1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "其实,我不爱你了。"

"其实,我不爱你了。"

Translation:Actually, I don't love you anymore.

November 20, 2017

52 Comments


elmanisero777

glad to learn duolingo on chinese so i can impress my wife, cant wait to tell her this sentence


Keith_APP

LOL I wish you good luck then. 祝你好运!


RaphaelNing

"learn duolingo on chinese" reminds me of 说都不会话了 ^_^


Marja369220

Why do you get minus points for this? x_X


Brian644814

Over and ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ over


Rob794907

Reported for breaking my heart.


Rabea733910

Bro, this chapter is so hard on the feelings lol


ArtBurnap

With states, including stative verbs such as love, 了 indicates a change of state. Thus, the model sentence here does not mean 'didn't love you,' but 'don't (continue to) love you anymore.'


Keith_APP

Yes.

To say "Actually, I don't love you."

其实,我不爱你。(No 了)

To say "Actually, I have never loved you."

其实,我 從來 沒(有) 你。(No 了)

No change of state = no 了


JPSeaton

Well choose your expletive! Here we finally find a place where grammatical discussion gets interesting! When the subject gets close to the heart or the soul or the genitals, we begin to make poetry.


carolr

多邻国!其实,我哭了。


Chou117

Should "Actually I no longer love you" be accepted?


JACKEDwallygator

Why won't you love me Duo?


Martinolog

says this after not responding you calls in 3 days :'(


MicahLiuba1

Wow! How do you say "Break it to me gently" in Chinese?


wordgeek416

Why not "Actually, I no longer love you"?


DADA158

duo's way of preparing us for the real world, man, all of us will hear this eventually:(


Martinolog

It's preparing us for the end of the course when it leaves us into the world


adz001

But honest ...


Dork666

Anymore? More like never did.


GregorySch765148

Can't wait for my Chinese girlfriend to say this to me thinking I don't understand it but HA! I do now! .... turns out that's not necessarily a good thing!


Lourthor

Where does the anymore come from? By adding the 了? I thought it was just "actually, i don't love you."


abudory0907

但我还爱你,别离开我了


MicahLiuba1

Where is the 'anymore' in this sentence?


yogurtbaby

了 symbols the status.


doug.shuhei

Without anymore, it marked wrong. It should be optional in this case


PhilipLe7

Where us the chinese word of "anymor"? this answer is very silly!


Egor327827

'Anymore' is not needed here


OsoGegenHest

Don't tell me to take the space out of "any more", Duo.


Peter519121

'Anymore' is time/change of state as used here. 'Any more' is quantity.

"I can't eat any more cake."

"You used to be able to eat an entire cake!"

"Not anymore."


werdnarehsu

That's American usage. Outside the US, "any more" is still standard, although "anymore" is also (and increasingly) used.


AugustusMTG
  1. 其实, 我不爱你了。means : " I don't love you." There's no "Anymore".
  2. Seriously?? Do u really need to use this sentence??

Hamza325

了 indicates change of state, so actually IT IS needed.


Keith_APP

This sentence is wrong.

Correct:

其实,我不爱你了。


dTanMan

This sounds more like "Actually, i don't love you again" or "i won't love you again" for me.


KoenFoo

Don't know why you got downvoted for this. Your first interpretation is absolutely correct.


Brettah31

Thats more like "I will not love you again"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.