1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她们的派对是什么时候?"

"她们的派对是什么时候?"

Translation:When is their party?

November 20, 2017

9 Comments


RemieSmith

The timing of the words in the audio for this question seems weird. Theres a pause between 派and 对. Is this how a native speaker would speak, or is this a bug of sorts?


EmreErboke

probably a problem with the text to speech i don't think anyone would stop in between a noun


chronicallylate

What time is their party?


Celticfiddleguy

I think that's fine too. Technically "what time" is a bit more specific than "when" so I think yours is alittle more like "... 派对几点 ... " But yeah, pretty much the same.


George792719

I won't accept that as answer though, even though 时候 can mean time.


Dr_Jerry

For what it's worth, 派对 is a transliteration of the English word "party" so it's kinda easy to remember.


2NchgSLr

他們的派對是甚麼時候? With an audio question this sounds exactly like the "correct" answer. Reported.


paulosm0

The translator says 聚会 is also a way to say party? Are they the same thing or is they're a difference?


RaelCappra

AFAIK, a 聚会 would be best translated as a "get-together", while 派对 refers to the western-style, loud music and drinking type of party

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.