"我的家在印度。"

Translation:My home is in India.

November 20, 2017

10 Comments


yufengg

Why is family wrong here?

November 20, 2017

ShannAwesome

Family is 家人

November 30, 2017

kissmyyarbles

Chinese people always say "Women jia" when they're talking about their family. (and their home)

February 5, 2018

KokoroHana

it means his home is in India, it doesn't mean his family. The pronunciation is wrong but its not family

December 11, 2017

GavinMcCla2

家 - Family; home. Welcome to the Chinese lnaguage...

January 3, 2018

ShannAwesome

Family is 家人 or 家庭

November 30, 2017

jspihlman

Generally speaking Chinese people only say 家 to mean family if they are saying "我家有四口人" "my family has four people" as a sort of measure word for family.

February 10, 2018

Arpad737071

我的家有四口人

February 19, 2019

Chris364111

Why is having a home in India a hobby?

August 19, 2018

52X32

家是不是有家人的意思? 为什么 family 是错的?

February 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.