"她们跑了上来。"

Translation:They ran on up.

November 20, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TofutheBold

I don't understand why "they ran up" isn't accepted.


janette.yeung

Agreed. "They ran and came up" is such an odd sentence


AndrewSutl

It was probably supposed to put emphasis on the 来 so you could differenciate it between that and 上去. This way we know she is comkng towards the speaker.


Hsn626796

But the translation provided didn't even distinguish between 上去 and 上来 。

It remains indecisive. Correct me if I'm wrong


rgrimm

It was accepted today as my answer.


Terence364703

Accepted for me today. Good to see progress and keep flagging people. :)


0MN1L1NGU4L

It is excepted now.


George792719

It is perfectly acceptable in any other online translation. I think this is an example of a American expression being used without considering that in other English countries we say just "ran up".


George792719

They ran on up is: 他们继续前进


Dr_Jerry

No, it is not


apjohnson5

What does this even mean?


Gabrielle145359

They [她们] ran [跑了] up (physically higher, perhaps up stairs, or up a hill) [上], and their running was toward the speaker [来].


rianwardana

Thanks for your good explanation


AussieCrisp

"They ran up here" helps imply that they are coming. That English translation in the database is really strange and I would never say that in reality.


Hsn626796

They don't distinguish between 上去 and 上来 in Duo's translation.

So your "here" adds info to indicate the "来" (coming here) part.


John218939

I think it depends on the relative position of the speaker and listener. If the speaker is upstairs and asking the listener, who is below, to come up (shang lai). If both the speaker and listener are downstairs then it would be (shang qu). In this case,the observer or speaker is upstairs.


jiglico

They came up running?


uncannyrain

Yes I believe that to be the best compromise for both Chinese and English.


hippietrail

I think "They came running up" is even better.


Stephen241623

Except that “they came running up” says nothing about elevation, just arrival, and I have the impression this is actually about vertical displacement. Or?


guroulan

The two 跑上去 and 跑上來 have awkwardly inserted "went" and "came" in the sentences to emphasize that 去 and 來 change depending on the location of the speaker.

If we're talking about someone who ran upstairs and the speaker is at the bottom of the stairs, the speaker would use 去. Of the speaker is at the top of the stairs, the speaker would use 來.

Sadly, though, it makes for awkward English.


french0322

Also shouldn't they ran up here work too?


nashih

Strange sentence overall. What is the context here?


hxuanmin
  • 她们 = They
  • 跑了 = ran
  • 上 = up (show that the movement of the action is upward)
  • 来 = to come (show that the movement of the subject is towards speaker)

So it means that "They ran up".


Karoliina765050

I don't understand that sentence.


sophyphreak

Native speaker of English. Been studying Chinese for years. This translation couldn't be worse. No English speaker would ever say this. You could translate this as "they ran up" but we would never specify that that "came" (来) or "went" (去) in English ever. Ever.


Ivitcyex

Actually we do if we want to specify if they run to or from us. My dog came running up the stairs. (To me) My dog went running up the stairs. (Away from me)


veronica.chinn

The English translation for this sentence either needs more context or the translation "They ran up" should be accepted. Otherwise, it sounds really awkward.


Extralime

I'm not a native English speaker but I've never seen or heard "They ran on up." in my life. How is it different from "They ran up."?


AlexinChina

This is a real weird english sentence !


ZingGot

"They ran up here"


GFw17

"They came up running." is more natural OR "They ran up (here)." "here" implies "came"


MicahLiuba1

Like so many sentences in this lesson I have no idea what this could mean. It is just random words strung together.


RobinThor

他们跑了上来 should also be accepted when doing the listening exercise


MiloshDurmitor

They came up running


Stephen241623

How can this be right? Surely “they ran on up” is 「她们跑了上去」? 来 should be motion towards the speaker, not away? Why isn't this given as “they run up here”? I am so confused.


FuCnSW

The Chinese is wrong. Ran up, it's better saying 跑上來了(be running up) or 用跑的上來(ran up). 跑了上來 sounds just saying they came.


KX3.

Yes, or they (ran/)came forward.


Slade366

Is this specifically about them running up stairs, or does it in general mean running to the location?


FuCnSW

I'm native speaker. In my opinion, it's just they're coming, it doesn't focus on "run up" this motion. If we want to focus "run up", we say "用跑的上來" instead of "跑了上來".

We should know the context to get more specific meaning. If you wanna practice to translate it, I wouldn't say Doulingo is wrong, but it's not original spoken Chinese meaning, it's literal explanation.


Hsn626796

They came running up ؟


KCarmine

❤❤❤ does "they ran on up" even mean?


AmyGwen1

What does this sentence mean?


James550591

"They ran up " is accepted now 10 Jan 2021


Veronika961049

They ran on up ??? Thia is very odd and unusual.


Stephen241623

It seems idiomatic British English? To me it means “They left me [or some other relevant person] behind and ascended a slope/approached a target at a run”. Sadly, I don't think that's at all what the Mandarin means, though.


Veronika961049

They ran on up ? Very odd and unusual.


Fekkezaum

"They ran on up"? What? This whole course needs a serious review by a native English speaker.


Fekkezaum

The best English translation I could come up with was "They came up running" or "They came upstairs running" (if it's up in the sense of an upper floor). But "They ran on up"... what does that even mean? It sounds like they were running up before and then they kept running up. Still a very weird sentence.


GregorRick

On one question they insist on "came up" on the other on "went up". This is getting silly!


insipidlight

They ran up here/there/it.


rianwardana

So "they ran up" can be translated both to 他们跑了上来 AND 他们跑了上去 ?


jeon8257

"They came up running" ?


jeon8257

I guess in this context 来 is not "come", instead 来 is an idiomatic pair in 上来. So it can be dropped: "up" or accept the translation "up here". But "up on" or "on up" doesn't exist.


Dominique325606

If we write this sentence correctly, the answer is wrong, please fix it


katie557225

Native speakers of UK English like me would not ,without context, know whether stairs were involved in "they ran up" . They ran up ( e.g. the children ran up to collect their prizes) Or "they ran up" (the thieves ran up the stairs to avoid being caught.) I am guessing that the Chinese sentence ised by Duo involves stairs or at least a slope. What do nimen think?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.