"她们的派对是什么时候?"

Translation:When is their party?

November 20, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RemieSmith

The timing of the words in the audio for this question seems weird. Theres a pause between 派and 对. Is this how a native speaker would speak, or is this a bug of sorts?


EmreErboke

probably a problem with the text to speech i don't think anyone would stop in between a noun


chronicallylate

What time is their party?


Kivolamuzikisto

I think that's fine too. Technically "what time" is a bit more specific than "when" so I think yours is alittle more like "... 派对几点 ... " But yeah, pretty much the same.


George792719

I won't accept that as answer though, even though 时候 can mean time.


MaryEllen24

( 什么 shénme by itself is What ) but, ( 什么时候 shénme shíhòu ) is When. Literally "what time" but, it translates to English as When 什么时候. Because in English "What time?" means what specific time like 7 pm or 8 pm. But When? Means like what date and time, like, 8pm on Saturday March 12th for instance.


Dr_Jerry

For what it's worth, 派对 is a transliteration of the English word "party" so it's kinda easy to remember.


Dave168907

"When will their party be" should be accepted. "When is their party" is semantically in the future, just like "Tomorrow is Monday". Reported it.


2NchgSLr

他們的派對是甚麼時候? With an audio question this sounds exactly like the "correct" answer. Reported.


paulosm0

The translator says 聚会 is also a way to say party? Are they the same thing or is they're a difference?


RaelCappra

AFAIK, a 聚会 would be best translated as a "get-together", while 派对 refers to the western-style, loud music and drinking type of party

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.