"He does not speak Chinese."

Translation:他不说汉语。

November 20, 2017

13 Comments


tu.8zPhLp0Rvy2XW

不會說 would be better. 不說 sounds very unnatural.

November 20, 2017

varigby

I agree, 不會說 is more common.

November 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    不会说 implies that he can't speak Chinese, but 不说 can be either he can't speak it or he choose to not speak it voluntarily.

    November 20, 2017

Dalton132

    I completely agree with this for a literal translation. It seems weird though, and I would never use a sentence like that in English.

    December 1, 2017

SzymonRuci

    what the difference between "中文" and "汉语"?

    November 22, 2017

Lien2121

    中文 is used for written Chinese and 汉语 is used for spoken Chinese.

    December 1, 2017

liproqq

    From my understanding 汉语 refers more to the spoken Chinese and 中文 to the written Chinese. This doesn't mean that they are exclusive. In English they are synonymous.

    December 26, 2017

EquanimousLingo

    One is Chinese literature and one the language of the Han, both are used interchangeably.

    January 7, 2018

Christophe505125

    Zhong refers to contemporary where Han teferences trafitional and perhaps north central concentrated historionics.

    December 16, 2017

qjpF0f01

    我觉得说‘他不说中文’都应该可以。

    November 26, 2017

Kaeri01

    I wrote 华语 instead of 汉语. Would that be accepted? (I have learnt Chinese before and most of the books back in primary school wrote Chinese as 华语)

    February 11, 2019

diobsb

    Wo bu shuo hanyu !

    February 25, 2018

ATYPICALBOT

    I did he speaks English, should this be accepted?

    September 26, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.