1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的家在印度。"

"我的家在印度。"

Translation:My home is in India.

November 20, 2017

12 Comments


Chris364111

Why is having a home in India a hobby?


yufengg

Why is family wrong here?


kissmyyarbles

Chinese people always say "Women jia" when they're talking about their family. (and their home)


GavinMcCla2

家 - Family; home. Welcome to the Chinese lnaguage...


Gelukservaring

It's not what we were taught though.


Mob_San

it means his home is in India, it doesn't mean his family. The pronunciation is wrong but its not family


jspihlman

Generally speaking Chinese people only say 家 to mean family if they are saying "我家有四口人" "my family has four people" as a sort of measure word for family.


Arpad737071

我的家有四口人


52X32

家是不是有家人的意思? 为什么 family 是错的?


rajul285485

How true for me. I'm Indian


RussellPhi15

I typed "My home is in India" with no period and it was wrong. Punctuation counts all of the sudden?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.