"你应该去看医生。"

Translation:You should go see a doctor.

November 20, 2017

20 Comments


chronicallylate

"You should see a doctor" was rejected.

November 20, 2017

EddieTorre13

Youre forgetting 去

November 27, 2017

woowx

While this translation works in real life, if you want to be really specific then the 去 (go) should be added as well.

January 12, 2018

aarcturus

It is accepted now (03 oct 2018)

October 3, 2018

JairoCaste19

GO TO SEE

December 5, 2017

MaryRynsbu

In my experience, we say "You should go to THE doctor"

November 26, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

"... go see THE doctor" was just accepted for me. 2019/04/12

April 13, 2019

incazelo

We also can say 去看病

December 8, 2017

jroth04

Would that not connote a mental illness instead of a physical sickness?

May 13, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

No, "看病" is a verb meaning either "to see a patient" or "to see a doctor"

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E7%9C%8B%E7%97%85

April 13, 2019

hallojanelle

"You must go see a doctor" should also be accepted!

June 23, 2018

dganesh

"You need to go see a doctor." is rejected. I don't understand why.

July 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    应该 means should which makes this sentence more of a suggestion.

    September 3, 2018

chronicallylate

    "You should see a doctor" was rejected.

    November 20, 2017

HannesB3

    You need to see a doctor

    December 9, 2017

Handrisuselo

    I feel confused why ".. go see..." can be used in English. "..go to see.." is much better.

    February 20, 2018

Dominic444013

    Americans go see things, British go and see or go to see things.

    November 6, 2018

PoppyDGrate

    In the Mainland at least, 你应该看病 is more common.

    May 19, 2018

Alexandra517031

    Go to see a doctor!

    January 28, 2019

Valerio542787

    You must go and see your doctor.

    February 15, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.