1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我和我的妹妹每天玩乒乓球。"

"我和我的妹妹每天玩乒乓球。"

Translation:My little sister and I play table tennis every day.

November 20, 2017

33 Comments


Slowlearne

younger sister should be correct too


Nina_DN

Yes, I wrote the same...


cesar_zgz

How many languages can you actually speak haha, how much free time do you have


pat5120

Accepted now. 4/4/18 I wrote "I play ping pong with my younger sister everyday"


roman2095

It should actually be "every day" (which is an adverbial phrase describing when something is done). The single word "everyday" is an adjective meaning means "ordinary".

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/everyday-every-day/


George792719

In earlier levels in the course you get marked wrong for writing "little sister" because they insist on "younger sister". It does take "younger sister" here.


johnsark

The Chinese sentence seems awfully incorrect! You don't say: 玩乒乓球 in Chinese. You say: 打乒乓球. The provided Chinese sentence, once again, seems to be a poor direct translation from English. Please, can a native speaker of Chinese comment on this?


adifferentrose

"Me and my little sister play ping pong every day" should be correct too.


Dr_Jerry

Or not. Your English teacher would beat your ass if you said "me and my sister" instead of "my sister and I".


Hsn626796

Lol... yeah... i remember that


domsalazar0

Yeah that's right, "me" is an object whereas "I" is a subject, so it is required to be "I".

Also I'm not sure if this is a grammar rule, but "I" should normally go on the end. [I and my sister] = no, [my sister and I] = yes I'm quite curious as to why Chinese does it the other way around...


OsoGegenHest

A bit colloquial, but OK.


BeccaCowell647

How can they not accept ping pong for 乒乓球????


DestinationVoid

Could you write: 我跟我的妹妹... ?


mendosi

Yes, that is also quite common and correct.


Dumaike4hire

"I play table tennis with my little sister everyday" means the same thing


hippietrail

Or not. Your English teacher would beat your ass if you wrote "everyday" instead of "every day".


RajasDaithankar

@Dumai - What if both of us play it every day but separately?


Ann55075

"I play table tennis with my little sister every day" is accepted now


n7RD4

Though the word order is different, the meaning is exactly the same.


Tartaros-Doom

Is "ping pong" a valid alternative to "table tennis" in this scenario?


ZenaReedie

why wan not da?


OliviaFair11

When using 每天 before a verb, you MUST use 都 before a verb. So the sentence should be, "我和我的妹妹每天打都乒乓球。“


Dr_Jerry

Close, but not entirely correct. In the first place, 都 is grammatically correct for the 每+N structure, but often not used in everyday speech. Secondly, it should come before the verb: ...每天都玩...


MisterTipp

"I and my little sister play ping pong every day." is good, but "me and my little sister play ping pong every day." hmm


roman2095

I agree the correct subject pronoun is "I" but it should be "My little sister and I"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.