1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He does not speak Chinese."

"He does not speak Chinese."

Translation:他不说汉语。

November 20, 2017

22 Comments


tu.8zPhLp0Rvy2XW

不會說 would be better. 不說 sounds very unnatural.


YoungBucksFan1

Can you write the pinyin for these? Thank you (:


Snowdrop225

不會說 (also written 不会说) - bu2 hui4 shuo1


SzymonRuci

what the difference between "中文" and "汉语"?


Lien2121

中文 is used for written Chinese and 汉语 is used for spoken Chinese.


liproqq

From my understanding 汉语 refers more to the spoken Chinese and 中文 to the written Chinese. This doesn't mean that they are exclusive. In English they are synonymous.


EquanimousLingo

One is Chinese literature and one the language of the Han, both are used interchangeably.


Christophe505125

Zhong refers to contemporary where Han teferences trafitional and perhaps north central concentrated historionics.


qjpF0f01

我觉得说‘他不说中文’都应该可以。


Not_Vicki

What about 他不会讲汉语


M92Y3

他不说汉语 he does not speak chinese 그는 중국어를 말하지 않는다


Kaeri01

I wrote 华语 instead of 汉语. Would that be accepted? (I have learnt Chinese before and most of the books back in primary school wrote Chinese as 华语)


dio_rgenes

Wo bu shuo hanyu !


Snowdrop225

Is 讲 a viable alternative for 说?


Love555561

My translator gives me this 他不讲中文。( S translator) and google translate gave me a different answer. Whats the best answer??


Snowdrop225

I guess stick with what Duo tells you, but to my knowledge, 讲 (meaning speak) might work in place of 说.


A_MYSTIC

I did he speaks English, should this be accepted?


ChuckFoste

No, the sentence doesn't mention English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.