"스포츠"

Translation:sports

November 20, 2017

3 Comments


CoryMH

What is the singular if 스포츠 is the plural?

November 20, 2017

nleconte

I think the confusion rises from the way you understand "sports", as a countable or uncountable noun.

I like sports. Sports is used here as an uncountable noun, referring to the notion of [playing] sport[s] generally.

The discussion is more about English than Korean. Check here and here

I don't know how this nuance is perceived by native Koreans with this Konglish word. Maybe someone will shine it... Otherwise, you could ask on the r/Korean subreddit.

November 20, 2017

honeyrbw

We don't distinguish between singular form and plural form in Korean. Most Koreans do not even know "sports" is the plural form. "스포트???(sport)" is never used in Korean.

April 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.