"我会去一个派对,我要打扮一下。"

Translation:I will go to a party. I need to dress up a bit.

November 20, 2017

29 Comments


chronicallylate

"I'm going to go to a party, I want to dress up a little." was rejected.

November 20, 2017

lpacapaca

要 is more of a "need" than a "want." In this case, "I need to" dress up is correct and "I want to" is not.

However, other forms of the first English sentence should be accepted, such as "I will be going to a party." Also, the "a bit" part is somewhat redundant. 一下 is there to make the phrase sound less harsh / more conversational. It doesn't literally mean "a bit." If someone was to dress up a lot, in conversation they would still say "打扮一下"

November 30, 2017

woowx

I do feel that "want" can be used here too. You can go to a party and not want to dress up (我不要打扮). Using 需要 (xu yao) can be used to distinguish between need vs. want - but idk if Duolingo has taught this yet, since I'm basing all this on my personal experience (Chinese is my 2nd language for 20 years+).

January 12, 2018

HariJoelFl

^^ This guy is right, don't listen to the people above

December 3, 2017

hippietrail

In what way would it sound "harsh"?

September 11, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"I'm going to a party so I want to dress up a bit" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 21, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I think you need "所以" to express the "so" in your answer (i.e., causation) and that isn't present in this exercise.

March 13, 2018

roman2095

True, but at other times Duo has used "so" to join the two independent clauses when one follows from the other even when there is no 所以 because you need to add some sort of non-existent conjunction to replace the Chinese comma splice. Either that or you need to create a second sentence. Having said all that I would consider it too risky to use "so" as the conjunction for the reason you stated. It is usually low risk to use something like "and", although I don't know if that is accepted in this exercise.

March 2, 2019

jpolin

"I will go to a party and I need to dress up a bit" should be accepted. That translation for this construction occurs frequently elsewhere in the curriculum

December 12, 2017

jpolin

Also "I will go to a party" is a really stilted phrasing that isn't really used

December 12, 2017

jdwalker13

I learned 打扮 as put on make up, I dont think I ever heard a man say 打扮, dress up might be a bad translation

December 20, 2017

CvonD1

And yet again, 要 has more than one meaning and therefore is subject to interpretation, and therefore having only a very narrow answer being accepted generates loads of comments like this page here. "Need" doesn't necessarily mean that it is out of true necessity, as in the phrase "I need to eat if I want to stay alive." Once you acquire a certain flow in the "vernacular" use of a language, ("everyday" way of using the language versus "learned in a book"), those prickly distinctions tend to meld together and become pretty interchangeable.

My suggestion is this: rather than play gate-keeper with a martinet that strikes everyone who doesn't have the exact string of words, why not enrich the database with either additional solutions or create sentences that leave no room for interpretation.

This particular string: "My car is red; my car is a shade of red; my car is a little bit red; my car is reddish; my car's color is red; red is the color of my car. My car's hue is red.;" contains the same idea: "my car is red." But only one sentence, "my car is red" is simple enough to allow only one translation, with only one acceptable solution: "我的车是红色的." (and yes, someone might justifiably argue "是“ doesn't have to be there).

I honestly think that, for now, the code engine of Duolingo Chinese cannot accommodate a more sophisticated turn of either the English or Chinese languages and might be better off sticking to "Chinese/English basic needs.

February 25, 2018

AlexTse3

Why is the example a single sentence but the answer must be split into two sentences?

December 4, 2017

Hedwigechouette

Why not? Don't think it's a case of "must" though...just one possible way to express it in English

December 4, 2017

AlexTse3

Hence it shouldn't be marked incorrect when the student answers with one sentence separated by a comma.

December 9, 2017

roman2095

The Chinese is using what we call a comma splice to join two independent clauses. In English you cannot really do that, so you need to use either a conjunction, a semi-colon or a second sentence depending on the relationship, if any, between the two clauses.

March 2, 2019

swolesuki

What does 打扮 mean exactly? Dress up as in dress fancily? Put on clothes? Dress up in a costume?

December 28, 2017

AlyciaPete

"I'm going to a party and want to dress up a bit." was rejected because I didn't put the extra implied "I" before want. Was trying to make the translation as casual as possible, but it didn't like that.

January 4, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

"I'm going to a party, I'm going to dress up a bit" was not accepted.

April 4, 2018

wbeeman

"derss up a little," "dress up a bit," and "dress up a little bit" are all correct translations. All should be accepted.

December 21, 2018

AlexTse3

"I am going to a party and need to dress up a bit" was rejected due to the "and" but your solution changed the comma into a period? That makes no sense

December 9, 2017

cinimidrak

联欢 or 聚会 is used for saying party, never ever say 派对, they will think you are mispronuncing 排队。。

December 28, 2017

Mr.rM

派对 shall not cause misunderstanding here, because nobody says “去一个排队 go to a queue-ing”.

January 6, 2018

CrazyAttack

It sounds like I will have a party and I want to dress up

February 20, 2018

KevinBjork

"have to" and "need to" are the same, at least in US idoms

November 24, 2018

scatophage

hui4 and you4 can both mean either "will" or "need to", right?

November 25, 2017

RebeccaJ376064

会(hui4) means "will" in that the action will definitely happen in the future, while 要(yao4) means either "want" or "need".

December 1, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"I will go to a party. I want to dress up awhile." should be accepted.

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E4%B8%80%E4%B8%8B, "a (short) while; a moment" is also a definition of "一下" and, in my opinion, sounds more natural for conveying a short amount of time than "a bit" as far as "dressing up" goes.

(Usually, I use the second variant of this definition, "a moment", as a translation for "一下", but "dressing up" for "a moment" sounds strange, so I tried "awhile" instead with "a bit" appearing in the suggested answer upon rejection.)

March 13, 2018

grippygecko

I think you are confusing 一下with 一会(儿)。The first means "a little" as in either the sense of time or amount e.g. 请放松一下 (please relax a little). The second only refers to time. E.g. 请等一会儿 (please wait a moment )。

April 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.