1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我和家人暑假会去香港。"

"我和家人暑假会去香港。"

Translation:My family and I will go to Hong Kong during the summer holidays.

November 20, 2017

40 Comments


BrandonLop472977

Bad English translation


PeaceJoyPancakes

For the sake of the Chinese team:

The non-idiomatic (bad) English in the original Duolingo translation is "in summer holidays". The revised version, "in the summer holidays", is also not the best choice. Try:

  • for/during the summer holiday(s)
  • for/during (the) summer vacation

With the different options indicated, that's eight different possibilities that are all better than the current default translation.

You should also allow "are going to" in place of "will": "My family and I are going to go to Hong Kong for the summer holidays." It's often more natural in English.

Also, many of these sentences with 会 don't even need an extra verb to capture the correct sense in English: "My family and I are going to Hong Kong for the summer holidays."


hippietrail

Us native English speakers would also say "on the summer holidays" or "over the summer holidays".


PeaceJoyPancakes

Edited.

I'd say "over" for sure. My initial though about "on" was that it was a little too punctual to use with the plural "holidays", and then the more I played with it in my mind, the more I thought it worked okay.

But after thinking about it some more, I believe my analysis in response to grippygecko's comment is the right way to look at it:

But people will say what they say, and there's not always any particular logic to what seems natural.


Gabrielle145359

I take it "on the summer holidays" is a British thing? It's certainly not American! We'd say "during," "over," or "for." Also…we would never say "summer holidays!" That part is definitely British! We'd say "summer vacation," or just "summer."


grippygecko

On isn't right. It is sometimes used but only the way people use double negatives or say "can I lend a pen" when they mean borrow. It's a type of bad grammar common to native speakers.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think I agree with you (and with my own initial inclination) that "on" isn't the best choice here. (Note, though, that the mistake people usually make with "borrow" is to use it when they mean "lend" — e.g.: "I'll borrow you my pen" — and not the other way around.)

I second-guessed this because I thought, if we can go somewhere on a certain holiday (where the holiday is one day), why can't we go somewhere on all of the holidays (where there are two or more days involved)? But if we go somewhere, we're there, and we don't continue to go there on subsequent days (unless we mean that we go there and return home each day, which is unlikely). This is different from "being" somewhere on the holidays, which seems okay to me.

And it's different from saying "go somewhere on holiday(s)", which is synonymous in certain varieties of English with "go somewhere on vacation", and which I have no problem with, but "on" in this case really means "in carrying out the activity of", and doesn't go well with "the summer holidays", where "holidays" has a different nuance, i.e. the period of time rather than the associated activity.

That said, since "on holiday(s)" makes sense in some contexts, probably a lot of people wouldn't give it much thought and would use "on" in this context as well.


lovelovelavish

Don't forget that Brits and Americans speak differently. Us native English speakers in the US would never say "on the summer" but would say over the summer


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think it should be analyzed as "on the holidays", not "on the summer". "Summer" is just a modifier here.


grippygecko

I think there is a subtle difference. Going somewhere for the summer holidays suggests spending the entire period there. Going somewhere during or in the summer holidays might mean only a part of the holidays will be spent there.


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's true, but I don't think the Chinese is specific in this regard, and in any event "in" doesn't strike me as a natural preposition to use. I suppose it's not out of the question, but it sounds strange to me. The original English sentence was certainly wrong in any case, but I think the first attempt at a revision was bad too. (As I'm writing this sentence, the English is acceptable. Hopefully it stays that way.)


emperorchiao

Yeah, I can't figure out if it's partially based on British English or the team doesn't speak English well.


varigby

We Brits don't speak like that! 不能怪我們!


Tim4Portuguese

As a Brit I think for the holidays would be acceptable but we would definitely use a 'going to' future for an obviously PLANNED activity.


Hedwigechouette

"I'm going with my family to Hong Kong for the summer holidays" was rejected but I think it's ok


jlewr

Yeah it should be correct! I've asked that they accept that so hopefully they fix it soon


el-cherel

Absolutely terrible English translation. Who speaks like this?


sovanyio

"holidays" is UK English, US English would be "summer break"


vertices

i don't know that this was addressed specifically to my comment, but as a US english speaker, I didn't know that! thanks for the heads up


gabchan

我和家人暑假會去香港 has a lot of permutations that close-minded Duolingobot does not accept!

我和家人 can be "my family and I..." and also "...with my family", and it's also acceptable to say "the family and i..." and "...with the family".

暑假 can be "summer holiday" or "summer holidays" or "summer break" or simply "holiday(s)".

香港 can be abbreviated as "HK", believe it or not.


MoVprN

I will go to Hong Kong with my family for summer break


john27rg

I thought 夏天 was summer. But I see that 暑假 is indeed summer holiday. Why does Chinese have different characters for the holiday versus the season? (I notice it's the same for winter holidays as well, with 寒假 instead of 冬天.) Can anyone give me the background please?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's hard to say how these terms evolved, or what regional versions of Chinese they may have originated in, but one meaning of "暑" is "heat" and one meaning of "寒" is "cold", so that makes "暑假" and "寒假" a little more poetic than the direct translations would be.

Sometimes Chinese uses different terms to avoid homophones, but I have no idea if that plays a role here. "下架" means "undercarriage" and "下嫁" means "marry down", but I can't find a "dōngjià".


hippietrail

"The family" should be accepted as well as "my family".


JamesBacon7

how does this file under exam?


Winston298006

"Summer vacation" is the U.S. equivalent to "summer holiday".


Harmon860458

Who in their right mind would want to go Hong Kong because of all the protesters and the CORONA VIRUS


psqu6jbd

How about "My family and I are going to Hong Kong this summer holiday."


vertices

Me personally, I say 'summer vacation' or 'summer break'. In my mind, a 'holiday' is [usually] a [one-day] celebration with cultural or historical significance.


stephen_gervase

"My family and I will go to Hong Kong on summer break."


Ambroise-Gram

.. To admire chaos .. -


MoVprN

My family and I will go to Hong Kong in the summer break


xialuote1

This translation is really bad


ckjuAOD9

my family and i will go during the summer holidays to HONG kONG. wHAT IT´S THE DIFFERENCE?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not exactly wrong, but its an uncommon word order.


the_Jett

We don't say "My family and I". Very unnatural to say "and I" when we've already said "My family". I am part of my family so I don't ever say "My family and (oh, by the way) I". Just say, "My family will go to Hong Kong during the summer break (again, we don't say "holidays" in this context). You could translate, I will go with my family to Hong Kong this summer.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.