"我还没有回你的电子邮件,对不起!"

Translation:I still have not replied to your email. Sorry!

November 20, 2017

14 Comments


MoVprN

Should accept : sorry, I still haven't replied to your email

February 10, 2018

Terence364703

It does now. But it tells you there's a typo in your answer.

April 28, 2018

johnsark

I wrote "I haven't yet replied to your email. Sorry!" As expected, it was rejected. I reported it. I hope they take it into consideration. It's getting really ridiculous!

February 10, 2018

MoVprN

I'm sorry I haven't yet answered your email

February 16, 2018

wgss.ca

why putting sorry in frount is wrong? Just different grammer

June 12, 2018

Elmurza0110

So 回 also means "reply" not only "return"?

July 11, 2018

KX3.

Yes. Here it's short for 回复 (reply to)and take note that it is not return in the sense of returning something to someone (还).

September 13, 2018

peterold

Ive never heard anyone say 电子邮件。Its most commonly either 邮件 or 伊妹儿 in my experience

August 12, 2018

KX3.

It is the full name, too long for colloquial use.

December 1, 2018

unselving

Should accept "I still haven't replied your email, sorry"

November 20, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Reply" is intransitive in this sense, taking an indirect object. You have to reply to a message, in English.

You can also use "reply" like "say", for quoting direct speech, in which case you can say something like "He replied 'no'", but I would say it's more often used with "that", for so-called reported speech: "he replied that he wasn't interested".

December 1, 2017

rkirsling

That's not grammatical English...

November 30, 2017

Sinologue

I still haven't replied to your email, I am sorry.

This is wrong?

February 19, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It's OK as long as you put a period where your comma is.

June 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.