"她们跑了上来。"

Translation:They ran and came up.

November 20, 2017

26 Comments


TofutheBold

I don't understand why "they ran up" isn't accepted.

November 20, 2017

janette.yeung

Agreed. "They ran and came up" is such an odd sentence

November 28, 2017

AndrewSutl

It was probably supposed to put emphasis on the 来 so you could differenciate it between that and 上去. This way we know she is comkng towards the speaker.

August 18, 2018

rgrimm

It was accepted today as my answer.

December 2, 2017

prabhavati

Accepted now

December 10, 2017

Terence364703

Accepted for me today. Good to see progress and keep flagging people. :)

April 2, 2018

kavi110

It is excepted now.

March 15, 2019

Albrechtion

What does this even mean?

February 22, 2018

AussieCrisp

"They ran up here" helps imply that they are coming. That English translation in the database is really strange and I would never say that in reality.

January 8, 2018

guroulan

The two 跑上去 and 跑上來 have awkwardly inserted "went" and "came" in the sentences to emphasize that 去 and 來 change depending on the location of the speaker.

If we're talking about someone who ran upstairs and the speaker is at the bottom of the stairs, the speaker would use 去. Of the speaker is at the top of the stairs, the speaker would use 來.

Sadly, though, it makes for awkward English.

February 3, 2018

french0322

Also shouldn't they ran up here work too?

November 30, 2017

jiglico

They came up running?

April 4, 2018

uncannyrain

Yes I believe that to be the best compromise for both Chinese and English.

August 31, 2018

nashih

Strange sentence overall. What is the context here?

March 24, 2018

pat5120
  • 她们 = They
  • 跑了 = ran
  • 上 = up (show that the movement of the action is upward)
  • 来 = to come (show that the movement of the subject is towards speaker)

So it means that "They ran up".

April 8, 2018

Karoliina765050

I don't understand that sentence.

May 16, 2018

FuCnSW

The Chinese is wrong. Ran up, it's better saying 跑上來了(be running up) or 用跑的上來(ran up). 跑了上來 sounds just saying they came.

June 30, 2018

KX3.

Yes, or they (ran/)came forward.

September 28, 2018

ZingGot

"They ran up here"

February 4, 2018

GregorRick

On one question they insist on "came up" on the other on "went up". This is getting silly!

July 1, 2018

Slade366

Is this specifically about them running up stairs, or does it in general mean running to the location?

August 14, 2018

FuCnSW

I'm native speaker. In my opinion, it's just they're coming, it doesn't focus on "run up" this motion. If we want to focus "run up", we say "用跑的上來" instead of "跑了上來".

We should know the context to get more specific meaning. If you wanna practice to translate it, I wouldn't say Doulingo is wrong, but it's not original spoken Chinese meaning, it's literal explanation.

August 15, 2018

insipidlight

They ran up here/there/it.

December 24, 2018

veronica.chinn

The English translation for this sentence either needs more context or the translation "They ran up" should be accepted. Otherwise, it sounds really awkward.

January 23, 2019

GFw17

"They came up running." is more natural OR "They ran up (here)." "here" implies "came"

March 10, 2019

sophyphreak

Native speaker of English. Been studying Chinese for years. This translation couldn't be worse. No English speaker would ever say this. You could translate this as "they ran up" but we would never specify that that "came" (来) or "went" (去) in English ever. Ever.

November 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.