"你一定要回家休息一下。"

Translation:You must go home and rest for a bit.

November 20, 2017

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wojiaoyangyi

My teacher in Beijing said 休息一下 doesn't always literally mean rest for "a bit" or "a little". There are a lot of expressions that native speakers add 一下 to without literally meaning "a little" - it's a way of softening a suggestion and an idiomatic way of expressing 休息 - so here can just mean "go home and rest". Anyone else been told that?


Jacques439990

Me too has been told that. Duolingo has to improve definitely more than 一下!


JPSeaton

Their major problem is lack of flexibility with good English answers. Occasionally I think they do it to annoy people into paying for the program. Certainly having hearts taken away for a right answer is painful. If you do review of old lessons you are rewarded with both experience points and usually two hearts. Other than this annoying issue it's a very good program, particularly considering that it's free.


ASZ18101849

It accepts "We must go home and rest" without "for a bit".

EDIT: Apparently it doesn't anymore.


barabora1987

It unfortunately did not accept "You must go home and rest" without the "for a bit" part


Undina

Came to the comments to see if this was being discussed. I put "You must go home and rest" as a translation for "你一定要回家休息一下", thinking back to how people have said 一下 “softens" statements, and it wasn't accepted.


hxuanmin

Do we need to put 要 after 一定 always? What does 要 do here?


Jacques439990

一定要 is quite common


Imnuts7

一定 actually means 'definitely', so adding 要means 'definitely need to' which is better expressed as 'must'.


George792719

It won't accept "I must go home and rest a bit".

Silly


ASZ18101849

You mean "You" instead of "I"?


MaryEllen24

你一定要回家休息一下 - does not have "I" in it, it has "you". That is why it was marked as wrong. Wrong: "I must go home and rest a bit". Right: "You must go home and rest a bit.".


chronicallylate

You definitely need to go home and rest a bit.


chronicallylate

"You need to go home and rest." was also rejected.


CultMaster

You must go home and rest is marked wrong.


hxuanmin

It has 一下 at the end. So I think that you need to fill "a bit" also.


Jacques439990

And "a while" becomes wrong????


tatabouyou

I wrote: "You must go home and relax a bit". The correction was " You must go home and rest for a bit". I have the feeling it means the same thing, don't you?


Kristen591213

You should go home and have a rest was rejected too.


Jacques439990

So here we go again, there should be so many more answers that should be accepted by the system. There AI is not yet "updated"... 還沒更新吧!


hippietrail

There is no AI. AI can't do this stuff. It's done by human volunteers.


Hsn626796

Of course it is...

How then would the Al work without humans designing it ??


hallojanelle

you should go home to take a break


NathanRasm

As a linguist I understand why the female voice pronounces 一定要 more like yidiyao than yidingyao ... but as a language learner I'm not happy about it being in a course for beginners.


e1VpVxkl

I am not a linguist, but I see that Duolingo and other language course providers, as well as the creators of the HSK-Standard Method, firmly believe that you learn a language best through the "immersion method". However, I am convinced that this makes learners UNNECESSARY QUIT TOO EARLY WITH THE COURSE! I had to quit HSK-3, because of: 1) studybooks, almost completely written in Chinese, and 2) listening exercises, exclusively at an extremely fast pace, faster than newsreaders on radio / TV usely speak! (And my hearing has deteriorated with my age too, I guess, so ...).

I think the immersion method could only work if the learner 1) is in an environment where only that language is spoken and written on a daily basis, AND 2) if the learner is simultaneously attending college / university classes there! Otherwise there is a risk that he/she will take as an example people who do not have a good command of the language, or who speak only a dialect ... How do you think about this?


ClementLiu

You must go home and rest for a bit.


e1VpVxkl

I tried: You must go home to rest a little. = Accepted: 09 jan. 2020.


iphisucks

Shouldn't "you must definitely go home and rest a bit" also be accepted? Translating "一定" as definitely and "要" as "must"?


0y4h1l2k0y6

so...i am a cantonese speaker but i can read simplified Chinese. i wondered how foreigners learn Chinese and so I started the course. (sorry for my poor eng) in this question I answered 'you must go home for a rest', it was wrong and the correct answer was 'You must go home and rest for a bit.' I'm not an eng native speaker so idk if this makes sense in eng(but i don't think so lol) also, I'm just 14 so I'm not really an expert in Chinese, but I could tell that: 一下doesnt really mean 'a bit' and there's no expression for 'rest for a lot' lol


eugenia_oh

"You have to go home and rest" was rejected


clwebb

"You must definitely go home and rest a little" is marked wrong.


Jacques439990

Rest " for a while" becomes wrong???


e1VpVxkl

I tried: You must go home for a rest. = Rejected: 09 jan. 2020.


BushraZafr

Didn't accept "definitely need" which is literally the translation


mikey_dredz

"You need to go home and rest up" seemed a natural translation to me. "Rest up" seems to be not allowed..


Guenter212784

"You must go home and rest a bit" is not accepted. OK, native speakers of English will presumably say that it should be "FOR a bit", however I would expect the program to be intelligent enough to understand that the given translation is basically correct (by the way, yixia "a bit" is offered by the help).


stevenlee19

"You must go home for rest a bit." Is this not acceptable?


JJCastro11

YOU MUST GO HOME AND RELAX NOT ACCEPTED


AngieTai1

You must go home and rest is better


AngieTai1

Rest for a bit is incorrect


Rku5A4GF

No it is not "for a bit" it is "for god sake"


Piliv0

The beginning sounds like "ni di yao..." to me. Is that a common contraction?


CaHeKr51

It sounds the same to me. Very hard to figure out the solution.


ViktorNemeth

You must go home and rest. should be accepted. i'm so sick and tired of DL not accepting sensible things. sigh.


MaryEllen24

These are volunteers that depend on users clicking on the Report button and selecting: "My answer should be accepted.". So please report it properly. It does nothing to just mention it here.


Hedwigechouette

" you must return home to rest a bit" was rejected but I think it's fine


Peter637785

'You must definitely go home' should be correct. The scoring system for this module is very poor. When will it be improved?


KristenMD

Respectfully disagree. "and rest a bit" (休息一下) is an important part of the sentence and shouldn't be left out.


ShannAwesome

Nobody says "take a rest"


ShannAwesome

Nobody says "take a rest"! Give it a rest!


Hedwigechouette

Except for being mentioned about 12,700,000 times on the net according to google. By comparison "give it a rest" gets about 470,000 hits


LuisJp3

It is a Chinese course... But, there is no entry for "take a rest" in a dictionary. This dictionary lists "give it a rest", but with a different meaning. It seems at least these should be allowed: "rest", "get a rest", or "have a rest". https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/give-it-a-rest https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/rest

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.