"我想开始学功夫。"

Translation:I would like to start learning kung fu.

November 20, 2017

12 Comments


janette.yeung

"I want to start learning kung fu" should also be accepted

November 28, 2017

LexaM33

Why does "I want to start to learn gong fu" not work?

November 20, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Your verb and structure are fine, but "kung fu" is well established in English, rather than "gong fu".

November 26, 2017

frankduo99

I want to start studying Kungfu.

January 15, 2018

hippietrail

Yes except we normally write Kung Fu with a space in the middle.

February 7, 2018

hippietrail

I was under the impression that Chinese didn't use "kung fu" / "gong fu" to refer to the martial art as westerners do. I thought it meant something like mastery of any particular skill and that "wushu" was used for martial arts.

Or did Chinese also adapt the English meaning back and add it as another meaning of 功夫?

February 7, 2018

Gabrielle145359

When I was in China, the college martial arts clubs and competitions used 武术. However, a Chinese medicine doctor referred to the old Chinese man teaching her qigong and associated philosophy as her "gongfu teacher."

June 4, 2018

chaered

Next phrase in the lesson is missing: "Patience, young grasshopper".

January 24, 2018

RolandToke

Studying and learning are synonymous in English and chinese. It shouldn't be incorrect to use one over the other

June 3, 2018

StephanusG1

Almost synonymous in meaning but not quite in usage. Compare: I have learnt French (it's completed, I know it all, I'm fluent) and I've studied French (I've had lessons but probably haven't mastered it.) Hence we can say 'I studied Chinese today' but it's nonsensical to say 'I learnt Chinese today' (a very common error amongst my Chinese students, by the way.) In this sentence both are possible though I would prefer 'study'.

January 11, 2019

bjyap

This has so many possible correct translations. It's too strict

March 14, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Just remember to report any translation you think should be added to the database. They're working on it (slowly).

March 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.