1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你应该去看医生。"

"你应该去看医生。"

Translation:You should go see a doctor.

November 20, 2017

32 Comments


chronicallylate

"You should see a doctor" was rejected.


EddieTorre13

Youre forgetting 去


woowx

While this translation works in real life, if you want to be really specific then the 去 (go) should be added as well.


aarcturus

It is accepted now (03 oct 2018)


e1VpVxkl

"You should see a doctor"= Accepted: 29 dec. 2019.


MaryRynsbu

In my experience, we say "You should go to THE doctor"


Celticfiddleguy

"... go see THE doctor" was just accepted for me. 2019/04/12


Usherwood

Why do we use 看 and not 见? Thanks


incazelo

We also can say 去看病


jroth04

Would that not connote a mental illness instead of a physical sickness?


Celticfiddleguy

No, "看病" is a verb meaning either "to see a patient" or "to see a doctor"

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E7%9C%8B%E7%97%85


Handrisuselo

I feel confused why ".. go see..." can be used in English. "..go to see.." is much better.


Dominic444013

Americans go see things, British go and see or go to see things.


Dr_Jerry

In the Mainland at least, 你应该看病 is more common.


hallojanelle

"You must go see a doctor" should also be accepted!


dganesh

"You need to go see a doctor." is rejected. I don't understand why.


[deactivated user]

    应该 means should which makes this sentence more of a suggestion.


pierobonal

    Is'nt "you should go TO see a doctor"?


MelatiRia

    I also think that way..

    in english, if the verb meets a verb then we must add "to".


PeterDowns

    It depends on the country. We say "go see" in the American Midwest. Saying "go to see" would mark you as someone not from here.


Sossidge.Mahoney

    You guys sure do split hairs


Royal_Rashad

    is the a very important ?


chronicallylate

    "You should see a doctor" was rejected.


HannesB3

    You need to see a doctor


Michael699020

    "You need to go see a doctor"i correct and they rejected it.... Ive been studying this language for ten years and they have a bunch of mistakes


Declan246050

    It's in beta. Give it time.


Evan773

    Yes me thinks so too


Guilhermealuz

    Why not : "You should go for a doctor"?


Valerio542787

    You must go and see your doctor.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.