"This duck is much slower."

Translation:이 오리가 훨씬 더 느려요.

November 20, 2017

11 Comments


Alfalfa91

I don't quite understand why it's "오리가" and not "오리는". Can someone explain it to me? I thought you use 가 mostly when the subject doing an action but here duck is more of a topic that the speaker talks about. I see it more like a contrasting topic and not a subject (refering to Basic 1). Or maybe both should be acceptable.

November 20, 2017

eva552209

when they use subject marker 가/이 in 오리가 (it is focused in what's all about the duck? =훨씬 더 느려요 means the duck is MUCH SLOWER). If topic marker 은/는 is used in 오리는 (It is focused in... which one is much slower =refers to the DUCK.) 오리가 훨씬 더 느려요. = The DUCK is much slower.

June 26, 2018

wintertriangles

Both should be acceptable.

November 20, 2017

kimmksk

I think I use 이/가 not 은/는 when the subject is compared, comparative.

November 21, 2017

kimmksk

NO, in this case 오리가 is correct. 오리는 is grammatically correct but weird.

November 21, 2017

omniduo

Can we omit 더 here?

Is 더 here used for emphasis?

이 오리가 훨씬 느려요.

February 27, 2018

DeniPersso

No. 더 means "more". In this case "more slow". Removing it wouldn't make sense

January 10, 2019

xsdgdsx

But don't 훨씬 and 더 both mean "more"? Why do we need both of them, if not for emphasis?

January 31, 2019

omniduo

느려요 – ... is slow.

더 느려요 – ... is slower (or more slow).

훨씬 – (very) much, far, a lot.

훨씬 더 느려요 – much slower.

March 21, 2019

racheliza711

what's the use of 훨씬 here? I understand 더 is like more, but I don't understand 훨씬.

August 4, 2018

omniduo

훨씬 means (very) much, far, a lot.

March 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.