"你很高兴,我也很高兴。"

Translation:You are happy, I am also happy.

November 20, 2017

88 Comments


jonijminte

Why is "very" sometimes translated and sometimes not?

November 20, 2017

neekee

So my understanding is that the meaning of 很, when used with adjectives, is much closer to "is" (it's used basically all the time without carrying much weight) BUT the behavior is much closer to "very", since if you pick another adjective it will replace 很, rather than being used in addition. Since in other situations it does mean "very" and it's important to get used to adjectives not requiring a verb to link them with the noun, most language courses seem to just teach it as "very" and then slowly wean you off translating every emotional state expressed in Chinese as extra intense ;)

I do think both translations should be allowed and would report any sentences that don't, though. The course staff do seem to be actively fleshing out the range of accepted translations based on that feedback :)

November 22, 2017

Jess685609

很= Very

November 30, 2017

ShafinRahm3

Confused

December 12, 2017

GaMic2018

As a native speaker, who also consulted with other native speakers, I can vouch that the verb "to be" is often implied in Chinese. Therefore, contrary to so many people's claims, 很 is not needed to connect the subject (ex. 我) to the adjective (ex. 高兴). Think of the common questions 你好吗? or 你好不好? There's no "to be" or any verb in those sentences. The sentences 我病了, 我生病了 and 我有病 (literal translation "I have sickness.") all mean "I'm sick," but the first one contains NO verb. Therefore, please ONLY use 很 if you want to express "very." (Yes, people may use 很, similarly to the "very" used in "Very happy to meet you" without truly meaning it, as in being polite/welcoming, but this doesn't make 很 a connector word.)

August 22, 2018

Levi

Read the tips and notes at the beginning of the module.
2017.11.21

November 21, 2017

aelfwyne

Tips don't show on mobile. Makes it very confusing

February 12, 2018

Sikeryali

Open duolingo in a browser, Firefox, UC Browser or any other that you have in your android phone. The app lacks discussion and tips in some programs. I can access tips on my phone for Chinese language but not for Turkish or others.

November 19, 2018

dpatkat

2019 Apeil tips on mobile now. I am a Plus subscriber. But maybe available to all now. Otherwise, before subscribing, i preferred studying from browser so i could access tips.

April 8, 2019

StephanieOS

I thought it was an error and reported it...

November 20, 2017

Hsn626796

lol

December 8, 2017

martonricsi2010

I do not english, I study now the english and please.

March 12, 2019

GameObject

Why is there no slow playback button? They speak so fast for new learners.

November 28, 2017

LazyEinstein

Tips and notes

When we want to describe something we don’t use the verb “to be”, we have to put something else before an adjective. The most common word used to do this is 很 hěn, which literally means very. It goes between the subject (who or what we are describing) and the adjective (what we are describing it as). Since 很 is used so often like this, it oftentimes doesn’t mean “very”, just a link between a noun and an adjective.

*Pinyin in brackets is the actual pronunciation as a result of the change of tone.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

我很好。----- Wǒ hěn[hén]* hǎo. ----- I'm good.

你很高兴。----- Nǐ[ní] hěn gāoxìng. ----- You are happy.

The word for “also” or “too” is much less flexible in Chinese than in English. It must always come after the subject and before the verb.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

我也认识你。----- Wǒ[wó] yě rènshi nǐ. ----- I also know you. / I know you, too.

我也很高兴。----- Wǒ yě[yé] hěn gāoxìng. ----- I am happy, also. / I am also happy.

也 can also be used in the phrase "If X is... then Y is (also) ..." Here we don't need to use 很.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

你高兴,我也高兴. ----- nǐ gāoxìng, wǒ[wó] yě gāoxìng. ----- If you are happy then I am happy.

你很高兴,我也很高兴。----- nǐ[ní] hěn gāoxìng, wǒ yě[yé] hěn gāo xìng. ----- You are happy, I am also happy.

我高兴,他也高兴。----- wǒ gāo xìng, tā yě gāoxìng ----- If I am happy then he is happy.

November 22, 2017

Devosh

Thank you. I can't read the notes on mobile, so this is very helpful.

November 26, 2017

Manu900579

Where are those notes? I have only used Duolingo as an Android app.

December 7, 2017

Pietro460054

They are on tge desktop version. You can check them on mobile by looking on chrome or other browsers and clicking see as desktop/pc

January 5, 2018

NamrataSam

That is such a pity, they have not integrated the full experience in the app! I can only squeeze Duolingo in during my commute on the app. :( I am sure there are many like me.

February 28, 2018

Nathan734508

I didn't know you could read discussions on mobile

May 8, 2018

GaMic2018

I'm a native Chinese speaker who's testing through the Duolingo Chinese program to review written Chinese. In Chinese, the verb is not necessary or can be implied by the adjective. Therefore, hen to me always means very. I can say I am happy with 我高兴. Also, "if" is not implied in "你高兴,我也高兴. ----- nǐ gāoxìng, wǒ[wó] yě gāoxìng. ----- If you are happy then I am happy" If someone said "你高兴,我也高兴" to me, I would understand it as "You're happy. I'm happy as well."

August 6, 2018

Sikeryali

谢谢你 Thank you

October 7, 2018

Hsn626796

Thank you a lot for every thing you wrote !

Had there been a clarification like this for every comment , it would've been a blessing for mobile users.

December 8, 2017

MauroEzequ6

This guy explained it a hundred times, and people continue asking.

December 13, 2017

vicofiel

Thank you!

April 3, 2018

sunwukhong

謝謝

May 20, 2018

martonricsi2010

Kurva

March 12, 2019

sam125794

thanks alot

May 24, 2018

uyenkhoii

Thank you. It's really helpful.

August 6, 2018

PaulaMead

thats alot of work for lazyEinstein

January 22, 2019

ph516503

So if 很 is just a link between, for example, "I" and "happy", and doesn't mean "very"... how would one signify that "I am very happy"? Would this be 我很很高兴 ?

February 16, 2018

grippygecko

not 很很. There are other words you can use to increase the intensity of your happiness. You could say 我真高兴,or 我非常高兴, or even 我高兴及了

September 16, 2018

markushopkins

I think "You are happy, and I am too" should be accepted based on the way "too" is used in English.

December 21, 2017

Miles82007

I think 'is very' should be correct.

November 20, 2017

Gweilo89

When would you use this?

November 30, 2017

Daoist-Papa

In the example page I could swear they translate the first part as "IF you are happy..." If I am correct, why there and not here?

November 20, 2017

Yomalyn

There is a small difference between the sentences. Watch for the 很 (hěn) character! It literally means "very", but can affect sentence meaning in other ways.

The Tips and Notes

Examples (from Tips and Notes):

This sentence DOES NOT have 很 (hěn), and translates WITH IF... 你高兴,我也高兴。nǐ gāoxìng, wǒ yě gāoxìng. If you are happy then I am happy.

This sentence DOES have 很 (hěn), and translates WITHOUT IF... 你很高兴,我也很高兴。nǐ hěn gāoxìng, wǒ yě hěn gāo xìng. You are happy, I am also happy.

November 20, 2017

Daoist-Papa

Thank you. I will move forward with this as the rule. Much appreciated.

November 21, 2017

Karuna8063

Very helpful, I also remembered it being "if...then". so seeing it again was necessary for me to understand.

November 29, 2017

GaMic2018

As a native speaker, who also consulted with other native speakers, I can vouch that the verb "to be" is often implied in Chinese. Therefore, contrary to so many people's claims, 很 is not needed to connect the subject (ex. 我) to the adjective (ex. 高兴). Think of the common questions 你好吗? or 你好不好? There's no "to be" or any verb in those sentences. The sentences 我病了, 我生病了 and 我有病 (literal translation "I have sickness.") all mean "I'm sick," but the first one contains NO verb. Therefore, please ONLY use 很 if you want to express "very." (Yes, people may use 很, similarly to the "very" used in "Very happy to meet you" without truly meaning it, as in being polite/welcoming, but this doesn't make 很 a connector word.)

August 22, 2018

Ingi160123

it is difficult to take the placement test with simplify. what is this crap "兴" why not use as well this original 興. sorry for expressing my frustrations, I am learning to read books that i written in traditional Chinese

January 11, 2018

JensPetter7

You are very happy, I am also very happy. They didn't include 2x of the word "very"

November 24, 2017

emerald

how are commas and periods translated?
in the sentence, it has the comma in the middle, and ends with the circle period. however, the translation says each one is a sentence. Why does the chinese have the comma?

December 13, 2017

MattStarr1

iirc, the use of 很 and similar modifiers is often a consideration of cadence, rhythm, etc. it doesn't sound right to a native speaker if the wrong number of syllables are spoken. Kinda like in English songs, where you things are described as "old" or preceded with a "this" or "that", because the line has fewer beats than the melody.

January 21, 2018

flowercaps

I keep mixing up 你 and 我 for some reason...Anyone have any tips on not getting Me and You mixed up because it's frustrating to be below on my skills level because I'm interpreting it wrong :/

February 23, 2018

ja52ng74

I got a dodgy way of remembering.

The character for I: 我 (wǒ) looks similar to the japanese kanji for I: 私 (watashi).

我 and 私 both look similar and begin with a "w" sound

So then 你 (nĭ) by elimination is "You"

February 24, 2018

AndrewWatts18

我 is actually used in Japanese too, but it's われ (ware), which is one of many 1st person personal pronouns in Japanese. (私 (watakushi, watashi, atashi, washi)、我 (ware)、僕 (boku)、俺 (ore), etc.)

August 1, 2018

RyanJeffSu

Check the pattern. I used to think that "Ni" is there's like a one slide on a stick while "Wo" has a 3 slide, and a bended stick. I this thing didn't, try to write it ten times on a paper. It's the best way to memorize.

May 3, 2018

leisheng

Ok, but in English "I am happy also" is a perfectly valid translation

March 7, 2018

Cecil164832

Sorry. This is the kind of thing you'd say if you were on drugs. You are happy! I am happy!

March 16, 2018

HarperBurgum

I like it when you get it correct and then yu can wipe out the answer and just say you did nothin' XD

May 17, 2018

Hannaha70093

Is this phrase common in China or related to their culture in some way?

June 7, 2018

ArtemiaHoi

I'm Chinese, though not from China so I can't exactly vouch for their use. Where I'm from, "你很高兴,我也很高兴。" is usually (if ever) spoken as "你高兴,我也很高兴。", where the second "很" is optional. It's generally used as a phatic tool mark agreeability, etc. It's not really commonly used, tbh...

April 20, 2019

ElloizaNie

Weird

October 21, 2018

An-duo-crates

I would also agree that any instance using 很 should accept 'very.' Thus, if we write 很高兴 it should translate to 'happy' as well as 'very happy.' The intended meaning may not need the 'very' but I'm sure I'm not the only one that gets frustrated when getting that one wrong.

November 2, 2018

xuezhuzhua

Hh u just

November 2, 2018

Wubiii

um so i had exactly the same answer as it should be but it was marked as wrong? What?

November 9, 2018

aldier98_11

I had no idea what tne answer was will have to start it all over again i guess

December 6, 2018

Tina552856

Please translate "hen" as very. Was taught mandarin in Shanghai, and the teachers there would not use it unless you actually wanted to say l am "very" happy (or anything else for that matter)

December 23, 2018

SatyaPraka616744

Why "are" and "also" are same?

January 17, 2019

Pieter159453

I typed the exact sentence given as the correct translation and was still told that my translation is incorrect.

February 20, 2019

Alirezafxt

you are very happy i am very happy too

November 20, 2017

_notasdf

Shouldn't it be You are very happy. I am also very happy?

November 20, 2017

phb2013

I wonder if when you want 很 to mean "very" in this sentence you have to provide the verb 是 - as in 我是很高兴。 Or would you have to say 我是很地高兴。 Does anyone know?

November 23, 2017

ArtemiaHoi

Nope. The statement "我是很地高兴。" is an ungrammatical construction in Chinese. "我很高兴。" by itself already means "I am very happy", wherein "am very" is denoted by "很" in this case. It's rather similar to "我非常高興", where "非常" denotes "am extremely".

April 20, 2019

CAMG645897

Could "You are happy, as am I." Work?

January 10, 2018

emerald

how come in one of the corrections it showed "You are happy, and I am also happy", but here it shows as 2 seperate sentences "You are happy. I am also happy" ? (note it accepts I am happy too as correct)

December 13, 2017

Betty216058

How i can know the translate!!

December 15, 2017

wimgrzyj1

There is no correlating word for 'and' in the example.

December 18, 2017

pedrovlm

if you are happy, I'm happy too

December 22, 2017

JonathanPrus

"Ah, you are happy, I am as well"                      "A, nǐ hěn gāoxìng, wǒ yě yīyàn" "啊, 你很高兴, 我 也 一样"

February 26, 2018

daleyzhang

"You're happy so I am also happy" wasn't an accepted translation, is it because of my use of the word "so?"

March 13, 2018

vicofiel

Yes

April 3, 2018

GaMic2018

A smoother translation would be you're very happy. I am as well or Me too.

July 29, 2018

YodasWs

I tried "you're pleasured", but the test said that was wrong and that the answer was "You're pleased". Both don't make much since in English...

February 11, 2018

KhaMinhKhanh

I didn't use "also", but I used "I am happy, too", and I got it wrong =.=...

Please allow some flexibility for similar expressions...

March 19, 2018

ShaunDavis13

LOL Confusing, but fun

April 6, 2018

J.Jungkook

I wrote: "If you are happy, I am also happy." Why was this marked wrong? Please help.

August 22, 2018

Amanda365621

Aww

December 30, 2017

Hannaha70093

WHY'D THIS GET DISLIKED???????!!!!!!!!!! (Please excuse me, I had caffiene)

June 7, 2018

PaulaMead

ikr lol

January 22, 2019

DallasNormile

What happened to it being possible as an "If... then..." when 也 is present?

March 21, 2018

susufrench

۱صل.!طه!_%%%#$للآاجااتتگماا

May 12, 2018

Claudio695

I think there is a bug here. I wrote the sentence in the right way however the app understood I was wrong.

June 12, 2018

DruLearnsChinese

Is this phrase spoken often? and why wouldn't we use " ta me gao xing"?

July 13, 2018

Ozgenurahi

I fed up

August 22, 2018

Guguzaralho

Funny phrase

November 21, 2017

MarkAnthon530123

exactly. PLEASE FIX!!!!

November 21, 2017

HarperBurgum

Plz fix what

May 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.