1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "거북이가 다리를 천천히 건너와요."

"거북이가 다리를 천천히 건너와요."

Translation:The turtle comes across the bridge slowly.

November 20, 2017

7 Comments


MadsNrgaar1

This sentence sounds very weird in English. The turtle comes across a bridge seems like it's just travelling through the jungle and stumbles upon a bridge (without deciding to cross it or not).

But I suspect the sentence were supposed to mean that the turtle is actually crossing the bridge slowly.


hippietrail

It sounds perfectly fine in English. It just has a literal meaning and an idiomatic meaning. That's pretty common. The distance between "to come across" and "to cross" is that the former makes it clear the direction the turtles is crossing in is toward the speaker. With "to cross" it cold be coming or going.


Jeong-JinL

Yeah. I think it was very a simple, literal translation to try to get the point across but I don't think it can mean the same thing as it does in Korean. I don't regard the current sentence as satisfying native speaker intuition in most US English varieties at least. It simply has to be worded differently to flow. Maybe "The turtle is coming from the/this/that bridge."


josueetcom

건너다 - to cross

건너오다 - to come across

건너가다 - to go across

Yeah "comes across" sounds weird here (unless you're telling a story or talking about a turtle that occasionally comes across the bridge to your side) but I'm pretty sure the slight difference between the three verbs is being stressed in these exercises.


Juan738101

What's the difference between 다리 and 대교?


oee16

(1) 다리 is pure Korean for "bridge". Its hanja (sino-korean) synonym is 교량.

It is used to define bridge in general.

유료 다리 = toll-bridge

고속도로 다리 = highway-bridge

72 시간 교량 = 72-hours Bridge

[* 다리 also means leg(s)]

(2) 대교 is hanja for large bridge (대- large, big). Hence it is mostly used to name large structural bridge(s). [*Hanja is often used to make things sound more formal].

부룩클린 대교 = Brooklyn Bridge

골든게이트 대교 = Golden Gate Bridge


Sienna411915

I actually guessed that oml

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.