1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My older sister is busy."

"My older sister is busy."

Translation:我的姐姐很忙。

November 20, 2017

18 Comments


bjoerges

Why 很忙 not just 忙?


Thomas292098

Best to think of 很 as "is" or can think in Chinese is something isn't spoken about as "very" then it isn't worth mentioning :)

Eg. 我很忙 , I'm (very) busy 我很好, I'm (very) good 我的家很大, My home is (very) big

I'm sure more words for 'very' will be taught later that actually mean 'very'.


cazort

For one of the words that actually means "very", 非常?


LeZacky

‘非常’,‘特别‘(差不多),’太' 也可以


akavel

I believe "very" also works as "is" in some situations, though not sure 100% what's the distinction


LeZacky

Akavel is more right than BriaunnaYo here. You often need to use 很 for balance in a sentence instead of 是 though it behaves the same way in a lot of situations. For a simple example : ”我很好“,意思是 "I'm good", not "I'm very good." But literally translated it's more like "I very good" The 很 acts like the 'to be' verb. You wouldn't say "我是好“ as it would be wrong. But actually this is the problem with literal translations... because Chinese skips the "being" verb a lot when it is using an adjective to describe the way that something is being. After all, if you're saying that something is a certain way, there's really no need to say that it "is" because isn't that implied by the fact that it can be described in any way? 比如说。。。 “我很累”,"今天天气太热", "那个女士非常漂亮".

If anyone sees any mistake I've made let me know... this is kind of a weird concept to explain.


CorgiCerberus

If you want to stress the 很 (very), you'd need to modify the sentence to something like: 我真的很忙。(I'm truly very busy). Adding another adverb in there changes the nature of "很" from adverb that links the subject to the adjective to an adverb that helps describe the verb.


MeirelesMatheus

From what I understood hen is used to connect the subject with adjectives


MeirelesMatheus

From what I understood 艮 (hen) is used to connect the subject with adjectives


LeZacky

我姐很忙 should be accepted. 的 isn't needed when talking about close people like family members. If you're not using 的 you just say 姐, not 姐姐.


oMzAh4l6

as a chinese speaker since young, the sentence 我的姐姐很忙" sounds more correct than "我姐很忙" so that's why the 的 is used basically 姐 is is usually used in a pair ie. 姐姐. usually when you remove the 的, it would be a short form of another word eg. 我的学校can be shortened to 我校.


alex.maslov

it is not 'very'. it is like 'be' if adj. the next.


Andrew590503

So, when we talk about a person being busy, we have to add the word "hen" to it even they aren't very busy?


JohanMalvik

Both 是 and 很 can work as "is". 很 is used to link a noun and an adjective, while 是 is used to link two nouns.


AndyLiao8

Quick question... is saying two words "姐姐“ considered both formal and informal? For example, would simply saying ”我的姐" be correct?


ShamsHasanDL

Why is "是忙" not correct?


Peggy_Wi

Very busy...Or just busy...is there a difference?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.