"医生几点上班?"

Translation:What time does the doctor go to work?

November 20, 2017

11 Comments


George_Tutor

Is "What time does the doctor start working?" acceptable?

November 20, 2017

varigby

Yes, it should be. Make sure to report it.

November 20, 2017

Carl144

Is it really tho, because at least in my mind they are different. If I live far from my work place I might go to work at 7, but only start working at 8.

December 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

Although, I am not sure whether or not @George_Tutor's suggestion would be correct here. I think more as @Carl144 does. I would not, given my personal preference, use "What time does ... start working?" and "What time does ... go to work?" the same way in English.

It depends on the Mandarin sentence though.

I know 上班 (shàng bān) means to go to work. However, I have seen it be used to say: to be on duty, to start work, and to go to the office. Given this, @George_Tutor's suggestion could very well be right.

December 30, 2017

1083531311

i think it s not

May 27, 2018

DavidZao

Why "At what time does doctor go to work?" is not correct???

December 17, 2017

bassdewd

It is correct, make sure you report it.

December 28, 2017

Vleeer

I made the same mistake and reported it.

January 6, 2018

stardunsoir

"At what time does the doctor start to work?" should be accepted, no?

January 20, 2018

YekaterinaH

please accept some minor English mistakes, not all of us are native, like some articles, word order etc unless it changes the meaning

May 19, 2018

mymandarincorner

"what time the doctor goes to work?" wasn't accepted.

November 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.