1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "One more time."

"One more time."

Translation:再一次。

November 20, 2017

17 Comments


cazort

In this exercise it would be helpful if "再" appeared somewhere in the hover-over hints (As of 11/21/17, it appears nowhere. I have reported it.)


Sl801543

It would be useful if they showed the pinyin in the correction too


Cinnamon5230

This example is bad. You need a verb for imperative. 再来一次 is the standard usage.


dsweber2

This is for repeating in general?


DuozonGaye

I didnt learn this


cazort

The hover-over hints also don't even contain the desired answer.

This seems to fit in the category of "not there yet" parts of the course.


MaryEllen246097

Click on the Light Bulb icon - Before you start the Phrases lessons. ---- Here is a section: ---- 再 (zài) for requests If you want to ask someone to do something again, use 再 (zài) before the verb!

请再问一次。 Qǐng zài wèn yí cì. Please ask the question again.

再说一次。 Zài shuō yí cì. Say it again.


dsweber2

I suspect they're being cute and introducing the words for repetition when we're repeating things


AnastasiaS686320

Why is there the first character? What does it mean? It doesn't translate, when you tap on words in English


Antitone

再 means again ("again one time")


MaryEllen246097

The Hints were not enough. In fact they were misleading as nowhere did the Hints suggest that zai 再 was before yici. 一次, in fact it didn't even mention the character for zai 再 in the Hints, it mentioned other characters which were not even in the Word Bank to chose from. I had to go to Google Search English to Chinese translation to get the correct Chinese characters 再一次。 translation to get this right. I understand that you stretch us by giving us the quiz before the answer, I was just hoping the Hints would give us a hint 再 of what the answer is. ------ Oh.... I should have read the Notes and Tips Before starting this Lesson LOL --- as the "Hint" was in the Notes and Tips, ie clicking ,the Light Bulb icon before doing this Lesson, here is a subsection of those Notes and Tips: ---- 再 (zài) for requests ---- If you want to ask someone to do something again, use 再 (zài) before the verb!

请再问一次。 Qǐng zài wèn yí cì. Please ask the question again.

再说一次。 Zài shuō yí cì. Say it again.


Abby777486

why did we not learn this???????


sigcog

You are learning this right now :-)


TellTheSeal

Are you suggesting she's "lion?"


panthablack

I think they mean why wasn't the language introduced to them before knowledge of it was tested, which is a fair question.


Asmita9321

I wrote by mistakenly 再次 and it was marked correct. Can somebody tell me why??


Tuliet322

再来一次 should also be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.