"I know you!"

Translation:我认识你!

November 20, 2017

21 Comments


Rodolfho7

Can i say "我知道你"? Which one is more used?

November 20, 2017

Keith_APP

These words are used differently. You cannot use 知道 here.

知道 is to know a piece of fact (not necessarily a simple one)

认识 is to know about sb/sth from several aspects, or to a certain depth.

他认识考古学。
He knows about archaeology.

他知道埃及人如何建造金字塔。
He knows how Egyptians built pyramids.

认识 also means to learn but 知道 doesn't.

我们来认识埃及人如何建造金字塔。
Let's learn how Egyptians built pyramids.

November 20, 2017

Handrisuselo

It is also like Conocer VS Saber in Spanish.

April 22, 2018

ElderFinch2

Like kennen and wissen in German

February 17, 2018

Keith_APP

Oh yes, faintly as in my long forgotten Kindergarten level German. :-)

February 19, 2018

peng506409

"他认识考古学"is not a correct sentence. "He knows about archaeology”could be 他了解考古学 “我知道你”can be i ve heard about you

November 21, 2018

EdVilla10

知道 means "to know, to be aware of." So it can't be used in this case.

认识 may also mean "to know, understand, etc." But it also means "to meet (person)." So it should be used in this case.

December 13, 2017

Lomochibi

知道 refers more to 'information based' knowledge, like knowing a phone number or a fact etc.

December 19, 2017

maxkoryukov

I am a bit confused. Google Translate marks and reads in 4-tone, but on all Duolingo cards, it is marked as 2d tone.. Maybe I am wrong, but please, tell me, which tone is required here.

screenshot

May 1, 2018

maxkoryukov

Also, I found an answer.

Both 4th and 2d tones are used for this, here is an explanation [it is russian]: http://www.zhonga.ru/chinese-russian/%E8%AF%86/a7h1b

May 7, 2018

Keith_APP

The character in your screen is 识, not 认.

May 5, 2018

maxkoryukov

thanks, my bad. I fixed my question;)

May 7, 2018

KaityCastl

Don't use Google Translate.

September 6, 2018

marlowe945811

The one that says ren

September 26, 2018

sakithegolden

why dont we say 我很认识你 instead.

March 2, 2019

ASPIECHICK

Nabod and gwybod in Welsh

January 21, 2019

HMA796

Can't “我认识你” also be translated as "I recognize you?"

October 10, 2018

missaenight

そのよなばか(#`O′)

February 1, 2019

Kmgr84ce

Doesn't 认识 also mean 'meet'. As in the earlier example of "nice to meet you?"

December 28, 2017

Keith_APP

认识 does not mean Meet. That sentence as I recall was It is nice to meet you (or It is nice meeting you) vs. 很高兴认识你 , for which Duo preferred the approach of using situational conversation instead of the usual word-by-word literal translation. The words used were not equivalents.

January 12, 2018

lindaMacDonald0

I have answered question both ways shown keeps coming up incorrect

January 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.