"One more time."

Translation:再一次。

November 20, 2017

13 Comments


Cinnamon5230

This example is bad. You need a verb for imperative. 再来一次 is the standard usage.

November 21, 2017

dsweber2

This is for repeating in general?

July 18, 2018

cazort

In this exercise it would be helpful if "再" appeared somewhere in the hover-over hints (As of 11/21/17, it appears nowhere. I have reported it.)

November 21, 2017

DuozonGaye

I didnt learn this

November 20, 2017

cazort

The hover-over hints also don't even contain the desired answer.

This seems to fit in the category of "not there yet" parts of the course.

November 20, 2017

dsweber2

I suspect they're being cute and introducing the words for repetition when we're repeating things

July 18, 2018

Sl801543

It would be useful if they showed the pinyin in the correction too

December 2, 2017

Tuliet322

再来一次 should also be accepted

November 21, 2017

AnastasiaS686320

Why is there the first character? What does it mean? It doesn't translate, when you tap on words in English

December 5, 2017

Antitone

再 means again ("again one time")

December 10, 2017

Abby777486

why did we not learn this???????

March 27, 2018

sigcog

You are learning this right now :-)

June 10, 2018

panthablack

I think they mean why wasn't the language introduced to them before knowledge of it was tested, which is a fair question.

July 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.