"我和家人暑假会去香港。"

Translation:My family and I will go to Hong Kong during the summer holidays.

November 20, 2017

28 Comments


BrandonLop472977

Bad English translation

November 20, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

For the sake of the Chinese team:

The non-idiomatic (bad) English in the original Duolingo translation is "in summer holidays". The revised version, "in the summer holidays", is also not the best choice. Try:

  • for/during the summer holiday(s)
  • for/during (the) summer vacation

With the different options indicated, that's eight different possibilities that are all better than the current default translation.

You should also allow "are going to" in place of "will": "My family and I are going to go to Hong Kong for the summer holidays." It's often more natural in English.

Also, many of these sentences with 会 don't even need an extra verb to capture the correct sense in English: "My family and I are going to Hong Kong for the summer holidays."

November 29, 2017

hippietrail

Us native English speakers would also say "on the summer holidays" or "over the summer holidays".

December 17, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Edited.

I'd say "over" for sure. My initial though about "on" was that it was a little too punctual to use with the plural "holidays", and then the more I played with it in my mind, the more I thought it worked okay.

But after thinking about it some more, I believe my analysis in response to grippygecko's comment is the right way to look at it.

December 17, 2017

grippygecko

On isn't right. It is sometimes used but only the way people use double negatives or say "can I lend a pen" when they mean borrow. It's a type of bad grammar common to native speakers.

September 6, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Actually, now that I think about this some more, I think I agree with you (and with my own initial inclination).

I second-guessed myself because I thought, if we can go somewhere on a certain holiday (where the holiday is one day), why can't we go somewhere on all of the holidays (where there are two or more days involved)? But if we go somewhere, we're there, and we don't continue to go there on subsequent days (unless we mean that we go there and return home each day, which is unlikely).

This is different from saying "go somewhere on holiday(s)", which is synonymous in certain varieties of English with "go somewhere on vacation", and which I have no problem with, but "on" in this case really means "in carrying out the activity of", and doesn't go well with "the summer holidays", where "holidays" has a different nuance, i.e. the period of time rather than the associated activity.

(I'll gladly return the lingot I got for my earlier comment on the subject, if the donor wants it back.)

September 6, 2018

grippygecko

I think there is a subtle difference. Going somewhere for the summer holidays suggests spending the entire period there. Going somewhere during or in the summer holidays might mean only a part of the holidays will be spent there.

September 6, 2018

emperorchiao

Yeah, I can't figure out if it's partially based on British English or the team doesn't speak English well.

November 22, 2017

varigby

We Brits don't speak like that! 不能怪我們!

November 28, 2017

Tim4Portuguese

As a Brit I think for the holidays would be acceptable but we would definitely use a 'going to' future for an obviously PLANNED activity.

January 27, 2018

el-cherel

Absolutely terrible English translation. Who speaks like this?

November 27, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"I'm going with my family to Hong Kong for the summer holidays" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 25, 2017

jlewr

Yeah it should be correct! I've asked that they accept that so hopefully they fix it soon

November 27, 2017

gabchan

我和家人暑假會去香港 has a lot of permutations that close-minded Duolingobot does not accept!

我和家人 can be "my family and I..." and also "...with my family", and it's also acceptable to say "the family and i..." and "...with the family".

暑假 can be "summer holiday" or "summer holidays" or "summer break" or simply "holiday(s)".

香港 can be abbreviated as "HK", believe it or not.

December 19, 2017

janette.yeung

So bad

November 29, 2017

sovanyio

"holidays" is UK English, US English would be "summer break"

February 3, 2018

vertices

i don't know that this was addressed specifically to my comment, but as a US english speaker, I didn't know that! thanks for the heads up

February 3, 2018

MoVprN

I will go to Hong Kong with my family for summer break

February 10, 2018

hippietrail

"The family" should be accepted as well as "my family".

December 17, 2017

JamesBacon7

how does this file under exam?

January 10, 2018

psqu6jbd

How about "My family and I are going to Hong Kong this summer holiday."

January 22, 2018

vertices

Me personally, I say 'summer vacation' or 'summer break'. In my mind, a 'holiday' is [usually] a [one-day] celebration with cultural or historical significance.

February 1, 2018

MoVprN

My family and I will go to Hong Kong in the summer break

February 10, 2018

Winston298006

"Summer vacation" is the U.S. equivalent to "summer holiday".

April 16, 2018

ChaosScroll

Hanjia shujia

April 29, 2018

john27rg

I thought 夏天 was summer. But I see that 暑假 is indeed summer holiday. Why does Chinese have different characters for the holiday versus the season? (I notice it's the same for winter holidays as well, with 寒假 instead of 冬天.) Can anyone give me the background please?

July 15, 2018

stephen_gervase

"My family and I will go to Hong Kong on summer break."

October 31, 2018

xialuote1

This translation is really bad

November 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.