"你一定要回家休息一下。"

Translation:You must go home and rest for a bit.

November 20, 2017

17 Comments


pat5120

Do we need to put 要 after 一定 always? What does 要 do here?

April 2, 2018

Imnuts7

一定 actually means 'definitely', so adding 要means 'definitely need to' which is better expressed as 'must'.

July 19, 2018

Jacques439990

一定要 is quite common

November 1, 2018

George792719

It won't accept "I must go home and rest a bit".

Silly

April 4, 2019

ASZ18101849

You mean "You" instead of "I"?

April 5, 2019

wojiaoyangyi

My teacher in Beijing said 休息一下 doesn't always literally mean rest for "a bit" or "a little". There are a lot of expressions that native speakers add 一下 to without literally meaning "a little" - it's a way of softening a suggestion and an idiomatic way of expressing 休息 - so here can just mean "go home and rest". Anyone else been told that?

January 22, 2018

Jacques439990

Me too has been told that. Duolingo has to improve definitely more than 一下!

November 1, 2018

ASZ18101849

It accepts "We must go home and rest" without "for a bit".

January 24, 2019

CultMaster

You must go home and rest is marked wrong.

November 20, 2017

pat5120

It has 一下 at the end. So I think that you need to fill "a bit" also.

April 2, 2018

chronicallylate

You definitely need to go home and rest a bit.

November 20, 2017

chronicallylate

"You need to go home and rest." was also rejected.

November 22, 2017

Kristen591213

You should go home and have a rest was rejected too.

December 15, 2017

ClementLiu

You must go home and rest for a bit.

November 20, 2017

hallojanelle

you should go home to take a break

September 23, 2018

eugenia_oh

"You have to go home and rest" was rejected

December 4, 2017

Jacques439990

Rest " for a while" becomes wrong???

November 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.