1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I know you!"

"I know you!"

Translation:我认识你!

November 20, 2017

11 Comments


Rodolfho7

Can i say "我知道你"? Which one is more used?


Keith_APP

These words are used differently. You cannot use 知道 here.

知道 is to know a piece of fact (not necessarily a simple one)

认识 is to know about sb/sth from several aspects, or to a certain depth.

他认识考古学。
He knows about archaeology.

他知道埃及人如何建造金字塔。
He knows how Egyptians built pyramids.

认识 also means to learn but 知道 doesn't.

我们来认识埃及人如何建造金字塔。
Let's learn how Egyptians built pyramids.


Handrisuselo

It is also like Conocer VS Saber in Spanish.


ElderFinch2

Like kennen and wissen in German


EdVilla10

知道 means "to know, to be aware of." So it can't be used in this case.

认识 may also mean "to know, understand, etc." But it also means "to meet (person)." So it should be used in this case.


Lomochibi

知道 refers more to 'information based' knowledge, like knowing a phone number or a fact etc.


maxkoryukov

I am a bit confused. Google Translate marks and reads in 4-tone, but on all Duolingo cards, it is marked as 2d tone.. Maybe I am wrong, but please, tell me, which tone is required here.

screenshot


maxkoryukov

Also, I found an answer.

Both 4th and 2d tones are used for this, here is an explanation [it is russian]: http://www.zhonga.ru/chinese-russian/%E8%AF%86/a7h1b


KaityCastl

Don't use Google Translate.


DannyMonte916378

I don't trust Google Translate because it really is not acurate. Maybe try asking native Chinese speakers around you.


Ira334181

Huh. Never learned this phrase or word for the progress quiz...do the progress quizzes give questions you havent learned?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.