1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Make a big ball quickly."

"Make a big ball quickly."

Translation:빨리 큰 공을 만드세요.

November 20, 2017

7 Comments


FabienP1

A snowball I guess


carmelsweetie

I dont understand in which order to place these words.


me.athome

I'm not good at explaining but i'll try, We always place the verb at the end, so the rest of the words come before it. For the noun and adjective, we place the adjective first (because it's like saying the big ball vs the ball is big). And then the adverb, quickly, can be placed either at the front of the sentence (it wouldn't make sense to put it in between the adj and noun) or right before the verb (verb goes last), either one works. If you read/listen to korean often, it starts to come naturally and you don't have to think about placement as much.


Mayonesa150

why does 빨리 have to comme before 큰 공을?? I tried writting 큰 공을 빨리 만드세 and it didn't get accepted. Can someone explain why?


CGTokki

Maybe because it has to be 만드세요 instead of 만드세?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.