"现在五点半。"

Translation:It is 5:30 now.

November 20, 2017

33 Comments


ZB7

They should accept 'it is 5:30' in addition to 'it is 5:30 now'

March 12, 2019

alex279040

"Half five" should be accepted, it's common enough in England.

February 10, 2018

Miriam442403

I guess duolingo is more looking towards America... I've never heard anyone in America say "half five" before. It sounds awkward, having grown up with American English.

June 14, 2018

erikbjare

"The time is 5:30" wasn't accepted, it wanted a redundant "now". It suggested "The time is now 5:30".

January 17, 2018

erikbjare

Sorry, it didn't accept "The time is now 5:30", it wanted "The time now is 5:30". Both should be valid I think.

January 17, 2018

chadmoore1

yall need to double check input on this. it accepted 9:30 instad of 5:30

November 25, 2017

apeironic

It is also currently accepting 5:00 rather than the correct 5:30

May 24, 2018

Giorgio182480

Both are probably considered a typo, as just one "letter" is wrong.

March 27, 2019

horizon241

My dictionary shows 在 as the preposition "in, at, on" in this case. I think the copula "be" in English is omitted and implied, and instead 在 here implies directionality of time as in "at now, it is 5:30" (by no means am I an authority on the subject, I'm just guessing)

January 12, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

That's basically it, if you look up 现在, you should get something like "now", "just now", "at present" etc.

August 13, 2018

JonSimon3

在 still indicates being in a location, it's just a location in time rather than a physical location

August 17, 2018

stephleest

so 在 is used as "to be" when telling the time?

December 18, 2017

MauroEzequ6

To be located. 现在, to be located now in time. 在哪儿,to be there. 我住在阿根廷, I live IN Argentina.

December 19, 2017

Agonisti

Does the sentence then essentially read: "'now'-'at' 'five'-'dot'-'half'"... or am I missing something?

January 18, 2018

AlyssaMaeN1

please accept currently in place of now. they mean the same thing right?

February 17, 2018

AiMei412032

It is now (time) is acceptable English

October 5, 2018

seven491876

Yes. It is common place to give the time in that manner in many parts, if not all of the U.S.A. ( It is now 11:30 at night and I am hungry again

January 10, 2019

RaphaelLC22

I put 'it is 5:30' and it was wrong...

April 22, 2019

RandyAlexa

现在 is a word that means "now". The characters cannot be separated here and do not have individual meaning. There is a common misconception that all individual characters in Chinese have independent meaning. That is not the case here. 在 has no individual meaning here.

October 14, 2018

ThomasSimo576473

5:30 is not a typo. tired of this

November 5, 2018

FadeXlolXD

'it is now half past five' should be correct. They should stop using google translate.

April 21, 2019

MarcelHola

It is 5h30 now..

November 27, 2017

roman2095

I suspect that Duo does not like your notation of the time as "5h30". There are many ways to write the time, but it is worth learning what Duo likes and sticking to that. I have found that expressing the time as (h)h:mm as in "5:30" works so that is all that I use.

August 17, 2018

PonyFreckles

Êtes-vous Français? I'm not familiar with the notation "5h30" in English. But I do remember it from French class at school.

Makes more sense in French beacause you would actually say "heures" in the middle there, but I guess we don't use it in English beacause none of the several ways to read it that are commonly used contain the word "hours".

June 2, 2019

bob103320

" It is currently 5:30" doesn't work?

January 1, 2018

AlexandrKara

Interestingly, "It is 5:30." was accepted with "you have a typo. It suggested replacing ":" (colon) with " " (space), which feels wrong.

September 12, 2018

kocnevaite

Half five should be accepted.

October 24, 2018

ThomasSimo576473

it's now 5:30 is good English you ninnies

November 2, 2018

matt_werner

Doesn't like "It's 5:30" either. If someone asks me the time, that's how I answer

May 24, 2019

missmayhem13

"Now" is a superfluous word - It's 5:30 is much more common in everyday English.

May 28, 2019

Dabdank

Why can't I say "It is 5:30?" It's clearly understood that it is referring to now.

June 12, 2019

aindriu80

It’s half past five - is no good LOL !

June 16, 2019

Iris725293

I wrote it is 5: 30 and they didnt accept it and o speak Chinese at home!!!

June 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.