"这个星期六我们有派对。"

Translation:We have a party this Saturday.

November 20, 2017

13 Comments


T.RexofDoom

"This Saturday we have a party" is just as good but not accepted yet

November 20, 2017

EddieTorre13

Report it, i feel like something like this should have also prompted the "another translation" thingy, sorry

November 28, 2017

AlexTse3

"We're having a party this Saturday" should be correct

December 4, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

That was just accepted for me. 2019年1月19日

January 20, 2019

ThomasDay3

No native English speaker would say this sentence. It sounds so translated.

December 7, 2017

jpolin

"we have a party this Saturday" does have a meaning in English, but it's more like "we're scheduled to go to a party on Saturday" i.e. we are subject to the occurrence of a party, rather than being the driving force behind it

December 12, 2017

JOrlando3

That's true, but I'm not sure that that's what the Chinese is saying. At least, it didn't enter my mind when I translated from Chinese.

March 9, 2019

RobertEddy

Let's play Guess the Right Word Order in the Answer -- really tiresome!

December 3, 2017

jaytay579

"We are having a party this Saturday" if we are trying to say these people are throwing the party. "We have a party (to attend) this Saturday" if we are trying to say they're going to the party. Not sure which to really recommend here...

May 9, 2018

woa7dSD5

This is my question as well. I really don't care about quibbling over whose regional English is the best; I just want to know the sense of the Chinese sentence.

December 10, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I'm pretty sure the meaning here is that "we" are "giving/ hosting/ throwing" the party. I don't think I've ever heard "有派对" mean "I have an appointment to go to a party"

January 20, 2019

JOrlando3

The English is incorrect. The future must be stated using either a future form or the present progressive. All of the following should be considered correct, but the current sentence is incorrect. 1. We will have a party this Saturday. 2. We are going to have a party this Saturday. 3. We are having a party this Saturday. (Incorrect English Grammar: We have a party this Saturday.)

March 9, 2019

TylorTruon

The above should be accepted as it is correct

November 28, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.