1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "现在五点半。"

"现在五点半。"

Translation:It is 5:30 now.

November 20, 2017

120 Comments


ZB7

They should accept 'it is 5:30' in addition to 'it is 5:30 now'


Eoin790683

Yes!!! "It is 5:30" and "It is 5:30 now" mean exactly the same thing.


Rabea733910

More like it's useless to tell the time if it's not the time now. It just doesn't make sense. (but maybe they could add a location after to speak in terms of time zones)


rowan953852

Same problem here!!


Guenter212784

Whereas in English and other European languages "It is half past five", "es ist 5:30 Uhr" etc, is a complete sentence without any need to add "now", in Chinese 五点半 "5:30" is not a complete sentence, so they add the adverb 现在 to make the sentence complete, and to make time reference explicit. Of course, "it is 5:30" should still be accepted as a valid translation, but apparently the creators of the course simply (and understandably) started from the Chinese.


KyleDelane6

@Guenter - but they'll accept "what time is it?" instead of just "what time is it now?"


Rabea733910

Your picture illustrates your words well lol


KyleDelane6

What do you mean?


Clara604861

Still not fixed 27/1/2020.


mangalover18

Yes, still not fixed as of July 23, 2020.


LorenzoOrl

Oct 31st and not fixed


mdrgpalu

November 12th and not fixed


Serastimel

not fixed as of 29/1/2020


rowan953852

Same problem here....


seighart.bui

yes, the present tense already implies "now". No need to repeat it. Let's report this sentence so they would know


sk3SeOfS

Report it? isn't that the point of these endless string of comments that seem to go unheeded? Duo please update your program to permit common usage


KyleDelane6

No, the point of these comments is not to report problems. Duolingo doesn't read these.


sk3SeOfS

If Duolingo cannot be bothered to consider useful comments from its faithful adherents, then I for one shall desist from providing such comments henceforth


Agent_Birb

true, I answered the same


ichiko888

Same problem! :/


elizabethl4394

Right? Because "It is 5:30" works, adding the "now" makes it seem like someone lost track of time. Like - "It is 5:30 now. Time to eat dinner." "It is 5:30 now. You've been sitting there for a long time." The Chinese implies none of that at all. Ugh!


erikbjare

"The time is 5:30" wasn't accepted, it wanted a redundant "now". It suggested "The time is now 5:30".


erikbjare

Sorry, it didn't accept "The time is now 5:30", it wanted "The time now is 5:30". Both should be valid I think.


alex279040

"Half five" should be accepted, it's common enough in England.


Miriam442403

I guess duolingo is more looking towards America... I've never heard anyone in America say "half five" before. It sounds awkward, having grown up with American English.


Carlos175291

In America we would probably say half past five or just 5:30


koheir

Have you ever been thinking that this course do not only Americans, but mostly people from all countrys which people accidentally know English? I do not have a Chinese course on my native language as well as other people.. so, what I'm trying to say, is that they shouldn't depends only to "Americans" when they create a new language course


mdrgpalu

I agree with you, also the important thing when checking our answer is to tell if we understand the meaning of the sentence, not evaluate our English level...


KyleDelane6

Considering that the English course uses the American flag instead of the British flag, I think it's safe to say Duolingo is targeting American English.


sk3SeOfS

That may be so, but iit does ot render British or Australian or other English usage incorrect wherever spoken. Duolingo should update to permit the richness and variety of the English language.


KorbinianB

But that means 4:30, right? 五点半 means 5:30. It's like saying "half past five".


PonyFreckles

Are you perhaps a German speaker? My job involves booking appointments for international students and I have to keep this in mind as a potential point of confusion when dealing with German speakers. But while "halb fünf" definitely means 4:30, in British English when we drop the word 'past' it doesn't change the meaning so "half past five" and "half five" both mean 5:30.


Dabdank

Why can't I say "It is 5:30?" It's clearly understood that it is referring to now.


FadeXlolXD

'it is now half past five' should be correct. They should stop using google translate.


missmayhem13

"Now" is a superfluous word - It's 5:30 is much more common in everyday English.


RaphaelLC22

I put 'it is 5:30' and it was wrong...


chadmoore1

yall need to double check input on this. it accepted 9:30 instad of 5:30


apeironic

It is also currently accepting 5:00 rather than the correct 5:30


Giorgio182480

Both are probably considered a typo, as just one "letter" is wrong.


AiMei412032

It is now (time) is acceptable English


seven491876

Yes. It is common place to give the time in that manner in many parts, if not all of the U.S.A. ( It is now 11:30 at night and I am hungry again


Carlos175291

Ive been all over the US and live here and have never hears that once. Saying " now" is redundant because it is implied


AlyssaMaeN1

please accept currently in place of now. they mean the same thing right?


bob103320

" It is currently 5:30" doesn't work?


aindriu80

It’s half past five - is no good LOL !


AdrienneTableau

Heck this now business. No one says it is any time "now" unless they're saying it for emphasis.


horizon241

My dictionary shows 在 as the preposition "in, at, on" in this case. I think the copula "be" in English is omitted and implied, and instead 在 here implies directionality of time as in "at now, it is 5:30" (by no means am I an authority on the subject, I'm just guessing)


JonSimon3

在 still indicates being in a location, it's just a location in time rather than a physical location


Celticfiddleguy

That's basically it, if you look up 现在, you should get something like "now", "just now", "at present" etc.


Gabrielle145359

"现在” is actually one word, which means now.


ThomasSimo576473

5:30 is not a typo. tired of this


matt_werner

Doesn't like "It's 5:30" either. If someone asks me the time, that's how I answer


RauloRv

It's stupid the request of "now"


stephleest

so 在 is used as "to be" when telling the time?


MauroEzequ6

To be located. 现在, to be located now in time. 在哪儿,to be there. 我住在阿根廷, I live IN Argentina.


Agonisti

Does the sentence then essentially read: "'now'-'at' 'five'-'dot'-'half'"... or am I missing something?


AlexandrKara

Interestingly, "It is 5:30." was accepted with "you have a typo. It suggested replacing ":" (colon) with " " (space), which feels wrong.


kocnevaite

Half five should be accepted.


ThomasSimo576473

it's now 5:30 is good English you ninnies


BillMoran7

"The time is now 5.30" is still not accepted. Why not?


Vern572928

Is that not the same as: "It's half past five" ?


Darthpalps

I put it is 5:30 and it marked it as incorrect. Is that technically the correct translation?


PonyFreckles

Êtes-vous Français? I'm not familiar with the notation "5h30" in English. But I do remember it from French class at school.

Makes more sense in French beacause you would actually say "heures" in the middle there, but I guess we don't use it in English beacause none of the several ways to read it that are commonly used contain the word "hours".


roman2095

I suspect that Duo does not like your notation of the time as "5h30". There are many ways to write the time, but it is worth learning what Duo likes and sticking to that. I have found that expressing the time as (h)h:mm as in "5:30" works so that is all that I use.


RandyAlexa

现在 is a word that means "now". The characters cannot be separated here and do not have individual meaning. There is a common misconception that all individual characters in Chinese have independent meaning. That is not the case here. 在 has no individual meaning here.


Iris725293

I wrote it is 5: 30 and they didnt accept it and o speak Chinese at home!!!


hilarymcca5

'now' is not required. Please edit. 17/11/2019


LinguisticGG

they should accept half past 5


gwynethrm

I agree with all the other people in this discussion saying that "It is 5:30" should be accepted. This set me back in my placement test! :/


sven658393

Advice from a native Beijing woman is that in English 'it is 5.30' has a default of present tense, ie now. No such default in Mandarin. Say the time and add Le for 'was', Xian Zai for 'now', Hui for 'will be'. It should be specified every time she says.


GaryLBulthouse

AHHHH THANK YOU !! finally a comment that clears it up and enhances my further understanding. :) stop trying to teach DUO English and learn the Mandarin!!


Thoralf_Thoralf

you should accept 5.30 AM - otherwise it's ambiguous


Celticfiddleguy

No, the Chinese is also ambiguous (doesn't state am or pm) so the English needs to be the same.


KiotiJoe

"It is now 5 o'clock." should be accepted.


MLuk688

"Now is 5:30" would be an acceptable translation for the way people actually speak in a daily basis.


hilarymcca5

'it' is required. Examples: 'Now it is 5:30.' 'Now it's 5:30.' 'It's now 5:30.' 'It's 5:30 now.' Although 'now' is redundant, but required by Duolingo ...


Kipui

It is 5:30 now should be accepted


maryam.pisol

I think 'now is 5.30' should be accepted


FrankNguye290428

Now is 5:30 should be. Ok


japloo

How do we differentiate if it's AM or PM? Or would that be in a future lesson? Thank you :)


doJob1

I wrote 'It is 5:30 o'clock now'


LeonieAllg

It simply did not accept "It is 5:30 o'clock now"...


HugoValtierra

The "now" is kind of redundant.


Xomidos

I had the very same issue


FPKDuolingo

Still doesn't accept "It is 5:30" 2/4/2020


M92Y3

现在五点半


sk3SeOfS

The comments below are correct. When you say "It is 5:30" the element of "now" is implied


roaring21

I just learned that ban is _:30


JasperCVanFlick

现在五点半. There is no NOW here. Translation: It is 5:30. We do not have to put in NOW. (now).


sk3SeOfS

Paul is right, Duolingo needs to update the response, because in English we would say "it's 5:30" and the "now" is absolutely understood...


Anthony863489

So 点 is a measure word for time? Like 个?


sven658393

Yes a way, but it is about precision. Mandarin differentiates between 5 am and a 5 hour (walk). Use 点 for the exact hours (or a decimal point - like 2.5 kilometres, as 点 also means point) but don't use it for a general number of hours.


Kirk195556

I agree. It is 5:30 doesn't mean later. This is wrong"NOW"


Kirk195556

5:30 is right. Now and later


Violeta909544

Should accept "It’s 5:30" as a correct answer


GaryLBulthouse

I personally can think of lots of examples where you'd want to say "it's 5:30 now".

Q: What time is the invasion of the southern border?. A: It's 5:30 now.
Q: Oh, thanks last I heard it was at 6:46.

I am thankful to learn new words and phrases


BryceColwe

it is a shame. its like the creator of duelingo really lost interest. their premium is just shit and not even worth it if it were free. its really a shame it can improve so much!im as cheap as they come but id have been a premium member by now if it offered something and i saw they updated code and bugs but they dont.


GaryLBulthouse

现在是时候了


BryceColwe

LMAO THEY DONT ANSWER QUESTIONS , HUNDREDS OF THEM, BUT SOME KAREN IS QUICK TO COME IN AND EDIT OUT THE CURSE WORDS


KyleDelane6

Well anyone can easily edit out curse words, but the questions you're talking about would take actual work from paid experts to answer


Samantha42184

HI I'm new, how is this platform?


BryceColwe

new? youve been at it as long as me. i dont know, how is it? what is your opinion so far? its pretty awesome for free. my frustration comes with knowing it could be alot better and worth paying for!


TomNAnnaBe

No need to say now and hardly people in general say now


Zookopf

'It's half 5' should be accepted.


KyleDelane6

I'll take your word for it but as an American I've never heard that outside this comment thread


Zookopf

Americans have not heard many things that are nonetheless true.


VidushiCha4

What is the meaning of 半? Is 半 is indicated as 30?


Sylvi129236

It is now 5:30 for some reason is not accepted?? Why???


Serastimel

accept "It's 5:30"


MauroEzequ6

What means you have a typo in your answer?


roman2095

A typo is a typing mistake


BryceColwe

a mistake or error, either spelling, spacing or punctuation, in your typing;in everyday usage normally refers to an extra character or simple spelled word with a wrong character. technically a spelling error is not a typo, as it isnt a mistake per se.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.