because in Chinese they often say "very". So often that it becomes wrong in the English translation. "I morning very busy." wouldn't make sense in English. We would say "I am busy in the morning." It is good to be busy, even very busy. I wouldn't mention it, unless it was the busiest day that I have ever had and I don't expect it to be that busy ever again. You wouldn't want people to think that you have more than you can handle by saying this every day. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Greeting-2/tips-and-notes If you cannot access this link, just go to the skill through the web version of Duolingo click on it and then click on the lightbulb for the tips and notes where this use of this intensifier is explained.


Angelachen314

I speak Chinese at home, and "我早上很忙" also means "I am very busy in the morning", but I understand your point. In Chinese, that is what your mind would translate it to first.


franciscoleopold

Sometimes that character does not work as an intensifier. See second note in this link: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%BE%88#Usage_notes


MichaelHoa4

What would be the correct way to say "I am busy in the mornings." as a general statement instead of a particular morning?


DharrenSan

The correct way would be 我(每个, every)早上很忙


sylveonpk

Don't you love it when you find characters that are exactly the same in Japanese and it's just one less character that you have to memorize again¡¡¡¡¡ Praise the lord¡


LzaroGuaja

It happens to me too!! It's really helping me a lot!


Cartosky

Japan copied China, that's why


carmenmsouza

Japan didn't copy China, China influenced Japan just like they did with other asian countries. Don't forget China was once a very, very big and impactful empire


DominicSal294966

Yes! It is definitely a relief :D


saymon3000

Japanese seems to use a lot more characters, that's why i have a soft spot for chinese in my heart. But japanese words seem easier to spell.


Alan946894

2020.5.17 I wouldn't say Japanese uses more characters, since there are only about 2000 that are generally used. However there are a lot of readings

In general I find Chinese hanzi more difficult because there are so many of them hence more pronunciation to remember and they're more difficult to write, especially if you also study traditional characters 繁體字 fan2ti3zi4

Also the Japanese kanji provides better hints at how they are pronounced in their Chinese borrowed readings which hanzi doesn't


JaelahNoori

Right?! I'm loving it.


Dasani_WB

Got this sentence in the morning when I still had dishes to do from last night, but I still LOVE this Chinese course! (Like if you agree)


NishantKID

It should be: I am VERY busy in the morning since it says 很


glacials

Even though 很 is literally translated as "very", it's more of a neutral filler word to connect the noun with the adjective. If you want "very" in the English sense, use 真 zhēn (objectively very) or 太 tài (subjectively very).


cfdance101

'I'm busy in the morning' should be the same as I am busy in the morning'.


ErnestSee

I am very busy in the morning.


Deceptiquan

A nice feature would be is to redo "Speak this Sentence" if we incorrectly mispronounced a character, before continuing to the next activity


CaptainHowdy32

Can it also mean "I am busy this morning"?


ClayWhipp

Why is 上 in the word for morning? (早 makes sense because it means early)


Suppremer

Subj—Time—Action

Example: 他们早上吃饭 - They eat/ eat rice in the morning.

Please correct me if i'm wrong thanks.


Hsn626796

Seems good to me


RTM_

What is the meaning of 很, not only in this context but in general?


ClayWhipp

It's the verb "to be" (in this case "is") when used with an adjective. It's used here instead of 是 because 忙 (busy) is an adjective.


AndreaV524798

What about "very" again?


Norma319760

Why can't you say I am busy in the morning?


ajaygupta970975

I am busy in morning. Should be okay for this sentence. Why is it adding "the. It is matching only with "I am busy in the morning"


Bryan485680

Can this also mean "I am very busy this morning"?


BobMason2

Why don't we use 是?


Tsen107548

是 in duospeak = is


shinda115863

I know that 我早上很忙 is translated means "I am busy in the morning" but after answering the speaker with the character I use, duolingo provided the meaning as "They will be back in 1 hour" ?? I simply dont understand how the word suddenly become more spesific


Tsen107548

Bug. Probably a delay in the database network so it spat out the wrong info, rare but it happens.


Vaishnavi444915

The options were not given properly


Krypt1x

is "My morning is busy" wrong? or is that maybe just bad English?


Pietro460054

It should be 我的 wo de as in me's=my.


MathewLane1

nope, that's perfectly fine grammar


Nihan829978

I actually think you can use this sentence. It is more natural and many people use it. It means the same. PS: Sorry for any mistakes, I am not a native speaker.


Hsn626796

You speak perfectly


AlanShezar

I read it as "I, in the morning, am busy."

(I realize this is questionable grammar in English).


Dominic444013

that is now a correct answer, it is good English if used in the context of replying to I will see you tomorrow, but not so good if you are referring to this morning.


largedoor

it uses 很 which means very so it would be very busy.


LazyEinstein

If I am not mistaken, 很 used because 忙 is an adjective. Thus 很 does not translate to "very" most of the time.


Cin130518

You are, in fact, mistaken.


the1best

Can you write either all Chinese or all English??


phszombie

很 does not mean "very" in this sentence. It is simply links the noun 我 with the adjective "busy". Here's an article to help explain better: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Simple_"noun_%2B_adjective"_sentences


MariiaaBaya

How would you say 'I am very busy in the morning'? Would you need 很 twice?


NishantKID

Instead of writing 我是恨忙 you should write: 我是非常忙 <-- I am very busy


AndyQC13

I would like to know this too


Sikeryali

我早上非常忙。(Wǒ zǎoshang fēicháng máng.) = I am very busy in the morning


Tsen107548

You'd still need the hen though, dui?


maria314497

Wo zaoshang bu feichang mang !


JanelleO.S

In this case, you would have to use the adverb fei1 chang2 instead of hen3. For example, "wo3 fei1 chang2 mang2" translates to I am really busy or I amvery busy. :)


Cin130518

...Nobody actually uses it like that that I know of. Is this a regional thing? I've spoken Mandarin my entire life and am taking this course as a reading refresher and I'm flabbergasted by this claim.


the1best

I don't understand Chinese!!


Jonoboyle

早 means early. say 早上好 at 11.30 and you're incorrect, to Chinese this is 中午。 Stop punishing people this sentence reads - I busy early, there is no auxiliary to match and no definitive time, I am busy in the morning is a future tense in English, whereas this would mean I am busy this morning, which again is future tense, nearer the time; and perhaps could mean a continuous present, however we would use at the moment. 早上 means early in English context because there is no A.M. or P.M.


ALLintolearning3

"I am busy in the morning." is not a future tense in English, though you could say it before or during the morning. Same with "I am busy this morning." which is also not future tense though it could be said at the beginning of the day or during the morning. It is great to know that 11:30 would be too late to say this, so thank you.


MathewLane1

"this" was missing from the word bank


ShamsulAlo

Can someone explain why "I have a busy morning." is not acceptable choice? Thanks


glacials

That's a pretty good equivalent translation. Probably just a bit too different for Duolingo to pick up on it.


MusicMike512

I wrote "I'm very busy in the morning." and it was apparently incorrect.


JG_Wentworth

Doesn't 很 mean very, as in "I am very busy in the morning"?


glacials

Literally translated yes, but 很 hěn is more of a filler word to connect the noun with the adjective, which is a requirement of Chinese sentence structure. It's actually a pretty neutral word, and there are other replacements for it when you actually want "very" like 真 zhēn or 太 tài.


Bishaoly

Doesn't "很" mean "very"? So it would mean "I am very busy in the morning". This answer also is accepted, but if the answer shown by doulingo ignores the "很" it is really confusing for beginners like me to get the meaning/function of "little words" like this.


Christophe774060

"I in the morning am busy" should be allowed. I like this app, but I'm getting a little disgusted with forced English idioms.


Ant.H

Is there any distinction between "in the morning" and "this morning"?


CaptainHowdy32

今天早上 this morning


FrancoissiocnarF

Why is 我很忙早上 not acceptable?


Chucklenuts7

我 love the smell of napalm in the 早上


MarkAnthon530123

busy, not "not busy" so youre wrong


Pietro460054

it CANNOT be very busy, the verb to be (used for adjectives) has the exact same sound as very, but in this case 很 can only mean "am" as "i very busy in the mornings" is not correct in english.


Cin130518

Yes, it can. "我早上忙。" is a perfectly valid sentence and 很 doesn't need to be in there at all. This is how everyone I know talks. This is the standardised Mandarin I learned in a Chinese public school as a child. I'm extremely confused why this site and some other Chinese-teaching sites think 很 isn't an intensifier in some circumstances. Is this a non-native speaker thing, or a regional difference thing? Is this what they mean in Taiwan, maybe?


ALLintolearning3

Oh, then report it and tell Duolingo what city this public school is located in, in case of regional difference. If it is a perfectly valid sentence to not use the intensifier, the next question is whether it is more common to not use the intensifier.


the1best

Shouldn't "I am busy in morning" be accepted.


Kim765719

in english, you need the "the" to be correct.


Puyanx

"I am mornings very busy"


J.C.506438

I said, I'm not busy "this morning". I should be correct!


Livandivan

It should be I AM busy this morning


WoolArtist

"I am busy this morning" is also considered incorrect.


MisterTwister

No reason other than having interpreted the Chinese with the wrong tense despite nothing implying the tense they're looking for.


piguy3

It's accepted now.


EddieTorre13

But it says "am busy", not "not busy" or you would've saw a bu.


Pablito117770

Couldn't it also be "I am very busy in the morning" ?


Powers92638

"I'm very busy this morning." should also be considered correct.


CotraudPie

«i'm very busy on mornings» should works !

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.