"我和我的妹妹每天玩乒乓球。"

Translation:My little sister and I play table tennis every day.

November 20, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Slowlearne

younger sister should be correct too


hxuanmin

Accepted now. 4/4/18 I wrote "I play ping pong with my younger sister everyday"


roman2095

It should actually be "every day" (which is an adverbial phrase describing when something is done). The single word "everyday" is an adjective meaning means "ordinary".

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/everyday-every-day/


JPSeaton

12/2020 they are not giving us the option of ping pong presently! Is there a British- English revolution?


Nina_DN

Yes, I wrote the same...


George792719

In earlier levels in the course you get marked wrong for writing "little sister" because they insist on "younger sister". It does take "younger sister" here.


Bernie_S1848

still not accepted


johnsark

The Chinese sentence seems awfully incorrect! You don't say: 玩乒乓球 in Chinese. You say: 打乒乓球. The provided Chinese sentence, once again, seems to be a poor direct translation from English. Please, can a native speaker of Chinese comment on this?


[deactivated user]

    yes agreed


Fekkezaum

    I wonder if they meant playing a table tennis video game. Otherwise it seems incorrect to use 玩 instad of 打.

    This is why we need a clarification sentence along with the original sentence and the translation. I will keep saying this in every comment until they add that VERY needed feature.

    It would it be great if the exercises were something like this:

    我和我的妹妹每天打乒乓球。

    Translation: My sister and I play tennis every day.

    Literally: Me and my younger sister every day hit ping pong ball.

    我和我的妹妹每天玩乒乓球。

    Translation: My sister and I play tennis every day.

    Literally: Me and my younger sister every day play (video game) ping pong ball.

    The translation would be clean, and still the sentence would be clarified by the (somewhat) literal translation, or call it "clarification". It's not that much more work for contributors.

    I know we currently have the option to hover over each individual word and a hint is displayed, but usually those are not specific to the sentence in the exercise and sometimes they do not apply to the specific sentence at all. It would be better if we could have a holistic explanatory sentence, specific to the exercise.


Lisa451586

    Yeah really. I am a learner who had already learned chinese at school, I always learned like: 打籃球(to play basketball), 打乒乓球(to play table tennis), 打排球(to play volleyball), 踢足球(to play soccer), etc.


BeccaCowell647

    How can they not accept ping pong for 乒乓球????


adifferentrose

    "Me and my little sister play ping pong every day" should be correct too.


Dr_Jerry

    Or not. Your English teacher would beat your ass if you said "me and my sister" instead of "my sister and I".


domsalazar0

    Yeah that's right, "me" is an object whereas "I" is a subject, so it is required to be "I".

    Also I'm not sure if this is a grammar rule, but "I" should normally go on the end. [I and my sister] = no, [my sister and I] = yes I'm quite curious as to why Chinese does it the other way around...


Hsn626796

    Lol... yeah... i remember that


LinguaNerd

    Technically yes but everybody says it anyway, which begs the question as to whether it's really "wrong". In order to use "I" correctly here, you have to say "my sister and I," which is then not a literal translation from the Chinese...


OsoGegenHest

    A bit colloquial, but OK.


fhwqhgads

    Can we appreciate for a moment the simple majesty of 乒乓 eliciting the image and onomatapoiea of the sport?


bruunski1

    haha absolutely


DestinationVoid

    Could you write: 我跟我的妹妹... ?


mendosi

    Yes, that is also quite common and correct.


n7RD4

    Though the word order is different, the meaning is exactly the same.


ZenaReedie

    why wan not da?


Tartaros_

    Is "ping pong" a valid alternative to "table tennis" in this scenario?


Dumaike4hire

    "I play table tennis with my little sister everyday" means the same thing


hippietrail

    Or not. Your English teacher would beat your ass if you wrote "everyday" instead of "every day".


RajasDaithankar

    @Dumai - What if both of us play it every day but separately?


Ann55075

    "I play table tennis with my little sister every day" is accepted now


Claudia149806

    I wrote: my younger sister and I play table tennis everyday. Younger sister should be correct too!


EdwardQuin360844

    Does this mean the same thing as, "我和我的妹妹每天大乒乓球"?


mendosi

    No, you probably made a typo: I guess you meant 打 instead of 大.

    "...每天打乒乓球" should be fine, but I haven't tried if it is accepted.


Joe850770

    What's the difference???

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.