"你想不想跟我们一起去看划龙舟比赛?"

Translation:Would you like to go together with us to watch the dragon boat competition?

November 20, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unselving

"Do you want to go with us to watch the dragon boat competition" should be accepted


chetlin

They want you to translate the 一起 too, which is the "together" part.


taipinggongzhu

for some reason, this was completely pre-done for me?


Toby587722

Same I think it's normal


WeiJian6198

"Would you like to join us to watch the dragon boat competition together" seems more appropriate


Steveobenn

"Would you like to come with us and watch the dragon boat competition?" I reported the suggested answer because it's unnatural.


MayleneNguyen

What is wrong with " would you like to go see the dragon boat competition with us?


MThoriqMalano

Could someone explain the function of the word 划?


LuisJp3

I believe, literally, the phase 去看划 should be just "go watch paddling/rowing". The person is inviting to see the paddling at the Dragon Boat Competition.


RobinThor

Then, why is that word not in the English sentence? In another sentence in this lesson somebody said that the formulation would be more natural in Chinese by just leaving out 划


John638603

The above person is incorrect. The 划 in 划龙舟 works exactly the same as 打 in 打篮球 or 踢 in 踢足球。It's just very common in chinese to include the verb before the activity.

If you wanted to say the sentence "My older brother plays basketball well" you can either say 我哥哥打篮球打得很好 OR just simply 我哥哥篮球打得很好。 In the same manner, if you wanted to say "My older brother rows the dragonboat well", you can say 我哥哥划龙舟划得很好 OR 我哥哥龙舟划得很好。Both are extremely common and neither is really better than the other.

However, to say "dragonboat competition" or "basketball game" it is actually more natural to just simply say 龙舟比赛 and 篮球比赛。


TeaAgony

It means row, it's a boat rowing competition.


Inna420793

Such long sentences just should not be offered for translation. Way too many options!


Bocalwin

This is a terrible english translation


Riven333

"Go together with us" seems redundant. I know the Chinese has both 跟 and 一起 in its structure, but I think either "would you like to go together" or "would you like to go with us" sounds much more natural.


jeon8257

"go with us to watch... together" sounds better


mnogomon

I think I will get a nervous breakdown from all the "my answer should have been accepted". Boats (pl) should be accepted, because competition implies there is more than one.


StephanusG1

Not if we say 'dragon boat competition(s)'. When used attributively (i.e. before another noun) a noun is always in the singular form. We say 'passenger jet' even though there are many passengers, and 'doughnut shop' even though it has many doughnuts.


EvanTang3

The pronunciation of 舟 is absolute garbage, you can barely hear the zh sound.


deeisenberg

Races should be accepted in addition to race.


Patrick_Dark

"Do you want to go to watch the dragon boat paddling competition with us?" is rejected. I think "to paddle" should be allowed to be made explicit in this exercise with the phrase "dragon boat paddling competition".

The aforementioned answer is accepted without "paddling", at least.


wbeeman

"Do you want to go together with us to see the Dragon Boat festival contest" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix. There are many alternative translations other than the "correct one." It is maddening to have to conform to some "iconic" translation, some of which are not correct English.


CatatonicAlarm5

There are way too many ways to say this that aren't accepted but are perfectly acceptable in English. I have to screenshot the correct answer to refer to when this pops up in rotation bc I'm not going to memorize the exact perfect phrase which works


hippietrail

I just corrected to the unnatural and ungrammatical "Do you want to and see the dragon boat competition with us?"!


angelicon1

The phrase is too long too many options


Neil614539

The characters 我们 were not included with the available choices.


MasterStephen

Would it be wrong to include "rowing" in the English translation? I ask because the word is in the Chinese, and it specifically gives it as an option in the selection of English words to build the sentence. I know it's more of an extraneous word that isn't necessary, but is it wrong? I was thinking about reporting it as an alternate answer that should be accepted, but I figured I should find out if it could be a legitimate alternate answer first.


kim_the_alien

This sentence was so much better without the words after "dragon"


JaydenLaury

I think 'like' is optional. "Would you go together with us ...................?" can make sense.


vinceybee

Such a round about answer


user7122

競賽 is also competition


JamesBacon7

along with us rather than together with us would pribably be better


1ostwolf

"Would you like to go together with us to go and see the Dragon Boat competition?" is what I wrote and marked wrong. I think it should be correct. :(


Ann55075

competition = race?

Oh, I see. It is accepted.


DERICKB0YD

Do you want to go with us to watch the dragon boat race


Ramy.Taraboulsi

how would we say: "Do you want to go watch the dragon boat race with me?" in Chinese, and how is it different from what we have here? Please help...


John638603

Just change 我们 to 我


mikhail957202

Duo's obsession with articles is annoying

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.