"我的家在印度。"

Translation:My home is in India.

November 20, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris364111

Why is having a home in India a hobby?


yufengg

Why is family wrong here?


kissmyyarbles

Chinese people always say "Women jia" when they're talking about their family. (and their home)


GavinMcCla2

家 - Family; home. Welcome to the Chinese lnaguage...


Gelukservaring

It's not what we were taught though.


Astillias

But iT Is wHaT It iS. Seriously though, search it up.


jspihlman

Generally speaking Chinese people only say 家 to mean family if they are saying "我家有四口人" "my family has four people" as a sort of measure word for family.


Arpad737071

我的家有四口人


Mob_San

it means his home is in India, it doesn't mean his family. The pronunciation is wrong but its not family


ShannAwesome

Family is 家人 or 家庭


SimoMamou

I think it should be 家人 for family


Apriltulip

It should not be wrong, report


rajul285485

How true for me. I'm Indian


52X32

家是不是有家人的意思? 为什么 family 是错的?


HealerHanzi

Proud to say this aloud in mandarin


VIXX_LuvMyself

It's literally "my home is India"

Could anyone explain when the 里 which indicates the "in" is written/used and when you can omit it but the meaning of in/at is still the same?

TIA


Mob_San

why is the pronunciation wrong?


James65850

Why isn't "My home is India" correct. I suppose that would be 是? Is that expression used in China?


zhouhuanyue

Because you would be saying that the whole of India would be your home


RussellPhi15

I typed "My home is in India" with no period and it was wrong. Punctuation counts all of the sudden?


KimRothMony

Why this time they don't put "The" for country?


Richard30914

Kimrothmony, if you mean India, no we don't say "The India" . We do use "The" for just a few countries such as "the Netherlands" the US" & "the UK" but for most it would be wrong to use "the".


Grant58225

Is there another word for Indian? The sound made here suggests the word hindu is used to describe Indians, but they have more sub cultures than just hindu..


VIXX_LuvMyself

It's India, not Indian.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.