1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This duck is much slower."

"This duck is much slower."

Translation:이 오리가 훨씬 더 느려요.

November 20, 2017

18 Comments


omniduo

Can we omit 더 here?

Is 더 here used for emphasis?

이 오리가 훨씬 느려요.


DeniPersso

No. 더 means "more". In this case "more slow". Removing it wouldn't make sense


xsdgdsx

But don't 훨씬 and 더 both mean "more"? Why do we need both of them, if not for emphasis?


omniduo

느려요 – ... is slow.

더 느려요 – ... is slower (or more slow).

훨씬 – (very) much, far, a lot.

훨씬 더 느려요 – much slower.


Aixiae

Yes. It is accepted


SeanFogart4

훨씬 is "much" in this sentence, 더 is "-er", but unlike in English you don't need it. "This duck is much slow." -> "This duck is like slow slow."


Alfalfa91

I don't quite understand why it's "오리가" and not "오리는". Can someone explain it to me? I thought you use 가 mostly when the subject doing an action but here duck is more of a topic that the speaker talks about. I see it more like a contrasting topic and not a subject (refering to Basic 1). Or maybe both should be acceptable.


eva552209

when they use subject marker 가/이 in 오리가 (it is focused in what's all about the duck? =훨씬 더 느려요 means the duck is MUCH SLOWER). If topic marker 은/는 is used in 오리는 (It is focused in... which one is much slower =refers to the DUCK.) 오리가 훨씬 더 느려요. = The DUCK is much slower.


wintertriangles

Both should be acceptable.


kimmksk

I think I use 이/가 not 은/는 when the subject is compared, comparative.


kimmksk

NO, in this case 오리가 is correct. 오리는 is grammatically correct but weird.


ScottJohns513741

"This duck is much slower" kind of implies you've already talked about a similarly slow duck for comparison so 은/는 would probably go in that sentence and this one follows on from that so uses 이/가.

For example: 그 오리는 느리지만 이 오리가 더 훨씬 느려요


noviaprims

From what I understand 가 used when you talk about the specific duck. 는 used when it's not about specific duck, it can be any duck


DeniPersso

Not really. If anything it's more of the opposite


racheliza711

what's the use of 훨씬 here? I understand 더 is like more, but I don't understand 훨씬.


omniduo

훨씬 means (very) much, far, a lot.


JoesCathbert

이 오리는 훨씬 더 느려요? wrong? Is duo on drugs?


domfigeri

would this have the same meaning?

이 오리가 느린 훨씬 더 입니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.