"你应该去看医生。"

Translation:You should go to the doctor.

November 20, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlisonHump8

Or "go and see". Why don't they want us to use see? It's in the Chinese, and it's common English usage.


Usherwood

Why do we use 看 and not 见? Thanks


NikolaiYourin

看 can sometimes be used to mean 'to visit' or 'to consult':

  • 看朋友 - visit (call on) a friend (from HanYing Da Cidian)

  • 他出去看朋友了 - he went out to visit with his pals (from The New Oxford En-Ch Dictionary)

  • 看医生 - see a doctor; consult a doctor (from the NCIKU Ch-En dictionary)


chronicallylate

"You should see a doctor" was rejected.


EddieTorre13

Youre forgetting 去


aarcturus

It is accepted now (03 oct 2018)


woowx

While this translation works in real life, if you want to be really specific then the 去 (go) should be added as well.


e1VpVxkl

"You should see a doctor"= Accepted: 29 dec. 2019.


MaryRynsbu

In my experience, we say "You should go to THE doctor"


ElijahKFoster

It all depends on the context. If someone is sick, you can tell them to go see a doctor or go see the doctor. Depends on the situation...


Kivolamuzikisto

"... go see THE doctor" was just accepted for me. 2019/04/12


Handrisuselo

I feel confused why ".. go see..." can be used in English. "..go to see.." is much better.


Dominic444013

Americans go see things, British go and see or go to see things.


LiXueLong1

'...go see...' is American, '...go to see...' or '...go and see...' is English.


pierobonal

Is'nt "you should go TO see a doctor"?


Amainofuku

I also think that way..

in english, if the verb meets a verb then we must add "to".


PeterDowns

It depends on the country. We say "go see" in the American Midwest. Saying "go to see" would mark you as someone not from here.


LiXueLong1

It depends on the language; American or English.


Stephen241623

It's subtle. If it's a serial verb construction—you go and then you see—it's “go and see”. If the going is the strict precondition to the seeing, if you go in order to see, then it's “go to see”. If you're American, you seemingly don't draw the distinction, and it's “go see”.


Dr_Jerry

In the Mainland at least, 你应该看病 is more common.


Lauren528736

"看医生“ is not the proper phrase. “看病” should be used instead. I learned this from a native speaker, so for accuracy sake, this should be changed.


incazelo

We also can say 去看病


jroth04

Would that not connote a mental illness instead of a physical sickness?


Kivolamuzikisto

No, "看病" is a verb meaning either "to see a patient" or "to see a doctor"

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E7%9C%8B%E7%97%85


Nia675697

"You should go and see a doctor " would be better right?


Stephen241623

The literal translation, “You should go and see a doctor” is also thoroughly idiomatic, yet it is rejected. What gives?


chronicallylate

"You should see a doctor" was rejected.


HannesB3

You need to see a doctor


hallojanelle

"You must go see a doctor" should also be accepted!


ElijahKFoster

"Should" and "must" are not synonymous


Valerio542787

You must go and see your doctor.


Royal_Rashad

is the a very important ?


Jaz_Peter

Is 去 necessary?


Madeleine986

The audio for 应 is wrong.


GrardJoube

You don't say go to the doctor's? Doctor is a person, not a place; 's should be used, shouldn't it?


RancePavon

Why is "You need to go to the doctor" wrong? Should and need to is the same right?


Stephen241623

They're not exactly the same thing in English, but it's complicated because both “should” and “need to” are used differently in different places. Usually “need to” means there will be bad negative consequences (death, arrest, failing a course) if you don't, while “should” suggests a moral argument (though you may be seen to have a moral obligation to stay healthy). In some places people prefer using “need to”, perhaps because they want to avoid criticising you. In others, people prefer using “should” because they want to avoid ordering you about. In any case, I think here Duolingo prefers “should” on purpose, because it's the closer of the two choices. We'd need someone who actually speaks Chinese to confirm if that's the reason….


Geoff470860

You should go and see a doctor.....100% correct


RancePavon

This is ridiculous. Why is "You need to go see a doctor" wrong?!!!


Richard30914

You need to go to see a doctor Not accepted 4Jan'22

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.