"China is located to the west of Japan."

Translation:中国は日本の西にあります。

November 20, 2017

11 Comments


Ereyele

Is there any reason 日本の西に中国はありますshouldn't be accepted?

March 13, 2018

shiraji

All this time giving me headaches because I use Kanji and now it's not accepting the full hiragana answer??? Jesus christ. Japanese duolingo will make me kill myself one day. I question the value of the time I spend here. I did learn a lot but the more advanced it gets the more frustratingly stupid it becomes.

March 22, 2018

Limeila

Remember Japanese lessons are still in Beta so you should be patient. Please report everytime you give a right answer that get marked wrong. That helps the website contributors to improve the lessons.

May 16, 2018

Alexolas

南無、兄

March 26, 2018

RobertKinzie

yup

March 31, 2018

thierry589868

西に日本の is not accepted, west must be placed after japan??

January 12, 2019

MajaHled

The の ties two words together directly, similar to "of" in English, as in "west of Japan". Just like in English you can't say "Japan west of", it must always be 日本の西, not the other way around. The order of the words in this construction is reversed compared to English.

February 2, 2019

LightMor

How to understand that it must be 日本の西 and not 西の日本 ?

November 20, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

の is a possessive particle , so 日本の西=”west of Japan" 西の日本=”Japan of the west (or something like that)"

November 20, 2017

Limeila

See の as English "'s"; you can't switch the words around. Here you're definitely referring to "Japan's west" and not to "west's Japan."

May 16, 2018

Tim923335

It is also possibly a little easier to use the word "of" in place of の. This way it sounds like a smoother translation (in English). Then Reading it backward yeilds west of Japan. It also works nicely for situation where no possession is implied such as color. オランジーナ色のズボン

May 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.