"My older sister is busy."

Translation:我的姐姐很忙。

November 20, 2017

26 Comments


bjoerges

Why 很忙 not just 忙?

November 20, 2017

Thomas292098

Best to think of 很 as "is" or can think in Chinese is something isn't spoken about as "very" then it isn't worth mentioning :)

Eg. 我很忙 , I'm (very) busy 我很好, I'm (very) good 我的家很大, My home is (very) big

I'm sure more words for 'very' will be taught later that actually mean 'very'.

December 4, 2017

cazort

For one of the words that actually means "very", 非常?

December 13, 2017

LeZacky

‘非常’,‘特别‘(差不多),’太' 也可以

July 8, 2018

akavel

I believe "very" also works as "is" in some situations, though not sure 100% what's the distinction

November 27, 2017

LeZacky

Akavel is more right than BriaunnaYo here. You often need to use 很 for balance in a sentence instead of 是 though it behaves the same way in a lot of situations. For a simple example : ”我很好“,意思是 "I'm good", not "I'm very good." But literally translated it's more like "I very good" The 很 acts like the 'to be' verb. You wouldn't say "我是好“ as it would be wrong. But actually this is the problem with literal translations... because Chinese skips the "being" verb a lot when it is using an adjective to describe the way that something is being. After all, if you're saying that something is a certain way, there's really no need to say that it "is" because isn't that implied by the fact that it can be described in any way? 比如说。。。 “我很累”,"今天天气太热", "那个女士非常漂亮".

If anyone sees any mistake I've made let me know... this is kind of a weird concept to explain.

July 8, 2018

CorgiCerberus

If you want to stress the 很 (very), you'd need to modify the sentence to something like: 我真的很忙。(I'm truly very busy). Adding another adverb in there changes the nature of "很" from adverb that links the subject to the adjective to an adverb that helps describe the verb.

December 19, 2018

BriaunnaYo

Not quite. Hěn is an emphasizer word. 很忙 is more like "very busy" whereas 忙了 (máng le) is just "busy" with the 了 finishing the thought. I'm not a huge fan of grammar so I don't know the technical term for what le is, but best I can put it is in this way.

December 19, 2017

MeirelesMatheus

From what I understood hen is used to connect the subject with adjectives

February 8, 2018

jonhjonh

I agree, the English sentence was just "busy", not "very busy"

November 27, 2017

MeirelesMatheus

From what I understood 艮 (hen) is used to connect the subject with adjectives

February 8, 2018

LeZacky

我姐很忙 should be accepted. 的 isn't needed when talking about close people like family members. If you're not using 的 you just say 姐, not 姐姐.

July 8, 2018

alex.maslov

it is not 'very'. it is like 'be' if adj. the next.

November 29, 2017

Andrew590503

So, when we talk about a person being busy, we have to add the word "hen" to it even they aren't very busy?

December 13, 2017

JohanMalvik

Both 是 and 很 can work as "is". 很 is used to link a noun and an adjective, while 是 is used to link two nouns.

December 18, 2017

Peggy_Wi

Very busy...Or just busy...is there a difference?

November 26, 2017

Eiyamakurenai

Почему "Хан", а не "Шё"? Why "han", not "是“?

October 12, 2018

Eiyamakurenai

Oh, ok, 谢谢)

October 12, 2018

MichaelaKi557133

how do I know how to express OLDER? Here is only my sister :(

April 16, 2018

BenStagebe

In Chinese there are two words for sister. Your 姐姐(jiějie) is your elder sister and your 妹妹(mèimei) is your younger sister.

May 21, 2018

Austin459652

What about if you have a twin sibling?

August 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Same thing! It's based on birth order.

September 12, 2018

AnonymStudent

Why 我姐很忙 does not work?

December 10, 2018

UdamTith

When can i obmit '的'??

February 9, 2019

Skittlesha

Wrong characters avaible

December 16, 2017

fredburma

I think you're just misunderstanding.

June 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.