"Excuse me, may I ask where is your company located?"

Translation:请问贵公司在哪里?

November 20, 2017

3 Comments


taffystar

Why 貴?

November 20, 2017

varigby

Politeness marker.

November 20, 2017

JustusRobi3

Yes, 貴 guì literally means 'expensiv, dear, honorable'; here it implies "[your] honorable company"; hence a politeness marker. Likewise, if asking someone's surname in a very formal situation, you can say "您貴姓 Nín guì xìng?", literally "you [singular, formal] honorable surname". (I prefer to say "surname" rather than "last name" because the Chinese put their surname first.)

April 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.