"我早上很忙。"

Translation:I am busy in the morning.

November 20, 2017

59 Comments


MisterTwister

You should accept all tenses for the English translation. "I was busy this morning" should be just as valid as "I am busy in the morning" since there's no context to suggest the currently accepted translation.

November 23, 2017

Kim765719

the tense is indicated in the sentence structure. If you're learning only with duolingo, we haven't learned that yet....

January 16, 2018

Marloezzz

When expressing you were busy in the morning (speaking in the same day but when it is passed the morning), my guess is you would need either a particle, or something else, to indicate the action has ended

June 22, 2018

MichaelHoa4

What would be the correct way to say "I am busy in the mornings." as a general statement instead of a particular morning?

November 27, 2017

DharrenSan

The correct way would be 我(每个, every)早上很忙

January 4, 2018

AlexisJenn7

"I, in the morning, am busy" is uncommon but acceptable, proper English. It would help me quite a bit, also, to be able to structure my English translation in the same way as the Chinese in order to start thinking in Chinese.

September 18, 2018

Krypt1x

is "My morning is busy" wrong? or is that maybe just bad English?

November 23, 2017

Pietro460054

It should be 我的 wo de as in me's=my.

January 7, 2018

MathewLane1

nope, that's perfectly fine grammar

March 19, 2018

Dominic444013

that is now a correct answer, it is good English if used in the context of replying to I will see you tomorrow, but not so good if you are referring to this morning.

September 14, 2018

Nihan829978

I actually think you can use this sentence. It is more natural and many people use it. It means the same. PS: Sorry for any mistakes, I am not a native speaker.

February 9, 2019

AlanShezar

I read it as "I, in the morning, am busy."

(I realize this is questionable grammar in English).

March 26, 2019

jamin.jpg

it uses 很 which means very so it would be very busy.

November 26, 2017

LazyEinstein

If I am not mistaken, 很 used because 忙 is an adjective. Thus 很 does not translate to "very" most of the time.

December 10, 2017

Cin130518

You are, in fact, mistaken.

July 13, 2018

the1best

Can you write either all Chinese or all English??

December 20, 2017

phszombie

很 does not mean "very" in this sentence. It is simply links the noun 我 with the adjective "busy". Here's an article to help explain better: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Simple_"noun_%2B_adjective"_sentences

December 10, 2017

MariiaaBaya

How would you say 'I am very busy in the morning'? Would you need 很 twice?

April 15, 2018

NishantKID

Instead of writing 我是恨忙 you should write: 我是非常忙 <-- I am very busy

July 11, 2018

AndreaQuin805017

I would like to know this too

May 29, 2018

Sikeryali

我早上非常忙。(Wǒ zǎoshang fēicháng máng.) = I am very busy in the morning

December 10, 2018

JanelleO.S

In this case, you would have to use the adverb fei1 chang2 instead of hen3. For example, "wo3 fei1 chang2 mang2" translates to I am really busy or I amvery busy. :)

June 30, 2018

Cin130518

...Nobody actually uses it like that that I know of. Is this a regional thing? I've spoken Mandarin my entire life and am taking this course as a reading refresher and I'm flabbergasted by this claim.

July 13, 2018

the1best

I don't understand Chinese!!

December 20, 2017

NishantKID

It should be: I am VERY busy in the morning since it says 很

July 11, 2018

sylveonpk

Don't you love it when you find characters that are exactly the same in Japanese and it's just one less character that you have to memorize again¡¡¡¡¡ Praise the lord¡

August 22, 2018

LzaroGuaja

It happens to me too!! It's really helping me a lot!

October 11, 2018

MarkAnthon530123

busy, not "not busy" so youre wrong

November 26, 2017

Jonoboyle

早 means early. say 早上好 at 11.30 and you're incorrect, to Chinese this is 中午。 Stop punishing people this sentence reads - I busy early, there is no auxiliary to match and no definitive time, I am busy in the morning is a future tense in English, whereas this would mean I am busy this morning, which again is future tense, nearer the time; and perhaps could mean a continuous present, however we would use at the moment. 早上 means early in English context because there is no A.M. or P.M.

February 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"I am busy in the morning." is not a future tense in English, though you could say it before or during the morning. Same with "I am busy this morning." which is also not future tense though it could be said at the beginning of the day or during the morning. It is great to know that 11:30 would be too late to say this, so thank you.

August 20, 2018

CrazyAttack

exactly

February 15, 2018

MathewLane1

"this" was missing from the word bank

March 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is not in the sentence though. 这 [zhè] = this https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-chinese/this

August 20, 2018

Cin130518

This is inaccurate. The actual translation should be "very busy" since 很 is an intensifier. If it's not meant to say "very busy", then don't put 很 in there.

July 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is meant to connect the adjective to the sentence and relate it to the noun. If this means "very", then be careful, because in Chinese they often say "very". So often that it becomes wrong in the English translation. "I morning very busy." wouldn't make sense in English. We would say "I am busy in the morning." It is good to be busy, even very busy. I wouldn't mention it, unless it was the busiest day that I have ever had and I don't expect it to be that busy ever again. You wouldn't want people to think that you have more than you can handle by saying this every day. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Greeting-2/tips-and-notes If you cannot access this link, just go to the skill through the web version of Duolingo click on it and then click on the lightbulb for the tips and notes where this use of this intensifier is explained.

August 20, 2018

ShamsulAlo

Can someone explain why "I have a busy morning." is not acceptable choice? Thanks

November 26, 2018

YaBoi2017

Got this sentence in the morning when I still had dishes to do from last night, but I still LOVE this Chinese course! (Like if you agree)

December 4, 2018

MusicMike512

I wrote "I'm very busy in the morning." and it was apparently incorrect.

January 1, 2019

JG_Wentworth

Doesn't 很 mean very, as in "I am very busy in the morning"?

January 8, 2019

Bishaoly

Doesn't "很" mean "very"? So it would mean "I am very busy in the morning". This answer also is accepted, but if the answer shown by doulingo ignores the "很" it is really confusing for beginners like me to get the meaning/function of "little words" like this.

January 15, 2019

Christophe774060

"I in the morning am busy" should be allowed. I like this app, but I'm getting a little disgusted with forced English idioms.

January 22, 2019

the1best

Shouldn't "I am busy in morning" be accepted.

December 20, 2017

Kim765719

in english, you need the "the" to be correct.

January 16, 2018

Pietro460054

it CANNOT be very busy, the verb to be (used for adjectives) has the exact same sound as very, but in this case 很 can only mean "am" as "i very busy in the mornings" is not correct in english.

January 7, 2018

Cin130518

Yes, it can. "我早上忙。" is a perfectly valid sentence and 很 doesn't need to be in there at all. This is how everyone I know talks. This is the standardised Mandarin I learned in a Chinese public school as a child. I'm extremely confused why this site and some other Chinese-teaching sites think 很 isn't an intensifier in some circumstances. Is this a non-native speaker thing, or a regional difference thing? Is this what they mean in Taiwan, maybe?

July 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Oh, then report it and tell Duolingo what city this public school is located in, in case of regional difference. If it is a perfectly valid sentence to not use the intensifier, the next question is whether it is more common to not use the intensifier.

August 20, 2018

Puyanx

"I am mornings very busy"

November 29, 2017

J.C.506438

I said, I'm not busy "this morning". I should be correct!

November 20, 2017

Liv780891

It should be I AM busy this morning

November 20, 2017

AbaddonWan

you are right

November 23, 2017

WoolArtist

"I am busy this morning" is also considered incorrect.

November 21, 2017

seaphilia

Why is that so?

November 22, 2017

MisterTwister

No reason other than having interpreted the Chinese with the wrong tense despite nothing implying the tense they're looking for.

November 23, 2017

piguy3

It's accepted now.

February 6, 2018

EddieTorre13

But it says "am busy", not "not busy" or you would've saw a bu.

November 22, 2017

Pablito117770

Couldn't it also be "I am very busy in the morning" ?

November 27, 2017

Patrick606627

你說的對

December 20, 2017

Powers92638

"I'm very busy this morning." should also be considered correct.

December 4, 2017

CotraudPie

«i'm very busy on mornings» should works !

December 6, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.