1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我还没有回你的电子邮件,对不起!"

"我还没有回你的电子邮件,对不起!"

Translation:I still have not replied to your email. Sorry!

November 20, 2017

27 Comments


MoVprN

Should accept : sorry, I still haven't replied to your email


Terence364703

It does now. But it tells you there's a typo in your answer.


johnsark

I wrote "I haven't yet replied to your email. Sorry!" As expected, it was rejected. I reported it. I hope they take it into consideration. It's getting really ridiculous!


MoVprN

I'm sorry I haven't yet answered your email


RobinThor

Should accept "I have not answered to your email yet, sorry." as well.


peterold

Ive never heard anyone say 电子邮件。Its most commonly either 邮件 or 伊妹儿 in my experience


KX3.

It is the full name, too long for colloquial use.


jamesjiao

I hear it used regularly


yuxqii._

''i have still not replied to your email'' should be accepted


Ramy184050

rejected with me as well; reported it...


AesusV

No one says “电子邮件” in china (i dont think in Taiwan either). It's just “邮件”. Please be aware for your studies :)


unselving

Should accept "I still haven't replied your email, sorry"


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Reply" is intransitive in this sense, taking an indirect object. You have to reply to a message, in English.

You can also use "reply" like "say", for quoting direct speech, in which case you can say something like "He replied 'no'", but I would say it's more often used with "that", for so-called reported speech: "he replied that he wasn't interested".


rkirsling

That's not grammatical English...


wgss.ca

why putting sorry in frount is wrong? Just different grammer


Jacques439990

"Sorry I haven't answered your email yet" must be accepted as well Birdie, I will get upset you knowll!!!!


Elmurza0110

So 回 also means "reply" not only "return"?


KX3.

Yes. Here it's short for 回复 (reply to)and take note that it is not return in the sense of returning something to someone (还).


wbeeman

"I didn't return your email yet, I'm sorry" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix.


Sinologue

I still haven't replied to your email, I am sorry.

This is wrong?


Gabrielle145359

It's OK as long as you put a period where your comma is.


Elijah.Fung

为啥回电话可以用return your call 而回邮件不能用reply your email


xiaofeiha

"reply your email" and "reply to your email "both are correct


beverkymay

haven't was not accepted just now


Awenatey

What's wrong with "I haven't yet replied your email, sorry"?? This answer was rejected because I didn't say "replied to". But my answer is acceptable too

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.