"其实,我不爱你了。"

Translation:Actually, I don't love you anymore.

November 20, 2017

35 Comments


unselving

Savage

November 20, 2017

DADA158

duo's way of preparing us for the real world, man, all of us will hear this eventually:(

October 23, 2018

Martinologue

It's preparing us for the end of the course when it leaves us into the world

July 2, 2019

elmanisero777

glad to learn duolingo on chinese so i can impress my wife, cant wait to tell her this sentence

January 20, 2018

Keith_APP

LOL I wish you good luck then. 祝你好运!

January 21, 2018

RaphaelNing

"learn duolingo on chinese" reminds me of 说都不会话了 ^_^

January 31, 2019

ArtBurnap

With states, including stative verbs such as love, 了 indicates a change of state. Thus, the model sentence here does not mean 'didn't love you,' but 'don't (continue to) love you anymore.'

November 22, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes.

To say "Actually, I don't love you."

其实,我不爱你。(No 了)

To say "Actually, I have never loved you."

其实,我 從來 沒(有) 你。(No 了)

No change of state = no 了

November 23, 2017

Chou117

Should "Actually I no longer love you" be accepted?

December 30, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Yes

June 20, 2018

Terence364703

Harsh

May 1, 2018

Harley497499

So sad :(

September 9, 2018

Rob794907

Reported for breaking my heart.

April 21, 2019

Yummyricecake

</3

December 21, 2017

wordgeek416

Why not "Actually, I no longer love you"?

January 13, 2018

jim140738

为什么? :(

November 29, 2018

Helen336780

Way harsh, Duo.

November 13, 2018

carolr

多邻国!其实,我哭了。

May 27, 2018

JACKEDwallygator

Why won't you love me Duo?

January 5, 2019

MicahLiuba1

Wow! How do you say "Break it to me gently" in Chinese?

May 24, 2019

Dork666

Anymore? More like never did.

May 3, 2019

Martinologue

says this after not responding you calls in 3 days :'(

July 2, 2019

MicahLiuba1

Where is the 'anymore' in this sentence?

May 24, 2019

yogurtbaby

了 symbols the status.

June 5, 2019

Harrolyn

很难过 :(

June 24, 2019

klypso

sheesh

July 19, 2019

Egor327827

'Anymore' is not needed here

August 3, 2019

AugustusMTG
  1. 其实, 我不爱你了。means : " I don't love you." There's no "Anymore".
  2. Seriously?? Do u really need to use this sentence??
January 9, 2019

OsoGegenHest

Don't tell me to take the space out of "any more", Duo.

February 11, 2018

Peter519121

'Anymore' is time/change of state as used here. 'Any more' is quantity.

"I can't eat any more cake."

"You used to be able to eat an entire cake!"

"Not anymore."

July 11, 2018

Keith_APP

This sentence is wrong.

Correct:

其实,我不爱你了。

November 20, 2017

varigby

都可以。

November 23, 2017

dTanMan

This sounds more like "Actually, i don't love you again" or "i won't love you again" for me.

December 1, 2017

KoenFoo

Don't know why you got downvoted for this. Your first interpretation is absolutely correct.

July 16, 2019

Brettah31

Thats more like "I will not love you again"

December 30, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.