"我和我的妹妹每天玩乒乓球。"

Translation:My little sister and I play table tennis every day.

November 20, 2017

23 Comments


Slowlearne

younger sister should be correct too

November 20, 2017

Nina_DN

Yes, I wrote the same...

November 21, 2017

cesar_zgz

How many languages can you actually speak haha, how much free time do you have

December 8, 2017

pat5120

Accepted now. 4/4/18 I wrote "I play ping pong with my younger sister everyday"

April 4, 2018

Dumaike4hire

"I play table tennis with my little sister everyday" means the same thing

November 24, 2017

hippietrail

Or not. Your English teacher would beat your ass if you wrote "everyday" instead of "every day".

February 13, 2019

adifferentrose

"Me and my little sister play ping pong every day" should be correct too.

November 26, 2017

OsoGegenHest

A bit colloquial, but OK.

January 15, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Or not. Your English teacher would beat your ass if you said "me and my sister" instead of "my sister and I".

May 2, 2018

johnsark

The Chinese sentence seems awfully incorrect! You don't say: 玩乒乓球 in Chinese. You say: 打乒乓球. The provided Chinese sentence, once again, seems to be a poor direct translation from English. Please, can a native speaker of Chinese comment on this?

December 20, 2017

Mr.rM

I'm a native and I can confirm that 玩乒乓球 is also a common phrase and it is not from English.

January 13, 2018

johnsark

Thank you very much! I am glad to discover that there are so many different ways of expressing the same thought.

January 14, 2018

DaRUfQ

Funny, our laoshi told us we can only say "da". Maybe different dialect (I'm in Tianjin)?

June 21, 2018

Guyrobbo22

In Taiwan for anything involving a ball it has to be da. Confirmed by my wife who is Taiwanese and her first language is Mandarin...

September 25, 2018

PoppyDGrate

As much as I hate to disagree with a native speaker, on the Mainland it is common to use 玩 as the verb for games that are "small" (by comparison with football or basketball), such as ping pong or billiards.

I have also found that it is common for Chinese to insist the way they know is the only way anyone else does it. For instance, I had many people tell me that "nobody in China" says 早安 in the morning (as opposed to 早上好), even though I had lived in Guangxi province where the greeting was common.

September 25, 2018

DestinationVoid

Could you write: 我跟我的妹妹... ?

January 23, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes, though people may think it is colloquial to use 跟.

January 23, 2018

n7RD4

Though the word order is different, the meaning is exactly the same.

March 25, 2018

Tartaros-Doom

Is "ping pong" a valid alternative to "table tennis" in this scenario?

March 27, 2018

BeccaCowell647

How can they not accept ping pong for 乒乓球????

April 14, 2018

OliviaFair11

When using 每天 before a verb, you MUST use 都 before a verb. So the sentence should be, "我和我的妹妹每天打都乒乓球。“

April 10, 2019

PoppyDGrate

Close, but not entirely correct. In the first place, 都 is grammatically correct for the 每+N structure, but often not used in everyday speech. Secondly, it should come before the verb: ...每天都玩...

April 10, 2019

MisterTipp

"I and my little sister play ping pong every day." is good, but "me and my little sister play ping pong every day." hmm

January 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.