"你想不想跟我们一起去看划龙舟比赛?"

Translation:Would you like to go together with us to watch the dragon boat competition?

November 20, 2017

15 Comments


taipinggongzhu

for some reason, this was completely pre-done for me?

January 8, 2018

Evgeniia876368

And for me

January 8, 2018

Ash232991

Same for me...

January 10, 2018

JustinCAquino

Same

April 15, 2018

unselving

"Do you want to go with us to watch the dragon boat competition" should be accepted

November 20, 2017

deeisenberg

Races should be accepted in addition to race.

December 28, 2017

WeiJian6198

"Would you like to join us to watch the dragon boat competition together" seems more appropriate

March 1, 2018

EvanTang3

The pronunciation of 舟 is absolute garbage, you can barely hear the zh sound.

July 6, 2018

hippietrail

I just corrected to the unnatural and ungrammatical "Do you want to and see the dragon boat competition with us?"!

December 19, 2017

JamesBacon7

along with us rather than together with us would pribably be better

January 11, 2018

MThoriqMalano

Could someone explain the function of the word 划?

January 23, 2018

LuisJp3

I believe, literally, the phase 去看划 should be just "go watch paddling/rowing". The person is inviting to see the paddling at the Dragon Boat Competition.

September 2, 2018

mnogomon

I think I will get a nervous breakdown from all the "my answer should have been accepted". Boats (pl) should be accepted, because competition implies there is more than one.

January 26, 2018

StephanusG1

Not if we say 'dragon boat competition(s)'. When used attributively (i.e. before another noun) a noun is always in the singular form. We say 'passenger jet' even though there are many passengers, and 'doughnut shop' even though it has many doughnuts.

March 2, 2019

Patrick_Dark

"Do you want to go to watch the dragon boat paddling competition with us?" is rejected. I think "to paddle" should be allowed to be made explicit in this exercise with the phrase "dragon boat paddling competition".

The aforementioned answer is accepted without "paddling", at least.

April 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.