"거북이가 다리를 천천히 건너와요."

Translation:The turtle comes across the bridge slowly.

November 20, 2017

2 Comments


MadsNrgaar1

This sentence sounds very weird in English. The turtle comes across a bridge seems like it's just travelling through the jungle and stumbles upon a bridge (without deciding to cross it or not).

But I suspect the sentence were supposed to mean that the turtle is actually crossing the bridge slowly.

August 8, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Yeah. I think it was very a simple, literal translation to try to get the point across but I don't think it can mean the same thing as it does in Korean. I don't regard the current sentence as satisfying native speaker intuition in most US English varieties at least. It simply has to be worded differently to flow. Maybe "The turtle is coming from the/this/that bridge."

March 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.