"我早上很忙。"

Translation:I am busy in the morning.

November 20, 2017

102 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MisterTwister

You should accept all tenses for the English translation. "I was busy this morning" should be just as valid as "I am busy in the morning" since there's no context to suggest the currently accepted translation.


Kim765719

the tense is indicated in the sentence structure. If you're learning only with duolingo, we haven't learned that yet....


Elder-Simmons

There's a specific character to address changes in state (from hapoy to sad, etc.) and past tense, as well as a couple other rare uses (I think?). This character is 了 (le, no tone), and it's not present, which means that it must be "I am busy in the morning"


Marloezzz

When expressing you were busy in the morning (speaking in the same day but when it is passed the morning), my guess is you would need either a particle, or something else, to indicate the action has ended


Tsen107548

It accepts this translation now.


Mea474134

No because there are other characters we havent learned yet that indicate different tones, this alone means my mornings are busy or im busy in the mornings. If its a particular morning theres characters to add that indicate that


Helen352000

Was and am are different tenses. Also it never said today, its a general statement for every morning not a specific day


AlexisJenn7

"I, in the morning, am busy" is uncommon but acceptable, proper English. It would help me quite a bit, also, to be able to structure my English translation in the same way as the Chinese in order to start thinking in Chinese.


m1xedfeelings

I agree, I know how you feel, but that's what taking notes is for. I regularly translate sentences literally to gain a better feeling for the structure. You can't expect an App to know all possible English sentences. It's just not feasible. That is one of the drawbacks of not having a proper teacher. We should be glad that this is possible at all. :)


FrostyEclipse

Wou, someone on this app who understands instead of complaining illogically. You are a rare sight to see!


Hsn626796

That's what i do


Cin130518

This is inaccurate. The actual translation should be "very busy" since 很 is an intensifier. If it's not meant to say "very busy", then don't put 很 in there.


ALLintolearning3

It is meant to connect the adjective to the sentence and relate it to the noun. If this means "very", then be careful, because in Chinese they often say "very". So often that it becomes wrong in the English translation. "I morning very busy." wouldn't make sense in English. We would say "I am busy in the morning." It is good to be busy, even very busy. I wouldn't mention it, unless it was the busiest day that I have ever had and I don't expect it to be that busy ever again. You wouldn't want people to think that you have more than you can handle by saying this every day. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Greeting-2/tips-and-notes If you cannot access this link, just go to the skill through the web version of Duolingo click on it and then click on the lightbulb for the tips and notes where this use of this intensifier is explained.


Angelachen314

I speak Chinese at home, and "我早上很忙" also means "I am very busy in the morning", but I understand your point. In Chinese, that is what your mind would translate it to first.


Mea474134

很 here acts like 是 but 是 isnt used because it doesnt go before adjectives. So 很 is just part of the sentence structure and doesnt have a meaning, its just like "is" in English.


Mea474134

很 here acts like 是 but 是 isnt used because it doesnt go before adjectives. So 很 is just part of the sentence structure and doesnt have a meaning, its just like "is" in English. Its not the same to say "he is happy (他很高兴)" to "he sad (他高兴)" because the second one isnt grammatically correct. 他很高兴 doesnt mean he is "very happy," just "happy"


franciscoleopold

Sometimes that character does not work as an intensifier. See second note in this link: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%BE%88#Usage_notes


MichaelHoa4

What would be the correct way to say "I am busy in the mornings." as a general statement instead of a particular morning?


DharrenSan

The correct way would be 我(每个, every)早上很忙


sylveonpk

Don't you love it when you find characters that are exactly the same in Japanese and it's just one less character that you have to memorize again¡¡¡¡¡ Praise the lord¡


LzaroGuaja

It happens to me too!! It's really helping me a lot!


domsalazar0

Yes! It is definitely a relief :D


JaelahRen

Right?! I'm loving it.


saymon3000

Japanese seems to use a lot more characters, that's why i have a soft spot for chinese in my heart. But japanese words seem easier to spell.


Alan946894

2020.5.17 I wouldn't say Japanese uses more characters, since there are only about 2000 that are generally used. However there are a lot of readings

In general I find Chinese hanzi more difficult because there are so many of them hence more pronunciation to remember and they're more difficult to write, especially if you also study traditional characters 繁體字 fan2ti3zi4

Also the Japanese kanji provides better hints at how they are pronounced in their Chinese borrowed readings which hanzi doesn't


Suppremer

Subj—Time—Action

Example: 他们早上吃饭 - They eat/ eat rice in the morning.

Please correct me if i'm wrong thanks.


Hsn626796

Seems good to me


cfdance101

'I'm busy in the morning' should be the same as I am busy in the morning'.


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct if it was not accepted?


Dasani_WB

Got this sentence in the morning when I still had dishes to do from last night, but I still LOVE this Chinese course! (Like if you agree)


NishantKID

It should be: I am VERY busy in the morning since it says 很


glacials

Even though 很 is literally translated as "very", it's more of a neutral filler word to connect the noun with the adjective. If you want "very" in the English sense, use 真 zhēn (objectively very) or 太 tài (subjectively very).


AxelMathew77

Wait hoy you type mandarin


ph.NcGvDy

Probably In the configuration of your keyboard you can add languages, and there is maybe an option that is with pinyin, it works by writing for example "ni" and you get options that match and you press the character you want to use and so you go writing. But if you do not have options to add language you can also add keyboard applications or you can use google searching for "ni character" (or an application that transforms pinying to character) but that is more tiring and takes more time

I hope it helped you :D


ClayWhipp

Why is 上 in the word for morning? (早 makes sense because it means early)


ErnestSee

I am very busy in the morning.


Deceptiquan

A nice feature would be is to redo "Speak this Sentence" if we incorrectly mispronounced a character, before continuing to the next activity


Bryan485680

Can this also mean "I am very busy this morning"?


Tsen107548

很 can mean very but not always. It's something that the Chinese don't fully understand either. In this case, like 我很好, it's likely there not as intensifier but is instead serving another grammatical function.


ALLintolearning3

We do not know if it is this morning which would be today or if they are talking about tomorrow or as a rule that is the time I am busy. We just know that I am busy in the morning of the day we were talking about before or generally in the morning.


shinda23

I know that 我早上很忙 is translated means "I am busy in the morning" but after answering the speaker with the character I use, duolingo provided the meaning as "They will be back in 1 hour" ?? I simply dont understand how the word suddenly become more spesific


Tsen107548

Bug. Probably a delay in the database network so it spat out the wrong info, rare but it happens.


CaptainHowdy32

Can it also mean "I am busy this morning"?


ALLintolearning3

We do not know if it is this morning which would be today or if they are talking about tomorrow or as a rule that is the time I am busy. We just know that I am busy in the morning of the day we were talking about before or generally in the morning.


RTM_

What is the meaning of 很, not only in this context but in general?


ClayWhipp

It's the verb "to be" (in this case "is") when used with an adjective. It's used here instead of 是 because 忙 (busy) is an adjective.


AndreaV524798

What about "very" again?


Norma319760

Why can't you say I am busy in the morning?


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo does have you say it in Chinese. Perhaps that is what you were supposed to do?


IBelieveDuoHasSh

I'm busy mornings means the exact same thing.


ajaygupta970975

I am busy in morning. Should be okay for this sentence. Why is it adding "the. It is matching only with "I am busy in the morning"


ALLintolearning3

Not correct for English


BobMason2

Why don't we use 是?


Tsen107548

是 in duospeak = is


ALLintolearning3

No, it is used with a noun but this sentence shows the form used with an adjective.


Jonoboyle

早 means early. say 早上好 at 11.30 and you're incorrect, to Chinese this is 中午。 Stop punishing people this sentence reads - I busy early, there is no auxiliary to match and no definitive time, I am busy in the morning is a future tense in English, whereas this would mean I am busy this morning, which again is future tense, nearer the time; and perhaps could mean a continuous present, however we would use at the moment. 早上 means early in English context because there is no A.M. or P.M.


ALLintolearning3

"I am busy in the morning." is not necessarily a future tense in English, though you could say it before or during the morning. Same with "I am busy this morning." which is also not future tense though it could be said at the beginning of the day or during the morning. It is great to know that 11:30 would be too late to say this, so thank you.


Vaishnavi444915

The options were not given properly


DavidHodki

Would this also translate to "my morning is busy"? Does wo include ownership?


ALLintolearning3

Not by itself, you would need another character: 的


Krypt1x

is "My morning is busy" wrong? or is that maybe just bad English?


Pietro460054

It should be 我的 wo de as in me's=my.


MathewLane1

nope, that's perfectly fine grammar


Nihan829978

I actually think you can use this sentence. It is more natural and many people use it. It means the same. PS: Sorry for any mistakes, I am not a native speaker.


Hsn626796

You speak perfectly


AlanShezar

I read it as "I, in the morning, am busy."

(I realize this is questionable grammar in English).


MathewLane1

"this" was missing from the word bank


ShamsulAlo

Can someone explain why "I have a busy morning." is not acceptable choice? Thanks


glacials

That's a pretty good equivalent translation. Probably just a bit too different for Duolingo to pick up on it.


MusicMike512

I wrote "I'm very busy in the morning." and it was apparently incorrect.


JG_Wentworth

Doesn't 很 mean very, as in "I am very busy in the morning"?


glacials

Literally translated yes, but 很 hěn is more of a filler word to connect the noun with the adjective, which is a requirement of Chinese sentence structure. It's actually a pretty neutral word, and there are other replacements for it when you actually want "very" like 真 zhēn or 太 tài.


Bishaoly

Doesn't "很" mean "very"? So it would mean "I am very busy in the morning". This answer also is accepted, but if the answer shown by doulingo ignores the "很" it is really confusing for beginners like me to get the meaning/function of "little words" like this.


ALLintolearning3

Scroll up this is explained directly above.


Ant.H

Is there any distinction between "in the morning" and "this morning"?


CaptainHowdy32

今天早上 this morning


FrancoissiocnarF

Why is 我很忙早上 not acceptable?


Chucklenuts7

我 love the smell of napalm in the 早上


DinhBichPh

It is very easy since i am very good at Chinese


MeganRafte

What the difference between "I am busy in the mornings" vs "I am busy this morning"? How would we say each of those?


MarcoJansen96

Can you leave out 很?


Hani345185

Why the answer for the blank 'pretty' ?


ALLintolearning3

Why would you only be pretty in the morning?

You need to pick the best answer for the sentence: "busy".

The word "pretty" is a characteristic.

Please delete the copy of your complaints below.


Hani345185

Why the answer for the blank 'pretty'? Not fair.... I dont know T.T


ALLintolearning3

Check the cartoon picture for clue.


Hani345185

Why the answer for the blank 'pretty'? Not fair.. I don't know T.T


AhmadYu

In Chinese "我早上很忙" means "I'm very busy at the morning" and (also) means I'm busy at the morning, you should accept "I'm very busy at the morning" too


ALLintolearning3

That is not idiomatic in English to say "at" there. We say "in the morning".


unhappyboy

I'm busy is the same as I am busy


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct? It all depends on what else you wrote though. Always copy your entire sentence to here in case that was not the error.


vaer-k

Why is "I'm busy mornings" wrong?


ph.NcGvDy

why it is not 我的早上很忙?


ALLintolearning3

That would be "My morning is very busy."


CurtisD.Mo

Couldn't you also say" I am really busy"?


Malou873347

"I am busy a.m." should be accepted.


ALLintolearning3

No, we only use it with a time, such as 9am and we don't put periods as for most abbreviations.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.